Static Pages

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in the Customisations Database.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: This forum is only for the announcement of new releases and/or updates of MODs. Any MOD support should be obtained through the Customisations Database in the support area designated for each MOD.

A direct link to support for each MOD is in the first post of the respective topic.
Locked
tsja
Registered User
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 10:58 pm

Re: Static Pages

Post by tsja »

Is here nobody who can help? :?
sorry for my bad englisch...
XFreeRollaX
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 8:18 am

Re: Static Pages

Post by XFreeRollaX »

How do I get to the page that edits static pages?

I cannot for the life of me figure out where I start working with this mod
sixxkilur
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 10:45 am

Re: Static Pages

Post by sixxkilur »

Great mod install was a breeze, This mod is almost the same as Easy Pages for Vbulletin. I have one issue with this mod all the code i place in the editor while creating the page is seen as plain text only exp.

<iframe src=\"/web/index.html\" width=\"100%\" height=\"100%\"></iframe>
tried may diff ways

print "<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
<iframe src=\"/web/index.html\" width=\"100%\" height=\"100%\"></iframe>
</body>
</html>

Any help would be appreciated.
User avatar
Hippie459MN
Registered User
Posts: 948
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: Static Pages

Post by Hippie459MN »

It does not not support HTML for security reasons more less. Only bbcode. If you need to use html i would make a custom bbcode using your html as the replacement then just use the custom bbcode tages. Thats what I have done and worked perfect.
sixxkilur
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 10:45 am

Re: Static Pages

Post by sixxkilur »

I tried to create a few diff bbcodes to use for my html with no luck, could you give me a working example of the following code.

Code: Select all

<iframe name="list1a" src="/web/index.html" width="70%" height="70%" frameborder="0"></iframe>
or a bbcode that creates a iframe with specified width,hight, and url
going to look at the source of this mod and see about adding a iframe bbcode button to the editor

i was able to get the above to work by removing name="list1a"


I looked into the source of the mod it is written to look for your custom bbcode and add them to the editor's
button list if you have the option for the code to display on your editors. wich is great, but would be handy to have the option in ACP to choose to show your bbcode in the admin area editors only etc.
tiyakap
Registered User
Posts: 300
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 4:01 pm

Re: Static Pages

Post by tiyakap »

few of the bbcodes are missing in the static page ACP ex..font color..etc...
why this is so..i can use them in create topic n post..how can i make them available in ACP pages..plz answer
ameeck
Former Team Member
Posts: 6559
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:57 pm

Re: Static Pages

Post by ameeck »

The BBCodes are not available through buttons (the toolbar would be too stuffed), but you can type them manually.
Fray98rus
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2008 1:44 pm

Re: Static Pages

Post by Fray98rus »

Hello.
Thank you for mod.
Here is my translation into Russian.
Version 1.0.3

[The extension rar has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

newtech
Registered User
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:07 pm

Re: Static Pages

Post by newtech »

I am unable to find this mod under the .mod tab. I am able to find another mod that I installed.

Here is what I have:

I can go to System/Administration Control Panel
I see:
Announcment Centre
Pages

Is the anything else I am suppose to do?
ameeck
Former Team Member
Posts: 6559
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:57 pm

Re: Static Pages

Post by ameeck »

What's under Pages?
newtech
Registered User
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:07 pm

Re: Static Pages

Post by newtech »

ameeck wrote:What's under Pages?
Nothing
ameeck
Former Team Member
Posts: 6559
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:57 pm

Re: Static Pages

Post by ameeck »

What's nothing?
newtech
Registered User
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:07 pm

Re: Static Pages

Post by newtech »

OK, I click Pages, this is what I get:
ACP -> .MODs -> Pages [Edit | Delete | Disable]

Below that is:
Create a New Module
Add Module with various dropdowns
Select a Module with various dropdowns and Go
newtech
Registered User
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:07 pm

Re: Static Pages

Post by newtech »

This is what I have in regards to setting up the pages module. I don't any reason why the module does not show up under .mod. I have installed other modules that show up under .mod.
:
Image
User avatar
1234homie
Registered User
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 3:17 pm

Re: Static Pages

Post by 1234homie »

nice static pages... generated from database :lol:
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Database Releases”