User status mod

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in the Customisations Database.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: This forum is only for the announcement of new releases and/or updates of MODs. Any MOD support should be obtained through the Customisations Database in the support area designated for each MOD.

A direct link to support for each MOD is in the first post of the respective topic.
maxwell2
Registered User
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 1:43 pm

Re: User status mod

Post by maxwell2 »

xd20 wrote:
maxwell2 wrote:How to change the profile view that the status display in the frame? :oops:

Image
This is very simple, I did this with my forum.

Go to memberlist_view.html in your prosilver template (if that's what you're using.

Find where you added the status code:

Code: Select all

<br />
			<!-- IF ENABLE_STATUS_MEMBERLIST and ENABLE_STATUS -->
				<!-- BEGIN stat -->
				<b>{stat.STATUS}</b>
				<!-- END stat -->
				<!-- ENDIF -->
Replace with:

Code: Select all

			<!-- IF ENABLE_STATUS_MEMBERLIST and ENABLE_STATUS -->
				<!-- BEGIN stat -->
				</dd>
				<dt>Status:</dt>
				<dd>
				<b>{stat.STATUS}</b>
				<!-- END stat -->
				<!-- ENDIF -->
This will make "Status:" disappear whenever there is no status from the person.
Also, if you don't want the user's status bold, simply remove the <b></b> codes.
I get such a thing: STATUS: Some status
and I want STATUS: (Some status) <- the border here, as in the picture:)
xd20
Registered User
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: User status mod

Post by xd20 »

Oh you mean like a border and background? No clue, sorry.
User avatar
Ephemeraboy
Registered User
Posts: 331
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 4:25 pm
Location: Bandung Kota Hujan
Name: Bernando Bona Tius Sianipar
Contact:

Re: User status mod

Post by Ephemeraboy »

anyone installed this on envision...??
My diary, my notepad, and my life on
http://www.bonatius.com
My online shop at
http://www.nefara.com
Paul Drabek
Registered User
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:59 am
Contact:

Re: User status mod

Post by Paul Drabek »

I need a little help.

Ok, I installed the User Status Mod on my new install oh PHPbb 3.06. It works just fine in prosilver but my site uses Universal Space which is Subsilver2 based. I can see the status just fine above the user's avatar but when I try to update it it goes nowhere. I know you've answered this a billion times as I've gone through every page of this thread. I installed the code that you said and it still doesn't work.

Here's what my overall_header section of code looks like:
<script type="text/javascript" src="{T_THEME_PATH}/jquery-1.3.2.js"></script>
</script>

<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function(){

$("#status").click(function () {
$("#hide_status").toggle("slow");
});

});

$(document).ready(function(){

$("#newstatus").submit(function() {

var status_text = $('#status_text').attr('value');
$("#newstatus").empty().html('<img src="{T_THEME_PATH}/images/loader.gif" alt="loading" />');

$.ajax({
type: "POST",
url: "{SUB_STATUS}",
data: "status_text="+ status_text,
success: function(del){
$('#newstatus').hide();
$('div.success').fadeIn();

}
});
return false;
});
});

</script>


</head>
So what am I doing wrong?

Any help with this would be very much appreciated as I'm certain that when i go live with this my forum members are going to love this.

Have Fun

Paul
PERVEZ
Registered User
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 4:07 pm
Contact:

Re: User status mod

Post by PERVEZ »

I wanna show the status like this website format. Anyone can help me?

http://internauts-zone.com/
kevin90
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: User status mod

Post by kevin90 »

I get such a thing: STATUS: Some status
and I want STATUS: (Some status) <- the border here, as in the picture:)
yeah
how can i insert a balloon or frame for status?
example like this :
Image
User avatar
Ephemeraboy
Registered User
Posts: 331
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 4:25 pm
Location: Bandung Kota Hujan
Name: Bernando Bona Tius Sianipar
Contact:

Re: User status mod

Post by Ephemeraboy »

i have installed this in envision..
but, when i press tab Update status..
it isn't loading anymore...
My diary, my notepad, and my life on
http://www.bonatius.com
My online shop at
http://www.nefara.com
User avatar
mfs_axis
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:55 am

Re: User status mod

Post by mfs_axis »

So cool mod... i like it.. but the java script is little disturbing... cause it makes my forum slower on connecting...
sorry for my bad english... but i'm glad that i help...
kevin90
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: User status mod

Post by kevin90 »

nobody can tell me how to use a frame or balloon for status? :(
it 's like as well as frame for a post
VorowneTSG
Registered User
Posts: 257
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2002 4:33 pm
Contact:

Re: User status mod

Post by VorowneTSG »

Thanks for such a fantastic mod!

Only one question - is there any obvious reason why the expansion feature (the update form sliding out from the overall header) would suddenly stop working? It was going beautifully until I edited some unrelated image files, and now nothing happens when I click the Update Status link. I rolled back all the backups of critical files that I had, but still no luck. Any ideas?

