[MODDB] Quote Post Back Link

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment!
Scam Warning
User avatar
Erik Frèrejean
Former Team Member
Posts: 9899
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:09 am
Location: The Netherlands, 3.0.x Support Forum
Name: Erik Frèrejean
Contact:

Re: [RC2] Quote Post Back Link

Post by Erik Frèrejean » Fri Mar 27, 2009 4:09 pm

I'm not sure what you mean.
Support Toolkit | Support Request Template | Knowledge Base | phpBB 3.0.x documentation
I don't give support via PM or IM! (all unsolicited pms will be trashed!)

User avatar
Richio747
Registered User
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 7:39 am
Contact:

Re: [RC2] Quote Post Back Link

Post by Richio747 » Fri Mar 27, 2009 5:01 pm

Erik Frèrejean wrote:
Perhaps a color change for quote back link so it would be more obvious.
I'm not sure what you mean.
I faked it in a paint program. The actual link back to the quote is in blue.
Dunno where I could edit this. Or how.
It was just a thought.
Image

User avatar
Erik Frèrejean
Former Team Member
Posts: 9899
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:09 am
Location: The Netherlands, 3.0.x Support Forum
Name: Erik Frèrejean
Contact:

Re: [RC2] Quote Post Back Link

Post by Erik Frèrejean » Fri Mar 27, 2009 5:06 pm

I haven't looked at this MOD in some time. But I think it uses the normal link colour that is used on your board.
Support Toolkit | Support Request Template | Knowledge Base | phpBB 3.0.x documentation
I don't give support via PM or IM! (all unsolicited pms will be trashed!)

User avatar
Richio747
Registered User
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 7:39 am
Contact:

Re: [RC2] Quote Post Back Link

Post by Richio747 » Fri Mar 27, 2009 6:57 pm

I notice that it cuts off the first quoted character in the quotation.

One odd thing - I neglected to upload language/en/mods/language_qpbl.php
But it worked anyway.
...Then I uploaded it.
...Then I deleted it.
(Each time clearing the cache and refreshing the templates.)

Whether language_qpbl.php is present or not, the mod works.
...But it cuts off the first letter all the time.

naduvko
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 2:34 pm

Re: [RC2] Quote Post Back Link

Post by naduvko » Sun Mar 29, 2009 2:46 pm

Erik Frèrejean wrote:Finally had time to look at these:
Anyasha wrote:Not only does the quote cut off the first letter of what was quoted,
I can't replicate this issue.
in functions_qpbl.php
Find

Code: Select all

	// Replace withing the given offset
	$message = substr_replace($message, "";p="{$post_id}"]", ($begin_pos+1), $tag_end_length);
and Replace with

Code: Select all

	// Replace withing the given offset
	$message = substr_replace($message, "";p="{$post_id}"]", $begin_pos, $tag_end_length);
Erik Frèrejean wrote:
Anyasha wrote:And if I submit, the quote looks like this:

Admin& Qpbl Wrote In: Re: test:
Did you made the language changes? Can you post your bbcode.html?
In viewtopic.php
find

Code: Select all

$auth->acl($user->data);
Add these on a new blank line after the preceding line(s) to find

Code: Select all

$user_lang = $user->add_lang('mods/language_qpbl');

naduvko
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 2:34 pm

Re: [RC2] Quote Post Back Link

Post by naduvko » Wed Apr 01, 2009 10:43 am

Unfortunately, I have a problem with quotes in personal messages.
I get
Fatal error: Call to a member function bbcode_tpl() on a non-object...
when I try to open pm with quotes.
I used a temporary workaround, with using original bbcode_second_pass_quote in UCP.

lugsciath
Registered User
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:12 am

Re: [RC2] Quote Post Back Link

Post by lugsciath » Mon Apr 06, 2009 9:20 am

@naduvco

You should check your edit in message_parser.php

The right place is:

Code: Select all

function format_display($allow_bbcode, $allow_magic_url, $allow_smilies, $update_this_message = true)
	{
		//-- Post Quote Back Link
		//-- Add:
		// The $bbcode isn't set in preview mode :(
		global $bbcode;
		$bbcode = $this;
		//-- End Post Quote Back Link
The line

Code: Select all

// If false, then the parsed message get returned but internal message not processed.
is found twice ;), i think you cached the second one :) (i got the bug, too)

@author: Please remark, that this edit will made in first place or add this lines above to show the right position for edit.

