Syntax Highlighter

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in the Customisations Database.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: This forum is only for the announcement of new releases and/or updates of MODs. Any MOD support should be obtained through the Customisations Database in the support area designated for each MOD.

A direct link to support for each MOD is in the first post of the respective topic.
Mizpah
Registered User
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 1:23 pm

Re: Syntax Highlighter

Post by Mizpah » Sun Oct 11, 2009 10:41 pm

A further post in followup!

I have also found an issue with the ACP and Automod, as I have installed this via Automod, it might or might not - be relevent! I include links to a discussion about this issue in the automod forum, and the rok bridge forum for completeness.

http://www.phpbb.com/community/posting. ... &t=1814925

http://www.rockettheme.com/forum/index. ... =viewtopic

Thanks in advance for any input,

Mizpah

Mizpah
Registered User
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 1:23 pm

Re: Syntax Highlighter

Post by Mizpah » Mon Oct 12, 2009 5:11 am

A little more testing and another error ^^

Has anyone used this mod successfully on any Rocket Theme based phpBB3 templates ? It seems that on Versitility, Dimensions, and Afterburner (which can be downlaoded for free for testing) they all report 'SXBB' is undefined.

I believe (as an example) that afterburner is based on prosilver, however other mods seem happy (I have tested this bridged/unbridged and on a couple of servers).

I can confirm that this error does not occour on the default templates.

The error is a JS error, that stops the hide/collapse element from functioning.

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var id = 'SXBB_0_fd3ceca0';
SXBB[id] = new _SXBB(id);
SXBB[id].T['select'] = 'Select';
SXBB[id].T['expand'] = 'Expand';
SXBB[id].T['contract'] = 'Contract';
//-->
</script>
The second line is this snippet is the one being referenced in the error.

Thanks in advance!

trinobi
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 4:53 am
Location: Sài Gòn
Name: Tri NoBi
Contact:

Re: Syntax Highlighter

Post by trinobi » Fri Nov 27, 2009 4:58 am

SudaNix wrote:Thanks very much, its work now .

but if i used line numbers it became right to left ,again!
note: there is no "set_overall_style" function in the hook_syntax_highlighter.php ,but i make it before "set_line_style".

I have another question, i want to replace original code tag {code}...{/code}
with {syntax="cpp-qt"}...{/syntax} ?

Last one, Hide link doesn't work ?

thanks for helping.
How can I change code tag from {syntax=}{/syntax} to {code=}{/code}?. Because my forum has used {code=} before.
When I hide the code (click the Hide link), the Show link not work (not be a link)?.

Thanks for help!

vecchia
Registered User
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Syntax Highlighter

Post by vecchia » Sat Nov 28, 2009 9:07 pm

hi all, i cannot find the way to use this mod... i tried to add the custom bbcode

Code: Select all

[syntax]{TEXT}[/syntax]
but it doesn't work... How i can use this mod?

User avatar
euer GEHIRN
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Syntax Highlighter

Post by euer GEHIRN » Thu Dec 03, 2009 11:33 am

no response from www.phpbbstyles.co.uk :?:
mod dead? what is with the bugs?
mfg brain_

-sorry for my bad english-

User avatar
Neuropass
Registered User
Posts: 1158
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:02 pm
Location: SciTE4AutoIt3

Re: Syntax Highlighter

Post by Neuropass » Fri Dec 04, 2009 4:26 pm

is this mnod working on phpbb 3.06? any known bugs???

Mardag
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:11 am

Re: Syntax Highlighter

Post by Mardag » Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:17 am

Thanks for the MOD :) It's great. I've got 3 questions:

1) At first, I had line numbers and now they are gone. What happened?

2) Why can't I use the MOD using for example [php]<?php echo ""; ?>[/php]? I have to use [syntax=php]<?php echo ""; ?> [/syntax] instead.

BTW. It doesn't look good in Chrome. Look:

http://www.webcentral.pl/viewtopic.php? ... 648#p14648

Spinalkord
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 3:04 pm

Re: Syntax Highlighter

Post by Spinalkord » Thu Jan 07, 2010 1:56 am

trinobi wrote:
SudaNix wrote:Thanks very much, its work now .

but if i used line numbers it became right to left ,again!
note: there is no "set_overall_style" function in the hook_syntax_highlighter.php ,but i make it before "set_line_style".

