Contact Board Admin

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in the Customisations Database.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: This forum is only for the announcement of new releases and/or updates of MODs. Any MOD support should be obtained through the Customisations Database in the support area designated for each MOD.

A direct link to support for each MOD is in the first post of the respective topic.
Locked
maarten-jan
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 8:11 am

Re: Contact Board Admin

Post by maarten-jan » Tue Dec 01, 2009 8:35 pm

That's why I'm only installing 3.0.5 MODs currently ;)

The register page of the forum doesn't have the specified button, so there's no problem. I think I have to add the two { ....} to the language pack?

User avatar
RMcGirr83
Recognised Extension Developer
Posts: 21034
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr
Contact:

Re: Contact Board Admin

Post by RMcGirr83 » Tue Dec 01, 2009 8:51 pm

Hmmm, odd...no button means the template you are using isn't up to date to 3.0.5.

These are the language entries that need to be added to language/xxx/ucp.php

Code: Select all

	'VC_REFRESH'				=> 'Refresh confirmation code',
	'VC_REFRESH_EXPLAIN'		=> 'If you cannot read the code you can request a new one by clicking the button.',
and they are placed after this in the same file

Code: Select all

	'CONFIRM_EXPLAIN'			=> 'To prevent automated registrations the board requires you to enter a confirmation code. The code is displayed in the image you should see below. If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise read this code please contact the %sBoard Administrator%s.',
You seem to have a "hodge podge" of file versions on your forum.
In times of change, learners inherit the earth, while the learned find themselves beautifully equipped to deal with a world that no longer exists - Eric Hoffer
Former Modifications/Extensions Team Member | My extensions
Appreciate the extensions/mods/support then buy me a beer
All requests for support via PM will be ignored

DJ Skitzo
Registered User
Posts: 596
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 7:25 pm

Re: Contact Board Admin

Post by DJ Skitzo » Tue Dec 01, 2009 9:03 pm

Just wondering, on my development server I have 3.0.6 running with your previous version of the MOD installed and I'm going to update that tonight with your new 3.0.6 update.

But on my live website I have the old version of the contact MOD installed from just before you took over it, do you have update instructions from that version or should I remove it and then install yours?

Thanks

maarten-jan
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 8:11 am

Re: Contact Board Admin

Post by maarten-jan » Tue Dec 01, 2009 9:14 pm

Thanks a lot! That worked.

I will have to update my template, yes. I've used the same template since I started last year, but since it's a prosilver theme and I have always performed the usual upgrades, prosilver and subsilver2 are up to date. I figured, since it is working I leave it this way...
Attachments
Button_fix.JPG
Button_fix.JPG (16.85 KiB) Viewed 1075 times

User avatar
RMcGirr83
Recognised Extension Developer
Posts: 21034
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr
Contact:

Re: Contact Board Admin

Post by RMcGirr83 » Tue Dec 01, 2009 9:32 pm

DJ Skitzo wrote: But on my live website I have the old version of the contact MOD installed from just before you took over it, do you have update instructions from that version or should I remove it and then install yours?

Thanks
Uninstall the original version (file changes only) then update to 3.0.6.

Please remember people, this version 3.0.6 has not been validated and this topic is actually for the 3.0.5 version.
In times of change, learners inherit the earth, while the learned find themselves beautifully equipped to deal with a world that no longer exists - Eric Hoffer
Former Modifications/Extensions Team Member | My extensions
Appreciate the extensions/mods/support then buy me a beer
All requests for support via PM will be ignored

John3
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:02 pm

Re: Contact Board Admin

Post by John3 » Tue Dec 01, 2009 9:56 pm

I just installed your latest test version and everything went well with AutoMOD. But when I just tried to send a message with Contact Board to a forum I get 2 problems.

1. The Reason doesent exist in the topic title.
2. The [qoute] isent working.
Attachments
2.png
2.png (10.39 KiB) Viewed 1069 times

User avatar
RMcGirr83
Recognised Extension Developer
Posts: 21034
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr
Contact:

Re: Contact Board Admin

Post by RMcGirr83 » Wed Dec 02, 2009 12:49 am

You're missing contact reasons in the ACP...you have to set some reasons

Seems to work fine

http://rmcgirr83.org/phpBB3

Feel free to play around all you (collective) like.
In times of change, learners inherit the earth, while the learned find themselves beautifully equipped to deal with a world that no longer exists - Eric Hoffer
Former Modifications/Extensions Team Member | My extensions
Appreciate the extensions/mods/support then buy me a beer
All requests for support via PM will be ignored

John3
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:02 pm

Re: Contact Board Admin

Post by John3 » Wed Dec 02, 2009 11:42 am

I dont think you do understand me. The problem is on my board, I dont know how it comes I have these 2 errors. As you see on the image the [quote] isent working and in the topic title there isent a subject. Shouldent the title be like it was in the 3.0.5 version? Like this: "[SUBJECT]titlegoeshere"?

How could I solve this?

User avatar
RMcGirr83
Recognised Extension Developer
Posts: 21034
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr
Contact:

Re: Contact Board Admin

Post by RMcGirr83 » Wed Dec 02, 2009 12:13 pm

You first state reason and then state subject...which is it?

..and the quoting works fine as my link shows. Do you have bbcodes active in the mod? Please post a screen capture of the ACP entries.
In times of change, learners inherit the earth, while the learned find themselves beautifully equipped to deal with a world that no longer exists - Eric Hoffer
Former Modifications/Extensions Team Member | My extensions
Appreciate the extensions/mods/support then buy me a beer
All requests for support via PM will be ignored

John3
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:02 pm

Re: Contact Board Admin

Post by John3 » Wed Dec 02, 2009 12:59 pm

Okey I now understand why the bbcodes diden't work, it was because they weren't active. Problem 1 is solved, thanks!
The second "problem" I have is that the post that gets created by the MOD doesent have the Reason in the title. I would like to have it like it was in the 3.0.5 version.
Example: "[REASON]SUBJECT" / "[Webmaster]I found a error on your board"

Now it shows the subject in the topic title without the reason.

