Page 5 of 19

Re: [RC] Custom Header Logo 1.2.1 (w/ custom header backgrounds)

Posted: Wed Jan 14, 2009 4:20 pm
by Balint
You did not execute the SQL-changes. Please refer to this KB-article:
http://www.phpbb.com/kb/article/executi ... hpmyadmin/

Re: [RC] Custom Header Logo 1.2.1 (w/ custom header backgrounds)

Posted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 7:59 am
by yexusbeliever
Very cool mod! This is something what I'm looking. :)

Re: [RC] Custom Header Logo 1.2.1 (w/ custom header backgrounds)

Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 9:44 pm
by Blizzie
could u please make an update so logo and baground also work at index page / front page
or tell me how to fix it

Re: [RC] Custom Header Logo 1.2.1 (w/ custom header backgrounds)

Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 9:50 pm
by DoYouSpeakWak
It should work like that allready.

If your not in a category of a forum the standard header and logo should be shown.

Re: [RC] Custom Header Logo 1.2.1 (w/ custom header backgrounds)

Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 12:31 pm
by Blizzie
i want it to work at root
it works in a forum but not at front page before u enter any given forum / category

Re: [RC] Custom Header Logo 1.2.1 (w/ custom header backgrounds)

Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 1:53 pm
by DoYouSpeakWak
Yes that feature would be nice as well.

I also hope that you can have diffrent descriptions in each forum and the ability to disable the serach box per forum/category as well. We can just pray that another update wtih more features are comming.

Re: [RC] Custom Header Logo 1.2.1 (w/ custom header backgrounds)

Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 10:53 pm
by DoYouSpeakWak
Hey :)

iwe got a small prob (i hope) with adding the button menu along with this mod. The logos change fine but the backgrounds dont. After some time i found where the diffrence are and why it wont work. But maybe somebody else here have tried to do the same and found a solution.

Standard 3.0.4 clean with only this mod installed.From overal_header.html. This Works perfect :)

Code: Select all

        		<div class="headerbar">
        			<div class="inner"><span class="corners-top"><span></span></span>
        
        			<div id="site-description">
        				<a href="{U_INDEX}" title="{L_INDEX}" id="logo">{SITE_LOGO_IMG}</a>
        				<h1>{SITENAME}</h1>
        				<p>{SITE_DESCRIPTION}</p>
        				<p style="display: none;"><a href="#start_here">{L_SKIP}</a></p>
        			</div>
        
        		<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_SEARCH and not S_IN_SEARCH -->
        			<div id="search-box">
        				<form action="{U_SEARCH}" method="post" id="search">
        				<fieldset>
        					<input name="keywords" id="keywords" type="text" maxlength="128" title="{L_SEARCH_KEYWORDS}" class="inputbox search" value="<!-- IF SEARCH_WORDS-->{SEARCH_WORDS}<!-- ELSE -->{L_SEARCH_MINI}<!-- ENDIF -->" onclick="if(this.value=='{LA_SEARCH_MINI}')this.value='';" onblur="if(this.value=='')this.value='{LA_SEARCH_MINI}';" /> 
        					<input class="button2" value="{L_SEARCH}" type="submit" /><br />
        					<a href="{U_SEARCH}" title="{L_SEARCH_ADV_EXPLAIN}">{L_SEARCH_ADV}</a> {S_SEARCH_HIDDEN_FIELDS}
        				</fieldset>
        				</form>
        			</div>
        		<!-- ENDIF -->
        
        			<span class="corners-bottom"><span></span></span></div>
        		</div>
With buttons menu installed. i really dont understand why it wont work, they are so alike. Exept from the menu part. '

Code: Select all

      <div class="header-bar">
      <span class="corners-top"><span></span></span>
        <div id="board-description">
          <a href="{U_INDEX}" title="{L_INDEX}" id="logo">{SITE_LOGO_IMG}</a>
				  <h1>{SITENAME}</h1>
				  <p>{SITE_DESCRIPTION}</p>
				  <a href="#start_here"><span>{L_SKIP}</span></a>
        </div>
    </div>
      
    <div id="menu">
    
    <div id="menu_corner"></div>
    
		<ul>
      <li id="menu_button1" style="width:90px;"><a href="http://yourlink1.com" title="Button1"><span>Button1</span></a></li>
      <li id="menu_button2" style="width:90px;"><a href="http://yourlink2.com" title="Button2"><span>Button2</span></a></li>
      <li id="menu_button3" style="width:90px;"><a href="http://yourlink3.com" title="Button3"><span>Button3</span></a></li>
      <li id="menu_button4" style="width:90px;"><a href="http://yourlink4.com" title="Button4"><span>Button4</span></a></li>
      <li id="menu_button5" style="width:90px;"><a href="http://yourlink5.com" title="Button5"><span>Button5</span></a></li>
      <li id="menu_button6" style="width:90px;"><a href="http://yourlink6.com" title="Button6"><span>Button6</span></a></li>
    </ul>
    