For a correct preview with the language file add

in posting.php

search:

Code: Select all

$auth->acl($user->data);
add after

Code: Select all

$user_lang = $user->add_lang('mods/language_qpbl');
Now seams all allright, great mod

Greetings Uwe

User avatar
Erik Frèrejean
Former Team Member
Posts: 9899
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:09 am
Location: The Netherlands, 3.0.x Support Forum
Name: Erik Frèrejean
Contact:

Re: [RC2] Quote Post Back Link

Post by Erik Frèrejean » Mon Apr 06, 2009 9:39 am

lugsciath wrote:The line

Code: Select all

// If false, then the parsed message get returned but internal message not processed.
is found twice ;), i think you cached the second one :) (i got the bug, too)
MODx displays the finds always from the top of the file to the bottom. Therefore the "find" is always the first occurrence from the last edit (if it is the first edit than of course it will be the first occurrence in the file)
Support Toolkit | Support Request Template | Knowledge Base | phpBB 3.0.x documentation
I don't give support via PM or IM! (all unsolicited pms will be trashed!)

naduvko
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 2:34 pm

Re: [RC2] Quote Post Back Link

Post by naduvko » Mon Apr 06, 2009 10:30 am

lugsciath wrote:@naduvko

You should check your edit in message_parser.php

The right place is:

Code: Select all

function format_display($allow_bbcode, $allow_magic_url, $allow_smilies, $update_this_message = true)
	{
		//-- Post Quote Back Link
		//-- Add:
		// The $bbcode isn't set in preview mode :(
		global $bbcode;
		$bbcode = $this;
		//-- End Post Quote Back Link
The line

Code: Select all

// If false, then the parsed message get returned but internal message not processed.
is found twice ;), i think you cached the second one :) (i got the bug, too)


Greetings Uwe
No, it's in the right place.

lugsciath
Registered User
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:12 am

Re: [RC2] Quote Post Back Link

Post by lugsciath » Mon Apr 06, 2009 10:48 am

Hm.

I´ve testing it in my board with the wrong edit and get the same error like yours, naduvko. if theres the correct position i cant help you, sorry.

@erik

I know that, but if the line is little bit different from yours it might NOT found first (eg. other Mods or hacks) ;), but this is a little suggestion - naduvco´s problem seams to be an other one.

Greetings Uwe

lugsciath
Registered User
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:12 am

Re: [RC2] Quote Post Back Link

Post by lugsciath » Mon Apr 06, 2009 10:57 am

ups! *edit* was posted twice, sorry.

lugsciath
Registered User
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:12 am

Re: [RC2] Quote Post Back Link

Post by lugsciath » Mon Apr 06, 2009 6:56 pm

I got the same error, too using my rss feeder:

"Call to a member function on a non-object"

Line 298 in functions_qpbl.php

Code: Select all

$quote = str_replace(array('$1', '$2', '$3'), array($username, $post_uri, $post_title), $bbcode->bbcode_tpl($bbcode_tpl_name)) . $quote;
I didnt really know whats the reason about -> normal quoting is absolutly okay. But the rssfeed doesnt work.

Hoping on a solution, just deactivate the code.

Greetings

Uwe

lugsciath
Registered User
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:12 am

Re: [RC2] Quote Post Back Link

Post by lugsciath » Mon Apr 06, 2009 7:38 pm

Add to say:

There no quotes into the posts, nor other then simple characters. Could this bug be a missing global var declaration? (Not tried)

Edit:

I`m reading , that the error occur on a missing class. Eg this structue:

Code: Select all

class A
  {
      var $one = 1;
      function show_one()
      {
          echo $this->one;
      }
  }
  $test = new A; 
  $test->show_one();
I think $test like the var $bbcode. This variable isnt set by (see example) :

Code: Select all

$tbbcode = new A;
?

Greetings Uwe

lugsciath
Registered User
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:12 am

Re: [RC2] Quote Post Back Link

Post by lugsciath » Tue Apr 07, 2009 10:12 am

I have testing it.

If i insert the line "$bbcode = new bbcode; i get a error in rss.php -> no template found (i think bbcode.html). It seams, that the contenting var bbcode_tpl doesnt have no content. If i set the whole path manually, then i get an error in viewtopic.php, but the rssfeed works.

I think, im waiting for a solution - i think the bug might be some kind of a class declaration/construction, i dont know enough about classes etc. I´m deactivating this code until this problem is solved, I like to have this mod!

User avatar
Erik Frèrejean
Former Team Member
Posts: 9899
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 9:09 am
Location: The Netherlands, 3.0.x Support Forum
Name: Erik Frèrejean
Contact:

Re: [RC2] Quote Post Back Link

Post by Erik Frèrejean » Wed Apr 08, 2009 9:30 pm

At first sight I guess that your problem is caused because you don't include the files in your rss code.
Support Toolkit | Support Request Template | Knowledge Base | phpBB 3.0.x documentation
I don't give support via PM or IM! (all unsolicited pms will be trashed!)

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MODs in Development”