[RC] Prime Subject Check

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment!
Scam Warning
Locked
Bv202
Registered User
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 12:32 pm

Re: [RC] Prime Subject Check

Post by Bv202 »

I'm not having the problem Demon has. It detects the topics fine, but the user still can't post.

Peter77sx
Registered User
Posts: 3258
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 2:51 pm

Re: [RC] Prime Subject Check

Post by Peter77sx »

Thanks, fixed.

User avatar
primehalo
Former Team Member
Posts: 2850
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 5:58 pm
Location: Redding, CA
Contact:

Re: [RC] Prime Subject Check

Post by primehalo »

Bv202 wrote:I'm not having the problem Demon has. It detects the topics fine, but the user still can't post.
Bv202 wrote:Hey,

I've found a bug in this modification.
I've turned the bypass option 'on', but when posting SOME topics (not all, it must be something with the title) by clicking on submit, they're just getting the message that their is found another topic again. They can press as much as they want on the submit button, it just displays the message again and it won't post it.

This is one example of a topic title that won't work:
[Ideé] Nieuw Forumdeel in Runescape [/ideé]
EDIT:
Someone else just told me he has the same problem...sometimes it works, sometimes not.
We're both using the "control each forum" function.

EDIT:
Also, this mod only works if I use the native search method. If I use mysql, it doesn't work.
I have not been able to get this to happen. It always seems to work for me. Do you have the AJAX add-on installed? I could suggest removing that and see if it still happens in an attempt to narrow down the cause. I also have the control each forum add-on, with all forums set to use it. Forums also have a Enable Search Indexing option, which would need to be enabled.

Sorry I didn't mention this, but using the MySQL fulltext indexes wasn't implemented because my tables are InnoDB so I would have no way to test it.
demon327 wrote:
primehalo wrote:What about your common words search setting?
the common word setting is on 1%
Try setting it to zero.
demon327 wrote:
Bv202 wrote:Someone else just told me he has the same problem...sometimes it works, sometimes not.
We're both using the "control each forum" function.
Prime, i can comfirm this, the mod is not working for 98% off the time.., sometimes it finds a topic with the same titles included,sometimes not,most of the time the check is not working for some reason..

my settings:
Enable subject check: yes
bypass settings: if there is no exact match
enable strict modus: yes
Open topics in a new window:yes
admin bypass: no
moderator bypass: no
check clossed topics:yes
check all forums: yes
show forum names: yes
maxmium topics to be showed: 5
postcount: 0
check topics that where activ within these days: 0
----------------------------------------------------------
note: i got the subject check per forum enabled in the (sub)forum settings.

//edit:
my search index is using both methods if that would matter..

my php version
PHP Version 5.2.6
Client API version 5.0.22
As far as I know, it is not possible to be using both methods. Unless you installed a MOD to do so, it's gotta be one or the other.
Ken F. Innes IV
My Extensions | My MODs | My Topics | My Site: Absolute Anime
Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!

demon327
Registered User
Posts: 847
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 2:16 pm

Re: [RC] Prime Subject Check

Post by demon327 »

primehalo wrote:
Sorry I didn't mention this, but using the MySQL fulltext indexes wasn't implemented because my tables are InnoDB so I would have no way to test it.
-----------------------------------------------
that explaines enough i think..--->demon327's text

As far as I know, it is not possible to be using both methods. Unless you installed a MOD to do so, it's gotta be one or the other.
yeah idd, i was wrong.., now i'm going to set it to native and see what happens..

ps: why did you converted youre tables to InnoDB ?

//edit: its idd not working with the MySQL fulltext index function, it only works with the native version...

User avatar
primehalo
Former Team Member
Posts: 2850
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 5:58 pm
Location: Redding, CA
Contact:

Re: [RC] Prime Subject Check

Post by primehalo »

I believe it was due to better performance.
Ken F. Innes IV
My Extensions | My MODs | My Topics | My Site: Absolute Anime
Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!

User avatar
MS FRANKY
Registered User
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 9:53 pm
Location: Slovakia no SLOVENIA

Re: [RC] Prime Subject Check

Post by MS FRANKY »

1.4.5 solved my problem thank you

Bv202
Registered User
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 12:32 pm

Re: [RC] Prime Subject Check

Post by Bv202 »

Do you have the AJAX add-on installed?
Nope. I've currently disabled the modification because of this :(

User avatar
iyeru42
Registered User
Posts: 1120
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2006 7:22 pm
Location: Madison, WI
Contact:

Re: [RC] Prime Subject Check

Post by iyeru42 »

I also think the topics listed should go next to each other in column fashion. This is good, since I loved Ubuntuforums' old version (AJAX)
My Website | My MOD Requests | Foreign Key Docs (some topics are not requests)
"It's easy to rebel, but it's hard to be recognized."

