Page 17 of 21

Re: User status mod

Posted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 9:10 pm
by platinum_2007

Code: Select all

    <!-- IF STATUS_ENABLE_VIEWTOPIC and ENABLE_STATUS -->
             <!-- BEGIN stat -->
             <!-- IF STATUS --><dd><strong>Status:</strong> {postrow.stat.STATUS}</dd><!-- ENDIF -->
             <!-- END stat -->
             <!-- ENDIF -->
OR maybe

Code: Select all

    <!-- IF STATUS_ENABLE_VIEWTOPIC and ENABLE_STATUS -->
             <!-- BEGIN stat -->
             <!-- IF postrow.stat.STATUS --><dd><strong>Status:</strong> {postrow.stat.STATUS}</dd><!-- ENDIF -->
             <!-- END stat -->
             <!-- ENDIF -->
One of the 2 should work (not tested)

Re: User status mod

Posted: Sat Oct 31, 2009 10:50 am
by noth
thanks platinum that looks great I will give it a try :D

8-) love this mod!!!!

Re: User status mod

Posted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:30 pm
by Lucky90
First of all: excuse my bad english.. i´m from germany and english was not my favorite subject..
now we can talk about my little problem :mrgreen:

i´ve installed the mod like in the description and it was fine and easy. after i finished the editing, i updated the "umil" and started the install_status.php
the setup shows me, that theres no category for the needed modules (for ACP_STATUS and ACP_STATUS_INDEX_TITLE (or so.. sry the error message was in german..))

i read in this topic about the deleting of .MODS and add the modules manually. i don´t have a plan, what .MODS is.. i thougt it could be my Mods-Category.. so i renamed it (hoped that this would be enough) and added ACP_STATUS manually. i "restarted" the install_status.php and then i get the error message that only "ACP_STATUS" blablabla no category and and and...

i tried it serveral times, but everytime the same error message. i tried it with a backup of the edited files and edited again and tried it again with the install_status.php but nothing changed.. i checked the copied files, that i uploaded from the root-folder to my root, but i can´t find a misstake.. hope you can help me so fast as possilble. (my forum is at the moment offline, but it must be online, these saturday.. and i want this mod!! its too hot =D )

so.. peace

Re: User status mod

Posted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 8:13 pm
by carsch
Is it possible to get the user's status to appear in the member list page "Members"?

Re: User status mod

Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 12:58 am
by IAMTROPHY
carsch wrote:Is it possible to get the user's status to appear in the member list page "Members"?
I think this should be it

http://itmods.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=3&start=40#p735

Re: User status mod

Posted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 3:46 am
by joebart72
Hello :)

I've installed the mod and all seems OK but if I enter a status, I see "status updated". OK. My status appears in viewtopic and memberlist. So, I changhe my status and status updated stay on my overall header.
But if want to change juste after my status and click on "Update status", I can write a new status, I only see : "'Your status has been updated".
If i want to change again my status, I have to refresh my page and it works. ;)

Maybe is it normal ? Can we we change status without refresh twice or more ?

Ha, and with mchat mod, I just loose sounds once I update my status. I've to refres my index page to have sounds again... :oops:

Re: User status mod

Posted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:22 pm
by TanserMan
I've installed this mod successfully on one skin but on the other I'm having trouble.

The coding is all in the right place but when I hit submit, I reload and click update status again to check, it doesn't show my new status, it hasn't updated. It says it has updated, loads fine.

Any idea's? I'm trying to install it on BlueSilver.

Here's my code;

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript" src="{T_THEME_PATH}/jquery-1.3.2.js"></script> 
<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function(){
    
    $("#status").click(function () {
      $("#hide_status").toggle("slow");
    });  

});

 $(document).ready(function(){

	$("#newstatus").submit(function() {

 	var status_text    = $('#status_text').attr('value'); 
   $("#newstatus").empty().html('<img src="{T_THEME_PATH}/images/loader.gif" alt="loading" />');

		$.ajax({
			type: "POST",
			url: "{SUB_STATUS}",
			data: "status_text="+ status_text,
			success: function(del){
				$('newstatus').hide();
				$('div.success').fadeIn();

			}
		});
	return false;
	});
});
 </script>

Re: User status mod

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 9:42 am
by HumanMuppet
Is there a way to show status-content, eg. just one word as link?

Re: User status mod

Posted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 3:59 pm
by maxwell2
How to change the profile view that the status display in the frame? :oops:

Image

Re: User status mod

Posted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 12:33 am
by caloooom
Sorry to revive a dusty topic, but i was wondering if it would be possible to have the user's and other users statuses shown on exteranl pages outside of phpbb?

If so, which files and coding would i need to change / add?

Thanks for your help :)

Re: User status mod

Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 4:29 pm
by kopacko
Anyone using this on 3.0.6?

Re: User status mod

Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 4:10 am
by xd20
maxwell2 wrote:How to change the profile view that the status display in the frame? :oops:

Image
This is very simple, I did this with my forum.

Go to memberlist_view.html in your prosilver template (if that's what you're using.

Find where you added the status code:

Code: Select all

<br />
			<!-- IF ENABLE_STATUS_MEMBERLIST and ENABLE_STATUS -->
				<!-- BEGIN stat -->
				<b>{stat.STATUS}</b>
				<!-- END stat -->
				<!-- ENDIF -->
Replace with:

Code: Select all

			<!-- IF ENABLE_STATUS_MEMBERLIST and ENABLE_STATUS -->
				<!-- BEGIN stat -->
				</dd>
				<dt>Status:</dt>
				<dd>
				<b>{stat.STATUS}</b>
				<!-- END stat -->
				<!-- ENDIF -->
This will make "Status:" disappear whenever there is no status from the person.
Also, if you don't want the user's status bold, simply remove the <b></b> codes.

Re: User status mod

Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 4:21 am
by xd20
I have two questions to ask.
First, the Status Management in the ACP where it shows this:

Image

I only want it to show 1 status per member or so. Is that possible? Because I don't want the logs to fill with thousands of statuses.
Or do the logs delete themselves after a certain limit? Please get back to me.


And second, is there a way to set a time limit to status changes, so it isn't abused like crazy? Say once an hour at least?

Re: User status mod

Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 8:03 pm
by caloooom
caloooom wrote:Sorry to revive a dusty topic, but i was wondering if it would be possible to have the user's and other users statuses shown on exteranl pages outside of phpbb?

If so, which files and coding would i need to change / add?

Thanks for your help :)
Wondered if anyone could help me on this :)

Re: User status mod

Posted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 8:11 am
by Cr33per
Cool mod good work