Thanks again!
Anyasha
Registered User
Posts: 704
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 4:02 am
Name: Anyasha

Re: User status mod

Post by Anyasha »

Installed with AutoMOD on 3.0.6. Statuses do not save (yes I ran the install script) and nothing happens on subsilver2 when you click "update status". Only other MOD installed is Topic Color.
Kiss me, I'm Polish!
muiketi
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 1:12 pm

Re: User status mod

Post by muiketi »

hi.. interesting mod.. but can u tell me why you are not use USERS_TABLES instead of STATUS_TABLE..

however there is only one status shown each user..


-sorry for bad english-
Ian-Highlander
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2003 11:57 pm

Re: User status mod

Post by Ian-Highlander »

kevin90 wrote:nobody can tell me how to use a frame or balloon for status? :(
it 's like as well as frame for a post
Have done exactly this sort of thing on a new forum I'm developing for Queen (the band).

Here's the screen shot.
Image

It's fairly simple to do (although took me ages to get it how I wanted it).

Download Will Mayo's speech bubbles CSS package from here http://www.willmayo.com/2007/02/10/css-speech-bubbles

Assuming you're using Prosilver (adapt for your own templates).

Copy tip-pimped.gif, tip-rounded.gif and tip.gif to prosilver/theme/images

Copy bubbles.css and rounded_corners.inc.js to prosilver/theme

Open prosilver/template/overall_header.html

Find

Code: Select all

<!--
	phpBB style name: prosilver
	Based on style:   prosilver (this is the default phpBB3 style)
	Original author:  Tom Beddard ( http://www.subBlue.com/ )
	Modified by:

	NOTE: This page was generated by phpBB, the free open-source bulletin board package.
	      The phpBB Group is not responsible for the content of this page and forum. For more information
	      about phpBB please visit http://www.phpbb.com
-->
add after

Code: Select all

	<link rel="stylesheet" href="{T_THEME_PATH}/bubbles.css" type="text/css"  media="screen" charset="utf-8" />
	<script type="text/JavaScript" src="{T_THEME_PATH}/rounded_corners.inc.js"></script>
	<script type="text/JavaScript">
	  window.onload = function() {
	      settings = {
	          tl: { radius: 10 },
	          tr: { radius: 10 },
	          bl: { radius: 10 },
	          br: { radius: 10 },
	          antiAlias: true,
	          autoPad: true
	      }
	      var myBoxObject = new curvyCorners(settings, "rounded");
	      myBoxObject.applyCornersToAll();
	  }
	</script>
open prosilver/template/viewtopic_body.html

find

Code: Select all

			<!-- IF postrow.RANK_TITLE or postrow.RANK_IMG --><dd>{postrow.RANK_TITLE}<!-- IF postrow.RANK_TITLE and postrow.RANK_IMG --><br /><!-- ENDIF -->{postrow.RANK_IMG}</dd><!-- ENDIF -->

		<dd>&nbsp;</dd>
After add

Code: Select all

			<!-- IF STATUS_ENABLE_VIEWTOPIC and ENABLE_STATUS -->
			<!-- BEGIN stat -->
	<div class="bubble">
		<blockquote>
			<p>{postrow.stat.STATUS}</p>
		</blockquote>
	<cite>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</cite>
	</div>
			<!-- END stat -->
			<!-- ENDIF -->
		<dd>&nbsp;</dd>
If you've already done the status mod you need to removethis section from viewtopic_body.html too as you've duplicated it by putting the above in.

Code: Select all

			<!-- IF STATUS_ENABLE_VIEWTOPIC and ENABLE_STATUS -->
			<!-- BEGIN stat -->
			<p>{postrow.stat.STATUS}</p> 
			<!-- END stat -->
			<!-- ENDIF -->
I also made a couple of minor edits to the bubbles.css file, you may or may not want to compare and make these changes too, here's mine. You'll need to remove the body{} section completely from this file otherwise it will resize your whole forum.

Code: Select all

/* Normal Bubble */
div.bubble {
	width: auto;
	font-size: 1.0em;
	margin-bottom: 24px;
}

div.bubble blockquote {
	margin: 0px;
	margin-right: 10px;
	padding: 0px;
	border: 1px solid #c9c2c1;
	background-color: #fff;
}

div.bubble blockquote p {
	margin: 10px;
	padding: 0px;
	margin-left: 25px;
}

div.bubble cite {
	position: relative;
	margin: 0px;
	padding: 7px 0px 0px 15px;
	top: 6px;
	background: transparent url(images/tip.gif) no-repeat 20px 0;
	font-style: normal;
}

/* Rounded Bubble */
div.bubble div.rounded {
	margin-bottom: 10px;
	border: 1px solid #c9c2c1;
	background-color: #fff;
}
div.bubble div.rounded blockquote {
	border: 0;
	background-color: transparent;
}
div.bubble div.rounded blockquote p {
	margin: 10px;
	padding: 0px;
	margin-left: 25px;
}
div.bubble cite.rounded {
	position: relative;
	margin: 0px;
	padding-left: 15px;
	padding-top: 12px;
	top: 10px;
	background: transparent url(images/tip.gif) no-repeat 20px 0;
}

/* Pimped Bubble */
div#pimped.bubble {
	font-size: 0.9em;
}
div#pimped.bubble div.rounded {
	color: #fff;
	border: 3px solid #fff;
	background-color: #111;
}
div#pimped.bubble cite.rounded {
	background: transparent url(images/tip-pimped.gif) no-repeat 15px 0;
}
Also to stop the bubble appearing when a user blanks out their status do the following.

