Group Legend Positioning

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in the Customisations Database.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: This forum is only for the announcement of new releases and/or updates of MODs. Any MOD support should be obtained through the Customisations Database in the support area designated for each MOD.

A direct link to support for each MOD is in the first post of the respective topic.
User avatar
thelinx
Registered User
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 9:17 am
Name: Linus

Re: Group Legend Positioning

Post by thelinx »

drumstix42 wrote:Nifty :)
Word.
User avatar
Rotsblok
Registered User
Posts: 648
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 12:47 pm
Location: Upper north of Holland
Name: Rikkert Westa
Contact:

Re: Group Legend Positioning

Post by Rotsblok »

I think there is an error/fault in the xml translation.

If you have this:
Find

Tip: This may be a partial find and not the whole line.

Code: Select all

		$sql = 'SELECT g.group_id, g.group_name, g.group_type
In-line Find

Tip: This is a partial match of a line for in-line operations.

Code: Select all

g.group_type
In-line Add after

Code: Select all

, g.group_legend_pos
and you switch over to the dutch translation of the install you get this (have translated to english for proper understanding)
Find

Tip: This may be a partial find and not the whole line.

Code: Select all

		$sql = 'SELECT g.group_id, g.group_name, g.group_type
In-line Find

Tip: This is a partial match of a line for in-line operations.

Code: Select all

g.group_type
In-line Add before

Code: Select all

, g.group_legend_pos
which will result in a sql error i suspect. Dont know if this is a fault of the translation of modx or if it is the fault of the mod writer...


edit: have already got an awnser for the mod team is a fault in the modx tranlation
Nederlandse Support site
Several dutch translations for 3.1 extensions if you need one or there is an update of an extension feel free to notify me.
lordtopcat
Registered User
Posts: 194
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 6:52 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Group Legend Positioning

Post by lordtopcat »

CoC you are an absolute legend!!!!!!

Thank you very much for this modification!
- Lord Top Cat -
Loving the new site.
Rawuk
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 4:01 pm

Re: Group Legend Positioning

Post by Rawuk »

Hello - I'm loving this Mod, but I seem to have hit a snag.

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /adm/index.php on line 149: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /language/en/acp/groups.php:1)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /adm/index.php on line 151: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /language/en/acp/groups.php:1)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /adm/index.php on line 152: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /language/en/acp/groups.php:1)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /adm/index.php on line 153: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /language/en/acp/groups.php:1)
That's the error I seem to be getting, but I can't figure out why. I must be missing something, hopefully you can point it out so I stop feeling like the idiot I am :lol:
Rawuk
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 4:01 pm

Re: Group Legend Positioning

Post by Rawuk »

Ahh no worries, after looking at it tonight I find I was missing a , at the end of a line of code.

Thanks anyhow! :lol:
User avatar
Jaymie1989
Registered User
Posts: 1991
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:21 pm
Name: Jaymie

Re: Group Legend Positioning

Post by Jaymie1989 »

Hey,

Hope someone can help me with this one.

I have installed everything no problem, but in ACP on Manage groups, it does show the 'Group Legend Position' but when i go on the setting and select what number i want the position i would like it and then click submit no problem but when i go back onto manage groups it doesn't show what number i have selected the position i have chosen and it doesnt change on the forum homepage.

I dont know why? :cry:
Dear creators of Sesame Street,
Kids are still fat. Can I come back now?
Sincerely, Cookie Monster.

View my MODs - Need phpBB help with MODs and Styles? Take a look at my phpBB3 services
User avatar
CoC
Registered User
Posts: 280
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 11:16 am
Location: Coventry
Contact:

Re: Group Legend Positioning

Post by CoC »

Have you tried to purge the cache, and see if it changes then?

Also make sure your groups table is phpbb_groups and not something like phpbb1_groups.
User avatar
Jaymie1989
Registered User
Posts: 1991
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:21 pm
Name: Jaymie

Re: Group Legend Positioning

Post by Jaymie1989 »

Hi,

I have purged the cache, still nothing.

What are you refering to with the group tables? the prefix? :?
Dear creators of Sesame Street,
Kids are still fat. Can I come back now?
Sincerely, Cookie Monster.

View my MODs - Need phpBB help with MODs and Styles? Take a look at my phpBB3 services
User avatar
CoC
Registered User
Posts: 280
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 11:16 am
Location: Coventry
Contact:

Re: Group Legend Positioning

Post by CoC »

Does it show a posistion at all? default for all would be 0 untill changed.

Yes the table prefix, sorry if I confused you - :)
Mandarola
Registered User
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 3:21 am

Re: Group Legend Positioning

Post by Mandarola »

I've a problem...I changed all files as it's in mod but when I'm going to access my admin cp "the admin groups" doesn't work...then I click on link and the page is white...what should I do?
ghettowboy
Registered User
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 3:53 pm

Re: Group Legend Positioning

Post by ghettowboy »

is this mod for prosilver only??

cause i'm running subsilver and this appears to work, very well i might add. just, that the html file doesnt show the language files...

like for example it makes the fields and such but as far as the langauge portions all it shows is this..

(from group edit screen)
{ GROUP_LEGEND_POS }:
{ GROUP_LEGEND_POS_EXPLAIN }

if this was meant for prosilver only.. how can i fix this to work with subsilver???
as i said it seems to funtion properly after setting all the positions..... just the associated dialog isn't right it seems..

any suggestions?
User avatar
CoC
Registered User
Posts: 280
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 11:16 am
Location: Coventry
Contact:

Re: Group Legend Positioning

Post by CoC »

Mandarola wrote:I've a problem...I changed all files as it's in mod but when I'm going to access my admin cp "the admin groups" doesn't work...then I click on link and the page is white...what should I do?
See this post - http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... 2#p3175722 for the solution.

You have not done the language edits correctly.
ghettowboy wrote:is this mod for prosilver only??

cause i'm running subsilver and this appears to work, very well i might add. just, that the html file doesnt show the language files...

like for example it makes the fields and such but as far as the langauge portions all it shows is this..

(from group edit screen)
{ GROUP_LEGEND_POS }:
{ GROUP_LEGEND_POS_EXPLAIN }

if this was meant for prosilver only.. how can i fix this to work with subsilver???
as i said it seems to funtion properly after setting all the positions..... just the associated dialog isn't right it seems..

any suggestions?
This will work on any style, it doesn't touch any of the style html files only the admin style.

It seems as though you haven't done the required language edit.

Open: language/en/acp/groups.php
Find -

Code: Select all

'GROUP_LEGEND'         => 'Display group in legend',
(On a new line) After Add -

Code: Select all

'GROUP_LEGEND_POS'         => 'Group Legend Position',
'GROUP_LEGEND_POS_EXPLAIN'   => 'This setting allows you to set which position the legend is on the index.',
ghettowboy
Registered User
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 3:53 pm

Re: Group Legend Positioning

Post by ghettowboy »

lol... yeah your right :oops: .

turns out i was editing at the language/en/groups.php instead of language/en/acp/groups.php.. man these dang files can be confusing,, hehe .

anyways all is well now... thanks CoC
ZDarkness
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 2:39 am
Location: Brasil, SP, Sorocity
Contact:

Re: Group Legend Positioning

Post by ZDarkness »

does it work on RC6? Cause i installed a template to RC 5 in my RC6 and show me an error when i try log me into the admin panel... "General error"
User avatar
CoC
Registered User
Posts: 280
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 11:16 am
Location: Coventry
Contact:

Re: Group Legend Positioning

Post by CoC »

Yes, Installed tested and working on RC6.
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Database Releases”