I have another question, i want to replace original code tag {code}...{/code}
with {syntax="cpp-qt"}...{/syntax} ?

Last one, Hide link doesn't work ?

thanks for helping.
How can I change code tag from {syntax=}{/syntax} to {code=}{/code}?. Because my forum has used {code=} before.
When I hide the code (click the Hide link), the Show link not work (not be a link)?.

Thanks for help!
I already put up a solution for this.

http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... #p10747865

User avatar
FladeX
Registered User
Posts: 244
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 10:38 am
Location: Russia, Saransk
Name: Max Istlyaev
Contact:

Re: Syntax Highlighter

Post by FladeX » Wed Jan 20, 2010 9:24 pm

Thanks for this mod!

I made a russian translation for this one.
Attachments

[The extension zip has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

and sorry for my bad english [ phpBB Adept ]
My mods: Sitemap FX, Referrals FX, Topiclist FX, Alphabet FX, Polls Results FX.

User avatar
Neuropass
Registered User
Posts: 1158
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:02 pm
Location: SciTE4AutoIt3

Re: Syntax Highlighter

Post by Neuropass » Sat Jan 23, 2010 10:26 pm

Neuropass wrote:is this mod working on phpbb 3.06? any known bugs???
BUMP

annab
Registered User
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 5:17 am

Re: Syntax Highlighter

Post by annab » Sun Jan 24, 2010 10:40 am

Isn't syntax highlighting already built into phpbb3? I use the normal code=php and it works just fine.

User avatar
euer GEHIRN
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Syntax Highlighter

Post by euer GEHIRN » Sun Jan 24, 2010 2:18 pm

annab wrote:Isn't syntax highlighting already built into phpbb3? I use the normal code=php and it works just fine.
no. :| only php.. but Syntax Highlighter is more: java, c++, c#, javascript, html, css, delphi, sql, ... , ... etc. ;)
mfg brain_

-sorry for my bad english-

User avatar
tvrsh
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 5:48 am
Location: Russian Federation, Podolsk
Contact:

Re: Syntax Highlighter

Post by tvrsh » Sat Jan 30, 2010 6:22 am

Hello, I have some little problem with this mod.
When I press Select button it select all the code, but with "Parsed in ... seconds, using GeSHi ...".
So when I paste this selected code somewhere there is one unnecessary string with Geshi info.

And one more question: How can I replace "Using ... Syntax Highlighting" string to string with Syntax, Select, Expand buttons. So it became like this:
Syntax: [ Download ] [ Show ] [ Select ] [ Toggle ] Using %1$s Syntax Highlighting

some code

Parsed in 0.022 seconds, using GeSHi 1.0.8.4
Have fun.
-
Eggdrop/Windrop TCL scripts archive: http://egghelp.ru/
Forum: http://forum.egghelp.ru/

angelo2007
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 3:37 am

Re: Syntax Highlighter

Post by angelo2007 » Fri Feb 12, 2010 4:03 am

hello

how i can enabled the javascript funcion

Code: Select all

¿thas is showed whe one put code.?

Code: Select all


#include <iostream>
int main()
{
        std::cout << "Hello World!" << std::endl;
        return 0();
}
but in the use of Syntax Highlighter tags, like
the user Spinalkord do it in his web site
http://www.silverinteractive.net/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=5

[syntax=cpp]

#include <iostream>
int main()
{
std::cout << "Hello World!" << std::endl;
return 0();
}
[/syntax]

User avatar
tvrsh
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 5:48 am
Location: Russian Federation, Podolsk
Contact:

Re: Syntax Highlighter

Post by tvrsh » Fri Feb 12, 2010 11:55 am

Hello again. Bug(or not?): when I use [syntax="tcl"]script:[/syntax] or any other language it replace : like &#058;
How to solve this problem?
Have fun.
-
Eggdrop/Windrop TCL scripts archive: http://egghelp.ru/
Forum: http://forum.egghelp.ru/

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Database Releases”