User status mod

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in the Customisations Database.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: This forum is only for the announcement of new releases and/or updates of MODs. Any MOD support should be obtained through the Customisations Database in the support area designated for each MOD.

A direct link to support for each MOD is in the first post of the respective topic.
Locked
padlets
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 9:36 pm

Re: User status mod

Post by padlets » Thu Jun 11, 2009 5:22 pm

PLEASE help me fixing the abbc3 conflict.

platinum_2007 can make addon for board3 portal?

and can you add feature to edit the status from the acp?

Jawillde
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 1:26 pm
Location: Kennesaw, Georgia
Contact:

Re: User status mod

Post by Jawillde » Thu Jun 11, 2009 9:00 pm

I wonder if this means anything?

When I have debug mode on I get this error when trying to login to the admin panel:
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /language/en/mods/info_acp_twitter.php on line 14: Constant IN_PHPBB already defined
When I had the status mod installed i got the same error but for /language/en/mods/info_acp_status.php

Maybe the two mods have errors and they conflict causing status not to work? I don't know. I'm just shooting in the dark but I figure more info is better than none.

platinum_2007
Registered User
Posts: 1101
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 2:47 am
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: User status mod

Post by platinum_2007 » Thu Jun 11, 2009 10:15 pm

padlets wrote:PLEASE help me fixing the abbc3 conflict.

platinum_2007 can make addon for board3 portal?

and can you add feature to edit the status from the acp?

There would be a conflict between Jquery and the library being used in your image resizer mod and/or the abbcode so i cant really help you there.

As for the addon for board3portal and ability to edit statuses via the ACP, you can hire me to do this but making addons for other mods is not something i usually do unless am hired to do so.

Visit ian-taylor.ca on more info for hiring me.

platinum_2007
Registered User
Posts: 1101
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 2:47 am
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: User status mod

Post by platinum_2007 » Thu Jun 11, 2009 10:16 pm

Jawillde wrote:I wonder if this means anything?

When I have debug mode on I get this error when trying to login to the admin panel:
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /language/en/mods/info_acp_twitter.php on line 14: Constant IN_PHPBB already defined
When I had the status mod installed i got the same error but for /language/en/mods/info_acp_status.php

Maybe the two mods have errors and they conflict causing status not to work? I don't know. I'm just shooting in the dark but I figure more info is better than none.
Thanks for finding that so i can fix it for the next release but it would not cause a problem. One thing you could try for me is to browse to www.yoursite.com/forum/status.php with debug on and tell me if you see any errors.

Jawillde
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 1:26 pm
Location: Kennesaw, Georgia
Contact:

Re: User status mod

Post by Jawillde » Thu Jun 11, 2009 11:31 pm

I get nothing but a blank page. When I view page source there isn't anything there.

platinum_2007
Registered User
Posts: 1101
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 2:47 am
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: User status mod

Post by platinum_2007 » Thu Jun 11, 2009 11:50 pm

Jawillde wrote:I get nothing but a blank page. When I view page source there isn't anything there.
Alright, that's whats suppose to happen

Jawillde
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 1:26 pm
Location: Kennesaw, Georgia
Contact:

Re: User status mod

Post by Jawillde » Fri Jun 12, 2009 12:57 am

These are the mods I'm using that I haven't tried uninstalling. If anyone is having the same trouble with getting this mod to work and you see that we are using the same mods, please speak up.

Advanced PayPal donation
top poster of the month
NV Recent Topics
NV advanced last topic titles
User Blog
Activity Stats
GYM Sitemaps
Toksta
Disallow Links before x posts
Skype Mod
Board3Portal

These are the other mods that I'm pretty sure I uninstalled completely:

ACP Announcement Center 1.0.3a
advertisement management
EvilQuickReply
Prime Links
Topic Text Hover

padlets
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 9:36 pm

Re: User status mod

Post by padlets » Fri Jun 12, 2009 3:43 pm

I have Board3 Portal and there is no problem with that mod

padlets
Registered User
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 9:36 pm

Re: User status mod

Post by padlets » Sat Jun 13, 2009 3:33 pm

Can i use HTML or BBcode in the status?

Jacotheron
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Pretoria, South Africa

Re: User status mod

Post by Jacotheron » Sat Jun 13, 2009 3:46 pm

I'll give my FTP and sql to help fix this problem we're all having

For a PM I need 5 posts, which I dont have right now

platinum_2007
Registered User
Posts: 1101
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 2:47 am
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: User status mod

Post by platinum_2007 » Sat Jun 13, 2009 4:17 pm

Jacotheron wrote:I'll give my FTP and sql to help fix this problem we're all having

For a PM I need 5 posts, which I dont have right now
Can you read the one i just sent to you?

