[RC] mChat New version

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment!
Scam Warning
Locked
stokerpiller
Registered User
Posts: 1934
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 8:06 pm

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by stokerpiller »

Pietje15 wrote:I installed mchat.
Now my moderators can edit mchat settings in ACP!

So I try to put the permission "Can manage mChat settings" to NO, but everytime I put it to NO and then submit, it is standing on yes again :?
So I can't change it, every time it gets back to "yes".

Is this a bug? How to fix it?
I experienced the exact same problem and asked the same question.
You are editing admin permissions, therefore the user editing must have permissions to edit admin permissions.
I am done with phpBB

User avatar
RMcGirr83
Recognised Extension Developer
Posts: 21034
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr
Contact:

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by RMcGirr83 »

Pietje15 wrote:I installed mchat.
Now my moderators can edit mchat settings in ACP!
Only those allowed to have the a_mchat (aka administrators) have access to edit the mchat settings. Are you sure your moderators aren't also in the Administrator group. Also check their administrator permissions.
So I try to put the permission "Can manage mChat settings" to NO, but everytime I put it to NO and then submit, it is standing on yes again :?
So I can't change it, every time it gets back to "yes".

Is this a bug? How to fix it?
Does this only happen with this. Does it also happen with other permissions you may set? If it does, it sounds like your auth table in the database may have more than one permission setting for a_mchat.
Last edited by RMcGirr83 on Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
In times of change, learners inherit the earth, while the learned find themselves beautifully equipped to deal with a world that no longer exists - Eric Hoffer
Former Modifications/Extensions Team Member | My extensions
Appreciate the extensions/mods/support then buy me a beer
All requests for support via PM will be ignored

Jeroen B
Registered User
Posts: 1222
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 6:23 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Name: Jeroen

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by Jeroen B »

Nope, we installed the chat on a testforum. There is only me (admin) and another guy. That other guy is ONLY in the moderator group.

It only happends with the mChat permission "Can manage mChat settings". The other (mchat)permissions I can just change on the normal way. So it must be somewhere in the mChat script I think....
Jeroen • My modifications

stokerpiller
Registered User
Posts: 1934
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 8:06 pm

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by stokerpiller »

Pietje15 wrote:Nope, we installed the chat on a testforum. There is only me (admin) and another guy. That other guy is ONLY in the moderator group.

It only happends with the mChat permission "Can manage mChat settings". The other (mchat)permissions I can just change on the normal way. So it must be somewhere in the mChat script I think....
Please set your admin permissions to full admin and try again.
You need to edit this in the permission area for the admin group.
I am done with phpBB

User avatar
RMcGirr83
Recognised Extension Developer
Posts: 21034
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr
Contact:

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by RMcGirr83 »

Pietje15 wrote:Nope, we installed the chat on a testforum. There is only me (admin) and another guy. That other guy is ONLY in the moderator group.

It only happends with the mChat permission "Can manage mChat settings". The other (mchat)permissions I can just change on the normal way. So it must be somewhere in the mChat script I think....
The mChat script does nothing with the "Can manage mChat settings", those follow the phpBB permissions for being able to do stuff in the ACP.

Just because someone is in the moderator group doesn't mean they can't have admin permissions for the forum.

"Can manage mChat settings" should only show...ah heck a picture I guess is best

http://rmcgirr83.org/mods/admin_permissions.jpg

The permissions to manage the entries in the ACP for the chat are not found with the user permissions for deleting, editing, IP, etc.
In times of change, learners inherit the earth, while the learned find themselves beautifully equipped to deal with a world that no longer exists - Eric Hoffer
Former Modifications/Extensions Team Member | My extensions
Appreciate the extensions/mods/support then buy me a beer
All requests for support via PM will be ignored

User avatar
JonM_RTL
Registered User
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:02 pm

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by JonM_RTL »

I have a question about the "mChat Add-on: Notifications of New Topics' Version 1.0.0"

I installed it add the sql.

My question is where can I set forum I want to post on mchat?
Can I also choose a user name to post it under?


The only thing I see is in the SQL

or mchat.php ?

Code: Select all

			'forum_id' 			=> 0,
			'post_id'			=> 0,
If so, can I include more than 1 topic post ?

Code: Select all

 Like  3,5,9  
Can that be done.
Thanks.

JakJak
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 11:18 am

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by JakJak »

I've added it but it doesn't send the message once the user presses 'send'. How would I be able to fix this? I'm sure all the file edits are correctly done.

jagger_janno
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 11:56 pm

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by jagger_janno »

by stokerpiller » Mon Aug 31, 2009 5:47 am
3. Make all edits to all files and upload them to your forum.
This part is doing the fileedits as instructed in the install file.
The error indicates that you didnt do the edits to includes/constants.php - but you need to do them all.
Stoker,

Thanks for the reply.

I installed mchat using Automod and those file edits were automatically done. I also check every file edit as seen from the install file and everything was installed as it should, including the one for includes/constants.php. I'm not sure why the database table(s) was/were not created.

I don't see the.MOD tab in ACP after the install.

My board is version 3.0.5 and has the latest Automod 1.o.0 RC2.

