MOD Version Check

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in the Customisations Database.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: This forum is only for the announcement of new releases and/or updates of MODs. Any MOD support should be obtained through the Customisations Database in the support area designated for each MOD.

A direct link to support for each MOD is in the first post of the respective topic.
kmklr72
Registered User
Posts: 477
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 9:37 pm
Location: St. Louis, USA
Name: Kevin

Re: MOD Version Check

Post by kmklr72 » Mon Jan 11, 2010 4:17 pm

woipi90 wrote:^^ i don't know what he means eighter.... ;)

i've just found the file on one of my testservers....

Code: Select all

<?php
/**
*
* @package acp
* @copyright (c) 2009 kmklr72
* @license http://opensource.org/licenses/gpl-license.php GNU Public License
*
*/

/**
* @ignore
*/
if (!defined('IN_PHPBB'))
{
exit;
}

/**
* @package mod_version_check
*/
class dap_version
{
function version()
{
return array(
'author' => 'kmklr72',
'title' => 'Double Account Preventer',
'tag' => 'double_account_preventer',
'version' => '1.0.4',
'file' => array('demoninstall.co.cc', 'versioncheck', 'mods.xml'),
);
}
}

?>

grz woipi
I don't have that domain registered anymore, so that might be why the script is erroring out ;) .

User avatar
Handyman`
Former Team Member
Posts: 1751
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 8:44 pm
Contact:

Re: MOD Version Check

Post by Handyman` » Mon Jan 11, 2010 5:32 pm

3Di wrote:
Handyman` wrote: I have no idea what you just asked :?
I'm considering using this utility for all my MODs.
I wonder if this is final or if there is something still to do or add by your side.
There's almost always changes that will need to be made, but I'm using this for all my MODs and I would hope that everybody would… see the comments from those who have installed MODs that use this utility.
http://startrekguide.com My Mod Queue || 1/16/10 Display Posts Anywhere 1.2.0 RC5, Cash MOD 1.0.0 b1, MOD Version Check, AJAX Chat, SEO MOD, AJAX QR, Photo Gallery
MOD Development Manager (version 0.2.0-dev with MODX Generator)

User avatar
3Di
Former Team Member
Posts: 14227
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:09 pm
Location: Milan (IT) Frankfurt (DE)
Name: Marco
Contact:

Re: MOD Version Check

Post by 3Di » Mon Jan 11, 2010 5:52 pm

Handyman` wrote:
3Di wrote:
Handyman` wrote: I have no idea what you just asked :?
I'm considering using this utility for all my MODs.
I wonder if this is final or if there is something still to do or add by your side.
There's almost always changes that will need to be made, but I'm using this for all my MODs and I would hope that everybody would… see the comments from those who have installed MODs that use this utility.
I did already ready the whole topic, about my Q your presumed answer could be this one dated 2008, july: http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... 5#p6183155

That's why I am asking for that again.
Please PM me only to request paid works. Thx.
Want to compensate me for my interest? Donate
My development's activity º PhpStorm's proud user
Extensions, Scripts, MOD porting, Update/Upgrades
👨‍🏫 | Take a tour to | The Studio | 👨‍🏫

User avatar
Handyman`
Former Team Member
Posts: 1751
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 8:44 pm
Contact:

Re: MOD Version Check

Post by Handyman` » Tue Jan 12, 2010 6:43 am

That is actually completely unrelated to this MOD.
3Di wrote:
Handyman` wrote:
3Di wrote:
Handyman` wrote: I have no idea what you just asked :?
I'm considering using this utility for all my MODs.
I wonder if this is final or if there is something still to do or add by your side.
There's almost always changes that will need to be made, but I'm using this for all my MODs and I would hope that everybody would… see the comments from those who have installed MODs that use this utility.
I did already ready the whole topic, about my Q your presumed answer could be this one dated 2008, july: http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... 5#p6183155

That's why I am asking for that again.
http://startrekguide.com My Mod Queue || 1/16/10 Display Posts Anywhere 1.2.0 RC5, Cash MOD 1.0.0 b1, MOD Version Check, AJAX Chat, SEO MOD, AJAX QR, Photo Gallery
MOD Development Manager (version 0.2.0-dev with MODX Generator)

User avatar
Ahri89
Registered User
Posts: 516
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: MOD Version Check

Post by Ahri89 » Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:38 am

Spanish translation:
Attachments

[The extension zip has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

MODs translated to Spanish: ACP Add User MOD, ACP Announcement Centre, Advertisement Management, Custom Profile Fields, Update Reminder, Flood time setting per forum, MOD Version Check, Posting template, Prune Log, Simple Trash Bin, TinyPic Plugin, User Reminder, View Profile, View your topics, and more...

Sorry for my bad english xD

ricjonhay
Registered User
Posts: 247
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 6:08 pm

Re: MOD Version Check

Post by ricjonhay » Wed Feb 24, 2010 4:25 pm

Just want to say one of the easiest installs I have done, work's great. Thanks.

User avatar
jdkrause
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 5:04 am
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Re: MOD Version Check

Post by jdkrause » Thu Mar 04, 2010 4:32 am

Okay, not quite sure what happened, but now when I try to access the Module Management -> Administration Control Panel I get "Module not accessible" now. Any suggestions?
The Terror Drome — Daily G.I. Joe News and Discussions
// http://www.theterrordrome.com \\

wired076
Registered User
Posts: 1441
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 10:19 am

Re: MOD Version Check

Post by wired076 » Tue Apr 20, 2010 10:55 pm

I have just used AutoMod to install this mod on my board.

