Forum Favicon

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in the Customisations Database.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: This forum is only for the announcement of new releases and/or updates of MODs. Any MOD support should be obtained through the Customisations Database in the support area designated for each MOD.

A direct link to support for each MOD is in the first post of the respective topic.
aris_lita87
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 8:03 am

Re: Forum Favicon

Post by aris_lita87 »

i had a same problem before with other mod and the author tells me that it was my editor.

I use NotePad+++ and the format to edit the files its UTF-8 WITHOUT BOOM... ^^

El_Vindicador
Registered User
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 4:43 pm

Re: Forum Favicon

Post by El_Vindicador »

nidhal wrote: 1/no, It also work with png/gif/jpg...& the file name can be called anything
2/Too add a favicon: go to ACP =>Board settings=>Favicon:
put your image URL there.



@greenwizard
No, you don't have to upload the favicon to your website. It can be for example "http://image_hosting.com/filename.png
i cant found this in my ACP.... i dont need a styles modification to see that option?

OKKen
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 7:48 pm

Re: Forum Favicon

Post by OKKen »

Ok, I tried this, it installed with no issues but it will not display the favricon. I do not know why but it is simply not changing. I am hosting the image at a image hosting site instead of my own site but I do not see where this would be an issue. An idea?

Shanky
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 7:46 pm

Re: Forum Favicon

Post by Shanky »

I found that simply just using:

Code: Select all

<link rel="shortcut icon" href="images/favicon.ico" />
Just upload the .ico file to the images directory found from root and you should have a favicon that is then being used!

therp
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2009 7:37 pm

Re: Forum Favicon

Post by therp »

Shanky wrote:I found that simply just using:

Code: Select all

<link rel="shortcut icon" href="images/favicon.ico" />
Just upload the .ico file to the images directory found from root and you should have a favicon that is then being used!
True. Just add the line to the "overall_header.html" of your style(s) and replace "images/favicon.ico" with the actual location and name of your icon. Refresh and purge the cache for it to work.

User avatar
Dragosvr92
Registered User
Posts: 1450
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 7:27 am
Location: Romania
Name: Dragos Valentin Rădulescu
Contact:

Re: Forum Favicon

Post by Dragosvr92 »

Just installed it on my 3.0.6 Board and works alright
Many Thanks For Making the mod :)
Formerly known as TheKiller
3.0| Avatar on Memberlist 1.0.3

heilped
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 3:11 pm

Re: Forum Favicon

Post by heilped »

I´ve done the editing of the files, dont get it to work though.
Must I do something with this?

SQL

INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` (`config_name`, `config_value`, `is_dynamic`) VALUES('favicon', '', 0);

User avatar
Dragosvr92
Registered User
Posts: 1450
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 7:27 am
Location: Romania
Name: Dragos Valentin Rădulescu
Contact:

Re: Forum Favicon

Post by Dragosvr92 »

Yes

go to phpmyadmin
click your Forums Database then Click SQL
Paste :

Code: Select all

INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` (`config_name`, `config_value`, `is_dynamic`) VALUES('favicon', '', 0);
And Click GO
Formerly known as TheKiller
3.0| Avatar on Memberlist 1.0.3

heilped
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 3:11 pm

Re: Forum Favicon

Post by heilped »

I thank the killer for helping me.

Thank You.

Since I am completly new to all this, it took a while to figure out that
phpmyadmin was reached trough the php settings at my webhosts

heilped
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 3:11 pm

Re: Forum Favicon

Post by heilped »

Dont forget to clear the cache.

ACP --> General -->Purge the cache

User avatar
Dragosvr92
Registered User
Posts: 1450
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 7:27 am
Location: Romania
Name: Dragos Valentin Rădulescu
Contact:

Re: Forum Favicon

Post by Dragosvr92 »

Your welcome heilped :-)
um yeah and purge the cache lol
i thought u already did that and u only needed to know what to do with the SQL Command xD
Formerly known as TheKiller
3.0| Avatar on Memberlist 1.0.3

User avatar
planetnarcolepsy
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 8:50 pm
Location: Meriden, CT
Name: Jess Stanton

Re: Forum Favicon

Post by planetnarcolepsy »

Everything went fine until I cleared the cache!

Now I get:
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '}' in /hermes/web09/b1184/moo.jstanton/forum/cache/tpl_etech_overall_header.html.php on line 13

I really don't know php - a misplaced } is out of my league!

HELP! I REALLY don't want to restore backups. :cry:

-----------
-Jessica
Planet Narcolepsy

User avatar
sb_stefan
Registered User
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 2:26 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Forum Favicon

Post by sb_stefan »

I don't know if I'm missing something obvious here, but where does the favicon need to be placed for this MOD to work? :?

User avatar
sb_stefan
Registered User
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 2:26 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Forum Favicon

Post by sb_stefan »

sb_stefan wrote:I don't know if I'm missing something obvious here, but where does the favicon need to be placed for this MOD to work? :?
Bump!
Anyone?? :?

User avatar
planetnarcolepsy
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 8:50 pm
Location: Meriden, CT
Name: Jess Stanton

Re: Forum Favicon

Post by planetnarcolepsy »

El_Vindicador wrote:
nidhal wrote: 1/no, It also work with png/gif/jpg...& the file name can be called anything
2/Too add a favicon: go to ACP =>Board settings=>Favicon:
put your image URL there.



@greenwizard
No, you don't have to upload the favicon to your website. It can be for example "http://image_hosting.com/filename.png
i cant found this in my ACP.... i dont need a styles modification to see that option?
You can put it anywhere, just need to edit the link to point to where you saved it. A field will show up in the ADP if everything has been installed properly, you put in the address of the image file, and you're good to go (once you clear the cache).

At least, that's the theory. I had trouble with the cache, for some reason, and haven't had a chance to try again yet.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Database Releases”