[RC] mChat New version

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment!
Get Involved
User avatar
RMcGirr83
Recognised Extension Developer
Posts: 21034
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr
Contact:

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by RMcGirr83 »

www/tests/david/ForumPhpBB3/mChat/mchat_install.php
You do not upload everything into the mchat folder. You are supposed to work from root (aka www/tests/david/ForumPhpBB3/).
In times of change, learners inherit the earth, while the learned find themselves beautifully equipped to deal with a world that no longer exists - Eric Hoffer
Former Modifications/Extensions Team Member | My extensions
Appreciate the extensions/mods/support then buy me a beer
All requests for support via PM will be ignored

neonshares
Registered User
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 1:31 am

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by neonshares »

neonshares wrote:Hello. Mchat is very nice mod and portable.
I have some errors, not even errors. Small modifications to be made.
When i click on enter or hit the submit button after entering the message, the messages are being displayed more than once automatically even when we hit once. is there any way to delay the hit time to make only message copy to be displayed. the other is the refresh time is minimum 10 which cant be made less than it. Can i still reduce the refresh time even though its not allowed?
Finally is there a way to add the users online on shoutbox feature with hide and show the mchat online userslist option?

Thanks
Any suggestions?

jaele
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 3:55 am

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by jaele »

Howdy i have 2 questions... first.. can you make the new text appear at the bottom of the shout box? Second i forgot.. ill be back when i remember.. HAHA
Thanks for the help.. also when tried the search it gave me 7 non related topics..

stokerpiller
Registered User
Posts: 1934
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 8:06 pm

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by stokerpiller »

neonshares -> Upgrade to newest version. Then you can choose 5 sec refresh.
Your double message thing is probably a browser issue. Cant reproduce it.

jaele -> No, that is not possible at the moment.
I am done with phpBB

neonshares
Registered User
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 1:31 am

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by neonshares »

Thanks stoker.
One more thing, it would be nice to have a mchat online users list with a hide and show button.
As in AJAX Chat mod?

Is it possible to make "message time | Username | Message" by giving specific percentage of width to each column? For message date - 20%, Username - 20%, Message - 60%
Last edited by neonshares on Sat Nov 14, 2009 11:25 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Gadget27
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 8:53 am
Location: France (Eure)
Contact:

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by Gadget27 »

neonshares wrote:Thanks stoker.
One more thing, it would be nice to have a mchat online users list with a hide and show button.
I will appreciate this chance too
I learn english with phpbb.com :)

User avatar
Nawid
Registered User
Posts: 329
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 4:32 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by Nawid »

Gadget27 wrote:
neonshares wrote:Thanks stoker.
One more thing, it would be nice to have a mchat online users list with a hide and show button.
I will appreciate this chance too
+1
Image
Check SuperNova Orange style on:
SchoolLife.nl
phpBB.com

neonshares
Registered User
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 1:31 am

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by neonshares »

Hello,

The feature i asked is already available in mchat as we can get the "Who is online on MCHAT" from chat archive page ie http://yoursitename.com/mchat.php

I would like to have that "Who is online on MCHAT" option on the index page attached to mchat box with hide and show button. Its also having high refresh rate of 30 seconds for
Whois refresh:
Number of seconds before whois stats refreshes.
Do not go below 30 seconds.

Better reducing it to 5seconds as like chat refresh rate of 5seconds would be good.

Thanks

cu_long_than
Registered User
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 2:48 pm

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by cu_long_than »

I got an error with ProNoel style:
Image
Please help.

varma0891
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 7:59 am

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by varma0891 »

what is diy settings

Code: Select all

Code:Select All
1. Start the installation for database (only founder can run the mode): ./mchat.php?mode=install&code=7g4sgO62AN6MVMa
2. Go to Administration Control Panel (ACP) then purge the cache.
3. Open file mchat.php and replace the secret code on your!
Now you can use the mChat, good luck.
Any settings can be changed in mchat.php file, to remove a mini-chat from the database need to run the mode (only founder can run the mode): ./mchat.php?mode=uninstall&code=YOUSECRETCODE

cant understand howt o use this plase give me reply soon

stokerpiller
Registered User
Posts: 1934
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 8:06 pm

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by stokerpiller »

cu_long_than -> refresh the template and theme in ACP, purge cache.

varma0891 -> That is not this version of the mchat. Thats the one in the mods database.
I am done with phpBB

User avatar
Hippie459MN
Registered User
Posts: 937
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by Hippie459MN »

I just installed a java based dropdown menu that can be found here- http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... &t=1782875

Question I have is when I have this edit in the header it makes my mChat stop working

Code: Select all

<!-- INCLUDE dropdown.html -->
What happens is the chat shows up like normal and you can type your message but when you hit send nothing happens and same with hitting the smilies button or the bbcode button. Now if I remove that code above the chat works normally again.

I have also asked over in the other topic but thought I would ask here first. Im sure its a java conflict issue but I havent a clue as to where to start looking. Any help would be great to get my chat back working.

cu_long_than
Registered User
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 2:48 pm

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by cu_long_than »

stokerpiller wrote:cu_long_than -> refresh the template and theme in ACP, purge cache.
Sorry, I tried to do it before but it usless :(.

User avatar
RMcGirr83
Recognised Extension Developer
Posts: 21034
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr
Contact:

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by RMcGirr83 »

Hippie, try removing this code

Code: Select all

<script src="jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
from the dropdown.html file

cu_long_than, make sure you uploaded the correct html file for your style (prosilver or subsilver2 based).
In times of change, learners inherit the earth, while the learned find themselves beautifully equipped to deal with a world that no longer exists - Eric Hoffer
Former Modifications/Extensions Team Member | My extensions
Appreciate the extensions/mods/support then buy me a beer
All requests for support via PM will be ignored

User avatar
Hippie459MN
Registered User
Posts: 937
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by Hippie459MN »

RMcGirr83 wrote:Hippie, try removing this code

Code: Select all

<script src="jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
from the dropdown.html file

cu_long_than, make sure you uploaded the correct html file for your style (prosilver or subsilver2 based).
Rm, that worked perfect. :D Thank you.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MODs in Development”