Static Pages

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in the Customisations Database.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: This forum is only for the announcement of new releases and/or updates of MODs. Any MOD support should be obtained through the Customisations Database in the support area designated for each MOD.

A direct link to support for each MOD is in the first post of the respective topic.
Locked
User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill

Re: Static Pages

Post by Oyabun1 » Fri Feb 05, 2010 10:17 pm

@corsair2a
Not sure if this is the cause of your problem, but all the pages, links and icons you create must have unique names, by that I mean different from each other and to any existing ones. If using the Knowledge Base article you want to create 3 new links and icons, they cannot all be called “name”. If they all have the same name or duplicate a pre-existing name only the last one in the php files will be read.

The .htaccess change is optional, it doesn’t have to be done for the mod to work. That change just shortens the URL for a page created from

Code: Select all

 http://www.yoursite.com/forum/page.php?p=pagename
to

Code: Select all

 http://www.yoursite.com/forum/pagename
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests

mandrake88
Registered User
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 3:21 pm

Re: Static Pages

Post by mandrake88 » Sat Feb 06, 2010 5:02 pm

Using HTML Enable Mod (is a bbcode for html code with permissons support, so isn't a risk of security) and doing a little modificacion in pages.php, my simple pages now show html code.
Now i want the simple pages can have php code embebed in the html, some idea?

User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill

Re: Static Pages

Post by Oyabun1 » Sat Feb 06, 2010 8:19 pm

You need to be very, very careful with who is given permission to use the HTML Enable Mod on your forum because it is very much a security risk. As the creator EXreaction says:
  • "This is a major security vulnerability and you should NEVER allow any user to post HTML."
Just because a user needs to put the HTML between [html][/html] tags doesn’t lessen the security risk.
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests

User avatar
Boardtalk.net
Registered User
Posts: 1209
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:12 pm
Location: Ireland
Name: Colette
Contact:

Re: Static Pages

Post by Boardtalk.net » Sat Feb 06, 2010 8:59 pm

Hello Sir,
This is a really handy mod, thank you but I have a little problem. This is the first time I executed SQL in phpMyAdmin and was delighted with myself when it came back successful.

Unfortunately, below is the error message I get when I go to the ACP/mods/pages. I seen someone else had a similar problem but wanted to check first if it is the same issue and thus, should I follow the same instructions.
Thanks in advance ;)

Previous topic:
http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... #p10516925

My Error:

Code: Select all

SQL ERROR [ mysql4 ]

Table 'my_forum_name.pages' doesn't exist [1146]

SQL

SELECT p.page_id, p.page_title, p.page_desc, p.page_author, p.page_display, p.page_url, u.username, u.user_colour FROM pages p, users u WHERE u.user_id = p.page_author ORDER BY p.page_order ASC, p.page_id ASC

BACKTRACE

FILE: includes/db/mysql.php
LINE: 174
CALL: dbal->sql_error()

FILE: includes/acp/acp_pages.php
LINE: 318
CALL: dbal_mysql->sql_query()

FILE: includes/functions_module.php
LINE: 507
CALL: acp_pages->main()

FILE: adm/index.php
LINE: 74
CALL: p_master->load_active()

User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill

Re: Static Pages

Post by Oyabun1 » Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:45 pm

I’d say you have used the wrong table prefix. The supplied SQL queries use the standard phpbb_ prefix, your database table prefix appears to be “my_forum_name”.

To check it, in the root of your phpBB3 installation (where all the files and directories are) there will be a file called config.php, download and have a look at that. In it there will be a line similar to: $table_prefix = 'phpbb_'; The text after the “=” is the database table prefix you need to use in SQL queries, in the example it is: phpbb_.

If the prefix shown in your config.php is, “my_forum_name”, you will need run the SQL queries again using the correct prefix. That is, change

Code: Select all

 CREATE TABLE phpbb_pages (
to

Code: Select all

CREATE TABLE my_forum_name_pages (
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests

User avatar
Boardtalk.net
Registered User
Posts: 1209
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:12 pm
Location: Ireland
Name: Colette
Contact:

Re: Static Pages

Post by Boardtalk.net » Sun Feb 07, 2010 12:29 am

Hi Oyabun1,

Thanks for your reply, I changed to “my_forum_name” from the original because a warning came up when I hit preview of my post - something about security of my information. All that said, your reply makes sense, but as SQL is all new to me I’ll take an evening and read what you’ve said verycarefully and give it another go.