    <div id="menu_corner_right"></div>
      
		<!-- IF S_DISPLAY_SEARCH and S_MENU_SEARCH-->
			<div id="top-search">
				<form action="{U_SEARCH}" method="post" id="search">
				<fieldset>
					<input name="keywords" class="search-input" id="keywords" type="text" maxlength="128" title="{L_SEARCH_KEYWORDS}" value="<!-- IF SEARCH_WORDS-->{SEARCH_WORDS}<!-- ELSE -->{L_SEARCH_MINI}<!-- ENDIF -->" onclick="if(this.value=='{LA_SEARCH_MINI}')this.value='';" onblur="if(this.value=='')this.value='{LA_SEARCH_MINI}';" /> 
          </fieldset>
				</form>
			</div>
		<!-- ENDIF -->

    </div>
Any suggestions are most welcome

Re: [RC] Custom Header Logo 1.2.1 (w/ custom header backgrounds)

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 1:01 pm
by Jume
This is a very nice mod, thank you.

What would I have to do to make the whole background clickable (and not just the logo) and how to disable the logo (the logo is part of my background image)?

EDIT: and another question (maybe a silly one, but I didn't find it): where can I define the index logo (since this is not a 'forum' as such)?

Re: [RC] Custom Header Logo 1.2.1 (w/ custom header backgrounds)

Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 4:24 pm
by whoisit
Hi
Having trouble with includes/functions
In the install notes it tells me to replace this

Code: Select all

'SITE_LOGO_IMG'			=> $user->img('site_logo'),
with this

Code: Select all

'SITE_LOGO_IMG'			=> $site_logo,
'SITE_BG_IMG'			=> $site_background_logo,
in Prosilver 3.0.4 I can only find this

Code: Select all

'SITE_LOGO_IMG'			=> $user->img('site_logo'))
If I do replace it I get this error

Code: Select all

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ';' in /home/sites/poem-n-verse.co.uk/public_html/includes/functions.php on line 3653

Re: [RC] Custom Header Logo 1.2.1 (w/ custom header backgrounds)

Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 4:37 pm
by Balint
@whoisit: the install notes are correct for the 3.0.4 files, I assume you did not completely update to phpBB 3.0.4 since that version introduced a new variable at this spot called A_COOKIE_SETTINGS. You could however try to replace

Code: Select all

    'SITE_LOGO_IMG'         => $user->img('site_logo'))
with

Code: Select all

'SITE_LOGO_IMG'			=> $site_logo,
		'SITE_BG_IMG'			=> $site_background_logo)
@Jume: you can define your default logo in the Styles --> Imageset --> Edit part where you can select "Main Logo" from the drop-down. From there you can disable the logo. As for the "whole background klickable" feature: it depends on your style, but in general you have to edit overall_header.html and move the <a href="">LOGO</a> part around your whole header. If you tell me which style you are using, I could help with specific instructions.

@DoYouSpeakWak: sorry for the late response. Could you find a solution or can you provide a link to the button menu MOD?


Greets & thanks for testing,
Bálint

Re: [RC] Custom Header Logo 1.2.1 (w/ custom header backgrounds)

Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 6:24 pm
by whoisit
Thanks Balint

That seems to have done it.
Can I just ask what size does the logo need to be and what size is the bakground?
Or what is reccomended?

Graham

Re: [RC] Custom Header Logo 1.2.1 (w/ custom header backgrounds)

Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 7:19 pm
by Balint
That is entirely up to you - you can see a good example here no phpbb.com - a small logo with a background size of 900x150px maybe?

Re: [RC] Custom Header Logo 1.2.1 (w/ custom header backgrounds)

Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 7:21 pm
by DoYouSpeakWak
Balint wrote:
@DoYouSpeakWak: sorry for the late response. Could you find a solution or can you provide a link to the button menu MOD?

Greets & thanks for testing,
Bálint
No problem. Good things come to those who waits. Mod here http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... &t=1116985. Its the same as is used on this site and many others. As i can see the code are very simple im just stuck. Tried all sorts of combinations. Thx for looking at it.

Re: [RC] Custom Header Logo 1.2.1 (w/ custom header backgrounds)

Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 7:42 pm
by Balint
Hi,

thank you for posting the code earlier - that helped a lot. There's a small change in the very first line of the two codesamples: "headerbar" vs. "header-bar". My MOD affects exactly this class named "headerbar":

Code: Select all

<!-- IF SITE_BG_IMG -->
<style type="text/css">
<!--
.headerbar {background:url("{SITE_BG_IMG}") repeat;}
-->
</style>
<!-- ENDIF -->
If you change that name the background switching will of course stop working.

However, the menu MOD does not change that part so I wonder when this happended. Maybe another MOD?


Greets,
Bálint

Re: [RC] Custom Header Logo 1.2.1 (w/ custom header backgrounds)

Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2009 6:13 am
by DoYouSpeakWak
Thx so much for testing it out. Ill try it out tonight on a fresh board.