Page 87 of 92

Re: Anti-Bot Question

Posted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 5:29 pm
by w0rld_life
Sorry for the double post...

everything works fine.. :)

Thanks..

But still the registration page is zoomed in Internet Explore 7

Re: Anti-Bot Question

Posted: Sat Oct 31, 2009 4:58 pm
by brandon_0007
I installed this mod and everything worked great, but now when people register they're not getting an e-mail to confirm their account. It worked before I used this mod.

Edit: Now users can't e-mail each other. So in other words, the e-mailing system doesn't work anymore. :evil:

Re: Anti-Bot Question

Posted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 1:07 pm
by Gremlinn
You are really gonna have to check your edits. This mod doesn't touch emails.

Re: Anti-Bot Question

Posted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 5:31 am
by slowsoulz
I went through the mod and installed everything. I had all the problems that some of the other people had and was able to fix all of them except one. I don't know if it is because I have been at this for a while/hours or if it is beacuse it is late. Either way I still have a problem.

When I get to the registration page, the "{ AB_QUESTION_EXPLAIN }" is on the page. Everything works on the registration page, including the question and answer part. But I am unable to figure out why the "{ AB_QUESTION_EXPLAIN }" is there.

I looked through this post and have been unable to find fix the problem even though I checked other people who have had the same problem and the responses to them.

I'd appreciate the help!

Thanks in advance for the "fresh set of eyes",
Tami

Re: Anti-Bot Question

Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 1:21 pm
by Gremlinn
That is a language file problem. Check to make sure you have the language files uploaded to the correct locations.

Re: Anti-Bot Question

Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 6:35 pm
by slowsoulz
Gremlin,

Thanks friend! I knew a "fresh set of eyes" would point me in the right direction!!!

I had updated the files but on uploading, I was just "dragging and dropping" instead of making a duplicate of the file, deleting the original, and uploading the new the file. For some reason, Dreamweaver was only updating some of the changed files and not the others. Go figure!

Thanks again for the help. It is very much appreciated!!!



Thanks to CoC for the mod!!!! This should stop a lot of the nonsense that I was going through with Spammers and let the people I want to be on the site without me having to activate them through the Admin panel!

Re: Anti-Bot Question

Posted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 9:39 pm
by phil mailloux
Fantastic mod. I installed this a couple of days ago. The question I put up is related to my forum itself (i.e. bass guitar forum, so bass specific question). This has been a godsend. It has gotten rid of ALL spammers, bots and human alike. I have even gotten rid of the CAPTCHA crap in the registration page. I only have my forum specific question there.

I usually had about 30 inactive accounts per day from spambots. In the last 3 days I have gotten 0. I have also gotten 3 new real members so I know this mod works perfectly. Awesome guys, thanks! 8-)

Re: Anti-Bot Question

Posted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 7:31 am
by hungryOrb
Hi all,
I've a problem, that after installing, and trying to register a new user, I don't get any anti bot question on the registration page.. Could someone point me to the part which refers to that?
Thanks for considering,
Robin

Edit* After trying to register there is an error message:

Code: Select all

No Anti-Bot Question Answer Entered.
But still, no question appears.. so no-one can register if I keep this option enabled. If you know how this works, please could you show me where to look to change things?

The site is: http:// forums.compton-networks. org/index. php
(delete the spaces)

Re: Anti-Bot Question

Posted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 6:55 pm
by phil mailloux
Did you enter a bot question in the registration settings in your admin panel?

Re: Anti-Bot Question

Posted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:26 am
by hungryOrb
phil mailloux wrote:Did you enter a bot question in the registration settings in your admin panel?
Hi Phil,
Thanks, ye, I put a question and answer in the User Registration Settings. The form (input box) just doesn't appear.. I should imagine it has something to do with the code that refers to phpbb's input box stuff.. But having a look through the edits, I have no ideas..
Thanks for reply,
Robin

Re: Anti-Bot Question

Posted: Wed Nov 11, 2009 7:59 am
by Hippie459MN
did you do the style edits? If its enabled in the ACP but you dont see it on the reg page I am willing to bet you didnt do the style edits.

Re: Anti-Bot Question

Posted: Wed Nov 11, 2009 9:44 am
by supzfier
Hi

I am doing the installation, running the first line in my phpmyadmin, and i experienced the following error:

INSERT INTO phpbb_config( config_name, config_value, is_dynamic )
VALUES (

'enable_abquestion', '0', '0'
);



MySQL said:

#1146 - Table 'sghairta_pbb04.phpbb_config' doesn't exist


Can someone enlighten me?

Re: Anti-Bot Question

Posted: Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:07 pm
by Gremlinn
perhaps your tables start with a different prefix i.e. phpbb_

Re: Anti-Bot Question

Posted: Thu Nov 12, 2009 5:25 am
by wheresmyhotdog
I just got it installed on my 3.0.5 board. At first it was not working. I was getting the

Code: Select all

No Anti-Bot Question Answer Entered.
error that a lot of people seem to have had. My problem was that in includes/ucp/ucp_register.php, I put

Code: Select all

'AB_Question'		=> strtolower(request_var('AB_Question', '')),
after

Code: Select all

'tz'				=> request_var('tz', (float) $config['board_timezone']),
instead of putting it after

Code: Select all

'tz'				=> request_var('tz', (float) $timezone),
. I was rushing through the install and just pasted it after the first 'tz' that I saw when it should have gone after the second one. Hope this helps.

Re: Anti-Bot Question

Posted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 1:20 am
by Goku ssj3
I have a problem
I installed this mod and i setin PCA the question and the answer
I set 2+2?
and answer 4
but if I register and put 4 as answer there is an error message "The Answer to the Anti-Bot Question you entered is incorrect, Please check your answer and try again."