I hope that I cleared out on what I mean now. :)
Attachments
1.png
1.png (193.92 KiB) Viewed 1032 times

User avatar
RMcGirr83
Recognised Extension Developer
Posts: 21034
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr
Contact:

Re: Contact Board Admin

Post by RMcGirr83 » Wed Dec 02, 2009 1:59 pm

John3 wrote:Okey I now understand why the bbcodes diden't work, it was because they weren't active. Problem 1 is solved, thanks!
I'll have to fix that...bbcoding shouldn't show if it isn't allowed. Thanks!! :)
The second "problem" I have is that the post that gets created by the MOD doesent have the Reason in the title. I would like to have it like it was in the 3.0.5 version.
Example: "[REASON]SUBJECT" / "[Webmaster]I found a error on your board"

Now it shows the subject in the topic title without the reason.

I hope that I cleared out on what I mean now. :)
OPEN

contact.php

FIND

Code: Select all

$subject = censor_text($contact_data['contact_subject']);
AFTER ADD

Code: Select all

		if (!empty($contact_data['contact_reason']))
		{
			$subject = '[' . htmlspecialchars_decode($contact_data['contact_reason']) . '] ' . $subject;
		}
see if that does what you are looking for.
Last edited by RMcGirr83 on Wed Dec 02, 2009 2:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
In times of change, learners inherit the earth, while the learned find themselves beautifully equipped to deal with a world that no longer exists - Eric Hoffer
Former Modifications/Extensions Team Member | My extensions
Appreciate the extensions/mods/support then buy me a beer
All requests for support via PM will be ignored

User avatar
Rotsblok
Registered User
Posts: 648
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 12:47 pm
Location: Upper north of Holland
Name: Rikkert Westa
Contact:

Re: Contact Board Admin

Post by Rotsblok » Wed Dec 02, 2009 2:26 pm

I think you have one ( too many RMcGirr83

this

Code: Select all

    if (!empty(($contact_data['contact_reason']))
      {
         $subject = '[' . htmlspecialchars_decode($contact_data['contact_reason']) . '] ' . $subject;
      }
shouldnt it be

Code: Select all

      if (!empty($contact_data['contact_reason']))
      {
         $subject = '[' . htmlspecialchars_decode($contact_data['contact_reason']) . '] ' . $subject;
      }
Nederlandse Support site
Several dutch translations for 3.1 extensions if you need one or there is an update of an extension feel free to notify me.

User avatar
RMcGirr83
Recognised Extension Developer
Posts: 21034
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr
Contact:

Re: Contact Board Admin

Post by RMcGirr83 » Wed Dec 02, 2009 2:28 pm

Rotsblok wrote:I think you have one ( too many RMcGirr83

this

Code: Select all

    if (!empty(($contact_data['contact_reason']))
      {
         $subject = '[' . htmlspecialchars_decode($contact_data['contact_reason']) . '] ' . $subject;
      }
shouldnt it be

Code: Select all

      if (!empty($contact_data['contact_reason']))
      {
         $subject = '[' . htmlspecialchars_decode($contact_data['contact_reason']) . '] ' . $subject;
      }

Yep, it should. Thanks!! :)

Post updated.
In times of change, learners inherit the earth, while the learned find themselves beautifully equipped to deal with a world that no longer exists - Eric Hoffer
Former Modifications/Extensions Team Member | My extensions
Appreciate the extensions/mods/support then buy me a beer
All requests for support via PM will be ignored

John3
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:02 pm

Re: Contact Board Admin

Post by John3 » Wed Dec 02, 2009 2:35 pm

RMcGirr83 wrote:
Rotsblok wrote:I think you have one ( too many RMcGirr83

this

Code: Select all

    if (!empty(($contact_data['contact_reason']))
      {
         $subject = '[' . htmlspecialchars_decode($contact_data['contact_reason']) . '] ' . $subject;
      }
shouldnt it be

Code: Select all

      if (!empty($contact_data['contact_reason']))
      {
         $subject = '[' . htmlspecialchars_decode($contact_data['contact_reason']) . '] ' . $subject;
      }

Yep, it should. Thanks!! :)

Post updated.
It works perfect. Big thanks for the quick support and a great MOD.
Now I'll just wait for someone to post a guide on how you can add a custom field to this MOD. :D

I've also noticed that the time is wrong when a message is sent/posted. It sais that the time is in GMT but on my board it is set to GMT+1/UTC+1. How can I fix this?

Updated.

User avatar
RMcGirr83
Recognised Extension Developer
Posts: 21034
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr
Contact:

Re: Contact Board Admin

Post by RMcGirr83 » Wed Dec 02, 2009 5:28 pm

Version 1.0.7 is out and fixes a few bugs (like bbcode showing when it isn't active) it also adds a new check for allowing urls or not and some other minutia stuff.

http://code.google.com/p/phpbb3contactb ... loads/list

update instructions are in the contrib folder. You basically overwrite the files, run the contact_install.php file, purge the cache, refresh the templates and done.

John3,

Do you mean the date within the message itself or the date the post is showing as being sent? Either way I believe it has to do with your hosts server time as the script uses

Code: Select all

time()
to set the time of submit or of the message itself.
In times of change, learners inherit the earth, while the learned find themselves beautifully equipped to deal with a world that no longer exists - Eric Hoffer
Former Modifications/Extensions Team Member | My extensions
Appreciate the extensions/mods/support then buy me a beer
All requests for support via PM will be ignored

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Database Releases”