Thanks
;)

UPDATE:
Got it to work, for some reason it was calling 'pages' and in phpmyadmin it was down as 'phpbb_pages'
I just changed the name to 'pages' and its working fine.
Last edited by Boardtalk.net on Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
urednik
Registered User
Posts: 105
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 12:13 pm

Re: Static Pages

Post by urednik » Sun Feb 07, 2010 8:22 pm

Great mod.
I test some mods (KB, ..) and this is what I'm looking for.
Some questions:
1. Is there possible to create menu (automatic) ?
I use board3 Portal ( http://www.board3.de/ ) and on the left there is menu, which can be exchanged with menu from static pages.

2. Can moderators create pages ?
This will help me, so some load will be also on others, not only on me...

Otherwise, still testing, and must combine it with portal....

corsair2a
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:04 am
Location: Corsica

Re: Static Pages

Post by corsair2a » Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:09 am

Hi !
If using the Knowledge Base article you want to create 3 new links and icons, they cannot all be called “name”.
I don't use the same name, just when I change the contain a number "2" is added next to the URL id and then the URL also.

Is it normal ? I can correct that but I have to go back in ACP page to edit again the URL id...

User avatar
Boardtalk.net
Registered User
Posts: 1209
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 8:12 pm
Location: Ireland
Name: Colette
Contact:

Re: Static Pages

Post by Boardtalk.net » Mon Mar 08, 2010 1:59 am

kopacko wrote:FYI,
I really like this MOD and wanted my pages to be a part of the Prosilver breadcrumbs. So I did this:

Open page.php

Find:

Code: Select all

// Send the page header with the page title
Add Before:

Code: Select all

    // Set up the Navlinks for the forums navbar
	$template->assign_block_vars('navlinks', array(
		'FORUM_NAME'         => $row['page_title'],
		'U_VIEW_FORUM'      => append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}custom_page.$phpEx"))
	);
Thanks so much you’ve just saved me a lot of time. But there was only one little problem, when clicking on the breadcrumb for any of the custom pages ('another page' in pic) it would bring me to custom_page.php with page not found.
Image
So in Notepad++ I made a page called
custom_page.php
And copied over all the information from page.php

So now if anyone clicks on the breadcrumb it will bring them to the same information that is on page.php

Hope that makes sense.
;)

Question: With the breadcrumbs now on these pages will it bring bots over to read them and if they do is it possible to prevent it? Guess time will tell if I watch them... ah its prob a silly questions but thought I would ask just to be sure :lol:

mut2nt
Registered User
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 8:22 pm
Location: HELL
Name: none mut2nt
Contact:

Post by mut2nt » Mon Mar 08, 2010 4:09 pm

There is no way to add a html or a php language :-S ?

User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill

Re: Static Pages

Post by Oyabun1 » Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:19 am

Not through the ACP. You would need to edit the created page files directly.

You can use BBCodes however, so depending on what HTML you want to use maybe custom BBCodes are available or could be created to handle that.
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests

joebart72
Registered User
Posts: 743
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:54 am

Re: Static Pages

Post by joebart72 » Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:48 am

Really nice mod that will be very useful thanks :D
I learn English with phpbb.com :)

king577
Registered User
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 7:28 pm

Re: Static Pages

Post by king577 » Thu Mar 11, 2010 3:57 pm

Is this mod support Custom BBCodes?
Sorry for the mistakes I do from time to time in English. This is not my native language. I am trying to improve my English, so please notify me about any mistakes I make. Thanks! :)

ricjonhay
Registered User
Posts: 247
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 6:08 pm

Re: Static Pages

Post by ricjonhay » Thu Mar 11, 2010 4:05 pm

Nice simple mod but veru, very useful, thanks.

User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill

Re: Static Pages

Post by Oyabun1 » Thu Mar 11, 2010 8:47 pm

king577 wrote:Is this mod support Custom BBCodes?
Read the first message by the mod author (third message in this topic).
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Database Releases”