When I used AutoMod it created a file called mods in the admin directory instead of creating a folder called mods and copying across mod_version_check_version.php . This mean't that when I went to check my mods in the acp I was told I had incorrect permissions for reading that directory.

HandyMan can you please check to see if this is an incompatibly issue with this mod with automod and fix this small issue for others that decide to use it.

Still seems like a lot of mod authors unluckily don't use this mod. Is there a list of mods that support this particular mod??

arrow816
Registered User
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 7:14 pm
Name: Steven Costello
Contact:

Re: MOD Version Check

Post by arrow816 » Wed May 05, 2010 4:58 am

How would i go about adding this to my mods?

Thanks in advance,
Steve C

User avatar
VSE
Extensions Development Coordinator
Extensions Development Coordinator
Posts: 4917
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 9:37 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Name: Matt Friedman
Contact:

Re: MOD Version Check

Post by VSE » Wed May 05, 2010 5:16 am

arrow816 wrote:How would i go about adding this to my mods?

Thanks in advance,
Steve C
This mod comes with instructions for MOD authors who want to make use of it
Dictated but not read.
Official phpBB Extensions My Extensions & MODs
Please do not PM me for support.

arrow816
Registered User
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 7:14 pm
Name: Steven Costello
Contact:

Re: MOD Version Check

Post by arrow816 » Wed May 05, 2010 1:36 pm

Oh cool, didnt know that. Il go try it out. Thanks!

arrow816
Registered User
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 7:14 pm
Name: Steven Costello
Contact:

Re: MOD Version Check

Post by arrow816 » Wed May 05, 2010 4:19 pm

Ok well sortof got it kinda working, but i get the following:
I get that...?
I get that...?
JQ_MOD_CHECK.png (8.74 KiB) Viewed 649 times
Here is my Mod.xml file:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<mods>
<mod_version_check>
<author>arrow8</author>
<title LANG="en">jquery_drop_down_panel</title>
<description lang="en">Adds a Jquery Drop Down Panel to the top of your board, that default has a 

login box, and some other things, but can be adapted to hold anything.</description>
<download>http://www.phpbb.com/customise/db/mod/jquery_drop_down_panel/</download>
<announcement>http://costello-coding.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=4</announcement>
<mod_version>
<major>1</major>
<minor>0</minor>
<revision>0</revision>
<release></release>
</mod_version>
<installation>
<level>easy</level>
<time>120</time>
<target-version>
<target-primary>3.0.7-PL1</target-primary>
<target-major allow="exact">3</target-major>
<target-minor allow="exact">0</target-minor>
</target-version>
</installation>
<upgrade>
<level>easy</level>
<time>120</time>
<target-version>
<target-primary>3.0.7-PL1</target-primary>
<target-major allow="exact">3</target-major>
<target-minor allow="exact">0</target-minor>
</target-version>
</upgrade>
<logs>
<log>Initial Release</log>
</logs>
</mod_version_check>
</mods>
and this is my mod_version_check.php file:

Code: Select all

<?php
/**
*
* @package acp
* @version $Id: mod_version_check_version.php 48 2007-09-23 20:23:14Z 

Handyman $
* @copyright (c) 2005 phpBB Group
* @license 

http://opensource.org/licenses/gpl-license.php GNU Public License
*
*/

/**
* @package 

mod_version_check
*/
class mod_version_check_version
{
	function version()
	{
		

return array(
			'author'	=> 'arrow816',
			'title'		=> 

'Jquery Drop Down Panel',
			'tag'		=> 'jquery_drop_down_panel',
		

	'version'	=> '1.0.0',
			'file'		=> 

array('costello-coding.com', 'updatecheck', 'mods.xml'),
		);
	}
}

?>

Thanks,
Steve C

wolfman24
Registered User
Posts: 387
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 12:07 pm

Re: MOD Version Check

Post by wolfman24 » Wed May 05, 2010 5:34 pm

The xml document is malformed. You need to replace the & in line 8

Code: Select all

<announcement>http://costello-coding.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=4</announcement>
But don't ask me, how the replace should look like. It must be something like &, but you may need to define the entity amp before, I'm not sure.

arrow816
Registered User
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 7:14 pm
Name: Steven Costello
Contact:

Re: MOD Version Check

Post by arrow816 » Wed May 05, 2010 5:55 pm

wolfman24 wrote:The xml document is malformed. You need to replace the & in line 8

Code: Select all

<announcement>http://costello-coding.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=4</announcement>
But don't ask me, how the replace should look like. It must be something like &, but you may need to define the entity amp before, I'm not sure.
Ok thats all good an well, but that wouldnt cause the Version server could not be contacted, because the version server has nothing to do with the announcement topic link.

I apreciate you noticing that, but i still need help fixing the other issue.

thanks,
steve C

arrow816
Registered User
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 7:14 pm
Name: Steven Costello
Contact:

Re: MOD Version Check

Post by arrow816 » Wed May 05, 2010 6:05 pm

I got it by looking at handyman's xml file. I didnt know that you actually have to format it like this:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<mods>
<tag goes here>
i didnt know that. So now its working.

This is a great mod, thanks for sharing,
Steve C

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Database Releases”