Open viewtopic.php
Find:

Code: Select all

if (isset($config['enable_status']))
{
			// status 
		$sql = 'SELECT status_text
				FROM '.STATUS_TABLE.'
					WHERE user_id ='.intval($poster_id).' ORDER BY status_time DESC';
				$result = $db->sql_query_limit($sql, 1);
		
				while($row = $db->sql_fetchrow( $result )) {
					$template->assign_block_vars('postrow.stat', array(												   
						'STATUS'			=> $row['status_text'],));
		}
	}

	$prev_post_id = $row['post_id'];

	unset($rowset[$post_list[$i]]);
	unset($attachments[$row['post_id']]);
}
Replace with:

Code: Select all

if (isset($config['enable_status']))
{
			// status 
		$sql = 'SELECT status_text
				FROM '.STATUS_TABLE.'
					WHERE user_id ='.intval($poster_id).' ORDER BY status_time DESC';
				$result = $db->sql_query_limit($sql, 1);
		
				while($row = $db->sql_fetchrow( $result )) {
					if ($row['status_text'] == "")
						continue;
					$template->assign_block_vars('postrow.stat', array(												   
						'STATUS'			=> $row['status_text'],));
		}
	}

	$prev_post_id = $row['post_id'];

	unset($rowset[$post_list[$i]]);
	unset($attachments[$row['post_id']]);
}
Hope this works for you :)
Last edited by Ian-Highlander on Tue Mar 16, 2010 7:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
potiron
Registered User
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 9:55 am

Re: User status mod

Post by potiron »

Thanks Ian-Highlander.
I made a slight modification, as when the user does not have status you do not want to see the bubble:

open prosilver/template/viewtopic_body.html
FIND

Code: Select all

             <!-- IF STATUS_ENABLE_VIEWTOPIC and ENABLE_STATUS -->
             <!-- BEGIN stat -->
       <div class="bubble">
          <blockquote>
             <p>{postrow.stat.STATUS}</p>
          </blockquote>
       <cite>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</cite>
       </div>
             <!-- END stat -->
             <!-- ENDIF -->
REPLACE

Code: Select all

             <!-- IF STATUS_ENABLE_VIEWTOPIC and ENABLE_STATUS -->
             <!-- BEGIN stat -->
       <!-- IF postrow.stat.STATUS -->
             <div class="bubble">
          <blockquote>
             <p>{postrow.stat.STATUS}</p>
          </blockquote>
       <cite>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;</cite>
       </div>
             <!-- ENDIF -->
             <!-- END stat -->
             <!-- ENDIF -->
I had also the same problem as pointed out here.
It works but when you click on Update Status it goes back to the root of the forum install.

As said, it conflicts with MOD SEO, so the solution is
in overall_header.html
FIND

Code: Select all

<a id="status" href="#" title="{L_UPDATE_STATUS}">{L_UPDATE_STATUS}</a>
REPLACE

Code: Select all

<a id="status" class="status" title="{L_UPDATE_STATUS}">{L_UPDATE_STATUS}</a>
with in content.css:

Code: Select all

a.status {
	cursor: hand;
	cursor: pointer;
	color: #105289;
}
With that it should show as a link, however doesn't use the href.
Ian-Highlander
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2003 11:57 pm

Re: User status mod

Post by Ian-Highlander »

Heh, I knew I'd forget to post one bit.

I got round the bubble not disappearing in a different way completely. Here's what I did. (I've edited my original post to show this too).

Open viewtopic.php
Find:

Code: Select all

if (isset($config['enable_status']))
{
			// status 
		$sql = 'SELECT status_text
				FROM '.STATUS_TABLE.'
					WHERE user_id ='.intval($poster_id).' ORDER BY status_time DESC';
				$result = $db->sql_query_limit($sql, 1);
		
				while($row = $db->sql_fetchrow( $result )) {
					$template->assign_block_vars('postrow.stat', array(												   
						'STATUS'			=> $row['status_text'],));
		}
	}

	$prev_post_id = $row['post_id'];

	unset($rowset[$post_list[$i]]);
	unset($attachments[$row['post_id']]);
}
Replace with:

Code: Select all

if (isset($config['enable_status']))
{
			// status 
		$sql = 'SELECT status_text
				FROM '.STATUS_TABLE.'
					WHERE user_id ='.intval($poster_id).' ORDER BY status_time DESC';
				$result = $db->sql_query_limit($sql, 1);
		
				while($row = $db->sql_fetchrow( $result )) {
					if ($row['status_text'] == "")
						continue;
					$template->assign_block_vars('postrow.stat', array(												   
						'STATUS'			=> $row['status_text'],));
		}
	}

	$prev_post_id = $row['post_id'];

	unset($rowset[$post_list[$i]]);
	unset($attachments[$row['post_id']]);
}
Last edited by Ian-Highlander on Tue Mar 16, 2010 7:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Database Releases”