User avatar
primehalo
Former Team Member
Posts: 2850
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 5:58 pm
Location: Redding, CA
Contact:

Re: [RC] Prime Subject Check

Post by primehalo »

Bv202 wrote:I'm not having the problem Demon has. It detects the topics fine, but the user still can't post.
Maybe something went wrong during the installation. I've tried this both ways, with and without AJAX, and it always lets me post after the notification so long as "Allow bypassing" is set to "Yes".
Ken F. Innes IV
My Extensions | My MODs | My Topics | My Site: Absolute Anime
Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!

User avatar
Velnias
Registered User
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:13 am
Location: Lithuania
Contact:

Re: [RC] Prime Subject Check

Post by Velnias »

Hi, it seems to not work with Lithuanian language. I mean if i enter the word witch contain non latin characters, those words are not detected as similar.

for examlpe word "rašyti"

Do you have any solution?
Pagarbiai/Regards,
Velnias

User avatar
primehalo
Former Team Member
Posts: 2850
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 5:58 pm
Location: Redding, CA
Contact:

Re: [RC] Prime Subject Check

Post by primehalo »

Try this: Open includes/prime_subject_check.php, then find:

Code: Select all

request_var('bypass', '') 
And replace with:

Code: Select all

request_var('bypass', '', true) 
Find

Code: Select all

request_var('ajax_bypass', '')  
Replace with:

Code: Select all

request_var('ajax_bypass', '', true)  
EDIT
And one more change, open prime_subject_check.js, find:

Code: Select all

			bypass_val = ajax.responseText.substr(bypass_pos + bypass_str.length);
Replace with:

Code: Select all

			bypass_val = unescape(ajax.responseText.substr(bypass_pos + bypass_str.length));
Ken F. Innes IV
My Extensions | My MODs | My Topics | My Site: Absolute Anime
Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!

User avatar
primehalo
Former Team Member
Posts: 2850
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 5:58 pm
Location: Redding, CA
Contact:

Re: [RC] Prime Subject Check

Post by primehalo »

Version1.4.7
  • Fixed a bug where subjects containing non-latin characters would fail to find a match even if one existed, or if matches where found then the user could be presented with those matches every time they attempted to submit the topic, thus preventing it from being posted.
To upgrade, copy over the new includes/prime_subject_check.php and prime_subject_check.js files.
Ken F. Innes IV
My Extensions | My MODs | My Topics | My Site: Absolute Anime
Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!

User avatar
Velnias
Registered User
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:13 am
Location: Lithuania
Contact:

Re: [RC] Prime Subject Check

Post by Velnias »

primehalo wrote:Version1.4.7
  • Fixed a bug where subjects containing non-latin characters would fail to find a match even if one existed, or if matches where found then the user could be presented with those matches every time they attempted to submit the topic, thus preventing it from being posted.
To upgrade, copy over the new includes/prime_subject_check.php and prime_subject_check.js files.
Hi, thanks for the fix, but it still does not work for me.

BTW, in the updated version you forgot to apply changes to includes/prime_subject_check.php

my board is http://www.vips.lt/index.php
you can create test topic in this forum, as it is open to guests: http://www.vips.lt/viewforum.php?f=10
Pagarbiai/Regards,
Velnias

User avatar
primehalo
Former Team Member
Posts: 2850
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 5:58 pm
Location: Redding, CA
Contact:

Re: [RC] Prime Subject Check

Post by primehalo »

You right. Anyone who has downloaded since my previous post should download again and overwrite the includes/prime_subject_check.php file.
Ken F. Innes IV
My Extensions | My MODs | My Topics | My Site: Absolute Anime
Experience the wonder of Japanese Animation!

User avatar
Velnias
Registered User
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 8:13 am
Location: Lithuania
Contact:

Re: [RC] Prime Subject Check

Post by Velnias »

primehalo wrote:You right. Anyone who has downloaded since my previous post should download again and overwrite the includes/prime_subject_check.php file.
Ok, it still does not work, and i noticed other bug:
for example, there is topic called "Šviežias bičių medus :)"
first two word are with non-latin characters. If i enter new topic with the exact name, ir finds and dispays it (as third word is all in latin).
if i delete "medus" part, it does not find match. Then i paste it again, this time match is not found.
This time match is found if only "medus" part is left and first two words are deleted.
Pagarbiai/Regards,
Velnias

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MODs in Development”