Change User's Post Count

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in the Customisations Database.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: This forum is only for the announcement of new releases and/or updates of MODs. Any MOD support should be obtained through the Customisations Database in the support area designated for each MOD.

A direct link to support for each MOD is in the first post of the respective topic.
aero_buried
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 3:10 am

Re: Change User's Post Count

Post by aero_buried »

Looks great, I'll give it a go :)

Dondon2d
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 6:29 am

Re: Change User's Post Count

Post by Dondon2d »

Hi, is there any way to make it permanent? Eg. I change my post count to 1337, then when I post I don't want it to become 1338 so forth.

TIA.

shontrix
Registered User
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 7:41 am

Re: Change User's Post Count

Post by shontrix »

No Post Count field is shown in the Viewtopic :cry:
Just the username, rank, join

instead of

username, rank, post, join :(
Image
Mazecity- BD Anime Community
Visit now to see how superior SEO and Scripts were integrated implemented with perfection :P
Spread Firefox

DriverTom
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 6:49 pm

Re: Change User's Post Count

Post by DriverTom »

I installed the mod, had some issues, got them squared away. Double, triple, quadruple checked my work. Purged the cache on the general tab. Manage users...select user...the post count has a box now. I highlight the post number and type in a new one. Hit submit. Green bar says user information has been updated. Go to board and post count is the same as before changing it. Go to ACP and pull up the same member and the post count is same as it was before I changed it.

For some reason the number I input does not record.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions ;)

DriverTom
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 6:49 pm

Re: Change User's Post Count

Post by DriverTom »

Disregard my previous post above. I went and checked everything again and noticed there was an extra blank line in one of the files. :oops: :oops:

Linxus
Registered User
Posts: 165
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 6:02 am

Re: Change User's Post Count

Post by Linxus »

does this work on phpbb 3.04?

Just installed on phpbb 3.04, works perfect not a single problem. (prosilver theme) Thanks man, really will help me if something happens with post counts. ;)

goethe
Registered User
Posts: 162
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 8:26 pm

Re: Change User's Post Count

Post by goethe »

Where do i Change the post count? I don't see it anywhere?

Nevermind, I found it, I purged the cache and it showed up....
I can translate German in both directions:
German to English
English to German
If you want a translation, drop me a PM.

mishin
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2008 11:37 am

Re: Change User's Post Count

Post by mishin »

Nevermind, I found it, I purged the cache and it showed up....
thanks :-)

Richazey
Registered User
Posts: 823
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:03 pm

Re: Change User's Post Count

Post by Richazey »

for some reason when i try to change a persons post count for eg i press submit but it still what it was?

User avatar
hww
Registered User
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 2:52 pm
Location: Wollongong, N.S.W., Australia

Re: Change User's Post Count

Post by hww »

Are there any changes needed to this MOD for phpBB 3.0.4?

I'm getting the username displayed where the old post count should be under the "ACTION" column in the ACP's User Log.

For example:
Changed post count
» from “username” to “123”
Sorry for my English, but I am Australian. Forgive me please.

User avatar
NursingGuy
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:16 am

Re: Change User's Post Count

Post by NursingGuy »

I'm also wondering what changes need to be made to this mod for 3.0.4...

The instruction in the MOD is to find:

Code: Select all

	<dt><label>{L_POSTS}:</label></dt>
	<dd><strong>{USER_POSTS}</strong></dd>
And replace it with:

Code: Select all

	<script type="text/javascript">
	<!--
		function reset_post_count(posts)
		{
			var user_overview = document.getElementById('user_overview');
			user_overview.user_posts.value = posts;
		}
	//-->
	</script>
	<dt><label>{L_POSTS}:</label><br /><span><a href="javascript:reset_post_count({POSTS_COUNTED});">{L_POSTS_RECOUNT}</a></span></dt>
	<dd><input class="text medium" type="text" id="user_posts" name="user_posts" value="{USER_POSTS}" /></dd>
However, in the 3.0.4 version of "acp_users_overview.html", this code is not found... Originally I thought I had another MOD afoot somewhere which changed code in "adm/style/acp_users_overview.html" to include the IF statements as in the code below (taken from my virgin copy of 3.0.4)... so though the instruction as written isn't found, what is found (which is close, but possibly no cigar) is:

Code: Select all

	<dt><label>{L_POSTS}:</label></dt>
	<dd><strong>{USER_POSTS}</strong><!-- IF POSTS_IN_QUEUE and U_MCP_QUEUE --> (<a href="{U_MCP_QUEUE}">{L_POSTS_IN_QUEUE}</a>)<!-- ELSEIF POSTS_IN_QUEUE --> ({L_POSTS_IN_QUEUE})<!-- ENDIF --></dd>
In going over all the code changes in the latest version I've found (2.0.3), this is the only code that isn't exactly found as written in the 3.0.4 version files.

What needs to be done to this line in this file to make the MOD compatible with 3.0.4?

Thanks,
NursingGuy
~~ Nurses call the codes... unfortunately they're the CODE BLUEs, not the code PHPs! ~~

marky-b
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 11:22 pm

Re: Change User's Post Count

Post by marky-b »

is anyone else wondering where the install documentation is within the .zip? theres nothing of relevance, that i could find, in the .xml


nevermind. my vert scroll bar was hidden off screen. found it. ^_^

User avatar
hww
Registered User
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2008 2:52 pm
Location: Wollongong, N.S.W., Australia

Re: Change User's Post Count

Post by hww »

NursingGuy wrote:What needs to be done to this line in this file to make the MOD compatible with 3.0.4?

Thanks,
NursingGuy
Open adm/style/acp_users_overview.html.

Find:

Code: Select all

	<dt><label>{L_POSTS}:</label></dt>
	<dd><strong>{USER_POSTS}</strong><!-- IF POSTS_IN_QUEUE and U_MCP_QUEUE --> (<a href="{U_MCP_QUEUE}">{L_POSTS_IN_QUEUE}</a>)<!-- ELSEIF POSTS_IN_QUEUE --> ({L_POSTS_IN_QUEUE})<!-- ENDIF --></dd>
Replace with:

Code: Select all

	<script type="text/javascript">
	<!--
		function reset_post_count(posts)
		{
			var user_overview = document.getElementById('user_overview');
			user_overview.user_posts.value = posts;
		}
	//-->
	</script>
	<dt><label>{L_POSTS}:</label><br /><span><a href="javascript:reset_post_count({POSTS_COUNTED});">{L_POSTS_RECOUNT}</a></span></dt>
	<dd><input class="text medium" type="text" id="user_posts" name="user_posts" value="{USER_POSTS}" /><!-- IF POSTS_IN_QUEUE and U_MCP_QUEUE --> (<a href="{U_MCP_QUEUE}">{L_POSTS_IN_QUEUE}</a>)<!-- ELSEIF POSTS_IN_QUEUE --> ({L_POSTS_IN_QUEUE})<!-- ENDIF --></dd>
Sorry for my English, but I am Australian. Forgive me please.

User avatar
DragonMaster1
Registered User
Posts: 994
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 11:04 am
Name: Terry
Contact:

Re: Change User's Post Count

Post by DragonMaster1 »

Is this code NOT included in the 2.0.3 version?

If not could we get a version update with it all inclusive please?

I have this installed on my 304 and it SEEMS to work as-is....

User avatar
DragonMaster1
Registered User
Posts: 994
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 11:04 am
Name: Terry
Contact:

Re: Change User's Post Count

Post by DragonMaster1 »

I have a problem with changing the count as I have the remove warning mod installed

Mod; http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... 0&t=992265

I have to use the cPanel to change the post count as it now won’t do anything

See my bug report in the remove warning mod support:

http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... 0#p8847255

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Database Releases”