Jacotheron
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Pretoria, South Africa

Re: User status mod

Post by Jacotheron » Sat Jun 13, 2009 6:59 pm

platinum_2007 wrote:
Jacotheron wrote:I'll give my FTP and sql to help fix this problem we're all having

For a PM I need 5 posts, which I dont have right now
Can you read the one i just sent to you?
I got your message and have just sent the e-mail. (I was out earlier and couldn't reply until now)

platinum_2007
Registered User
Posts: 1101
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2008 2:47 am
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: User status mod

Post by platinum_2007 » Sun Jun 14, 2009 4:54 pm

Alright for whoever has the problem with the mod not working do this :

Open status.php and replace everything with :

Code: Select all

<?php
/**
*
* @package User status mod
* @version $Id: 1.0.5
* @copyright Ian Taylor
* @license http://opensource.org/licenses/gpl-license.php GNU Public License
*
*/

    define('IN_PHPBB', true);

$phpbb_root_path = (defined('PHPBB_ROOT_PATH')) ? PHPBB_ROOT_PATH : './';
$phpEx = substr(strrchr(__FILE__, '.'), 1);
include($phpbb_root_path . 'common.' . $phpEx);
include($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/functions_module.' . $phpEx);


// Start session management
$user->session_begin();
$auth->acl($user->data);
$user->setup();

  
    if(!empty($_POST))
    {
        $now = time();
        $sql_ary = (array(
              'status_text'               => request_var('status_text','',true ),
               'status_time'               => $now,
               'user_id'                    => request_var('users', '',true),
        
        ));

    $sql = 'INSERT INTO ' . STATUS_TABLE . " " . $db->sql_build_array('INSERT', $sql_ary);
    $db->sql_query($sql);
    }
    
?>
and replace the 2 edits in overall_header.html with

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function(){
    
    $("#status").click(function () {
      $("#hide_status").toggle("slow");
    });  

});

 $(document).ready(function(){

	$("#newstatus").submit(function() {

 	var status_text    = $('#status_text').attr('value'); 
 	var users		   = $('#users').attr('value');
   $("#newstatus").empty().html('<img src="{T_THEME_PATH}/images/loader.gif" alt="loading" />');

		$.ajax({
			type: "POST",
			url: "{SUB_STATUS}",
			data: "status_text="+ status_text + "&users="+ users,
			success: function(del){
				$('#newstatus').hide();
				$('div.success').fadeIn();

			}
		});
	return false;
	});
});
 </script>
and

Code: Select all

	
	<div id="hide_status" style="display:none; text-align:center;"> 
<br />
<form id="newstatus" method="post" action="">
<fieldset>
<input maxlength="150" id="status_text" name="status_text" type="text" />
<input type="hidden" value="{USER_ID}" name="users" id="users" />
<input name="submit" type="submit" id="submit" value="{L_SUBMIT}" /><br />
{L_STATUS_CURRENT} <!-- BEGIN stat_q -->{stat_q.STATUS}<!-- END stat_q --><br />
</fieldset>
</form>

<div class="success" style="display:none;">
 <p style="text-align:center">{L_STATUS_UPDATED}</p>
</div>
</div>
open includes/functions.php

find

Code: Select all

        'SITE_LOGO_IMG'            => $user->img('site_logo'),
 
after-add

Code: Select all

        'USER_ID'                => $user->data['user_id'],
 
Thanks allot Jacotheron for letting me use your FTP, your site is now fixed.
Last edited by platinum_2007 on Mon Jun 15, 2009 7:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

EzerchE
Registered User
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 11:22 pm

Re: User status mod

Post by EzerchE » Mon Jun 15, 2009 1:14 am

it still not works for me :(

Code: Select all

$("#status") is null
(?)()()index.ph...3020a9ebd (line 31)
(?)()()jquery-1.3.2.js (line 3032)
each()([function(), function(), function()], function(), undefined)jquery-1.3.2.js (line 692)
ready()()jquery-1.3.2.js (line 3031)
(?)()()jquery-1.3.2.js (line 3056)
[Break on this error] $("#status").click(function () {

Jacotheron
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 11:20 am
Location: Pretoria, South Africa

Re: User status mod

Post by Jacotheron » Mon Jun 15, 2009 11:42 am

Thanks a lot for fixing my site platinum_2007. I hope this solves the other's problems too.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Database Releases”