Not sure what I am missing to make this mod work. Does anybody have an idea? Please help me fix my board. I hate not to have this awesome mod.

jagger_janno
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 11:56 pm

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by jagger_janno »

Nevermind...

I got it now. I was confused by this instruction:

1. Browse to the file mchat_install.php in the root of your forum to make the database changes.

I didn't realize I have to run the mchat_install.php. To me browse means to look at, look around or read...well I guess I know better now.

Thanks anyways. I really like this mod. Keep up the good work guys!

User avatar
eunaumtenhoid
Registered User
Posts: 929
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 12:46 am
Location: ????

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by eunaumtenhoid »

JonM_RTL wrote:I have a question about the "mChat Add-on: Notifications of New Topics' Version 1.0.0"

I installed it add the sql.

My question is where can I set forum I want to post on mchat?
Can I also choose a user name to post it under?


The only thing I see is in the SQL

or mchat.php ?

Code: Select all

			'forum_id' 			=> 0,
			'post_id'			=> 0,
If so, can I include more than 1 topic post ?

Code: Select all

 Like  3,5,9  
Can that be done.
Thanks.
i too, how do?

suggestion:
insert one field in acp for set the forum or categories (for varius forums) certain to addon, pls^^
My translations of the extensions for Brazilian Portuguese
https://github.com/phpBBTraducoes

stokerpiller
Registered User
Posts: 1934
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 8:06 pm

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by stokerpiller »

JakJak wrote:I've added it but it doesn't send the message once the user presses 'send'. How would I be able to fix this? I'm sure all the file edits are correctly done.
Check you have uploaded all files to their right location, and that you have done all file edits.
And let me see a link to your board.
I am done with phpBB

User avatar
ameisez
Registered User
Posts: 1166
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 7:04 am

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by ameisez »

JonM_RTL wrote:I have a question about the "mChat Add-on: Notifications of New Topics' Version 1.0.0"
Can't find this. Where it is? I looked at the first page and did the search.
PHPBB on HOSTGATOR SERVER. MY PERSONAL CHOICE ;)
Need phpBB images and buttons? HIRE ME
my MOD: BB3 Media Player | a phpbb based media player

Gadget27
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 8:53 am
Location: France (Eure)
Contact:

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by Gadget27 »

ameisez wrote:
JonM_RTL wrote:I have a question about the "mChat Add-on: Notifications of New Topics' Version 1.0.0"
Can't find this. Where it is? I looked at the first page and did the search.
It is on contrib of the last version of mchat
file notification_new_topics.xml ;)
I learn english with phpbb.com :)

User avatar
RMcGirr83
Recognised Extension Developer
Posts: 21034
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:33 pm
Location: Your display
Name: Rich McGirr
Contact:

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by RMcGirr83 »

eunaumtenhoid wrote:
JonM_RTL wrote:I have a question about the "mChat Add-on: Notifications of New Topics' Version 1.0.0"

I installed it add the sql.

My question is where can I set forum I want to post on mchat?
Can I also choose a user name to post it under?


The only thing I see is in the SQL

or mchat.php ?

Code: Select all

			'forum_id' 			=> 0,
			'post_id'			=> 0,
If so, can I include more than 1 topic post ?

Code: Select all

 Like  3,5,9  
Can that be done.
Thanks.
i too, how do?

suggestion:
insert one field in acp for set the forum or categories (for varius forums) certain to addon, pls^^
It will post from all forums that there is a new topic made. However, it also follows the auths to view that forum, so if a user doesn't have the auths to view that forum, then they won't see the notification in the chat box that there is a new topic posted within that forum.

Currently, there is no way to designate which forum(s) should be able to insert the new topic notifications.
In times of change, learners inherit the earth, while the learned find themselves beautifully equipped to deal with a world that no longer exists - Eric Hoffer
Former Modifications/Extensions Team Member | My extensions
Appreciate the extensions/mods/support then buy me a beer
All requests for support via PM will be ignored

User avatar
JonM_RTL
Registered User
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:02 pm

Re: [RC] mChat New version

Post by JonM_RTL »

RMcGirr83 wrote:
eunaumtenhoid wrote:
JonM_RTL wrote:I have a question about the "mChat Add-on: Notifications of New Topics' Version 1.0.0"

I installed it add the sql.

My question is where can I set forum I want to post on mchat?
Can I also choose a user name to post it under?


The only thing I see is in the SQL

or mchat.php ?

Code: Select all

			'forum_id' 			=> 0,
			'post_id'			=> 0,
If so, can I include more than 1 topic post ?

Code: Select all

 Like  3,5,9  
Can that be done.
Thanks.
i too, how do?

suggestion:
insert one field in acp for set the forum or categories (for varius forums) certain to addon, pls^^
It will post from all forums that there is a new topic made. However, it also follows the auths to view that forum, so if a user doesn't have the auths to view that forum, then they won't see the notification in the chat box that there is a new topic posted within that forum.

Currently, there is no way to designate which forum(s) should be able to insert the new topic notifications.
Thank RMcGirr83

I just got use to Jaifaime edits of MChat

Jaifaime edits
Jaifaime wrote:
New Topic/Reply Notification From Specified Forums Only

An alteration of the above mod, this will specify exactly which forums to pull the new topic/replies from. This comes courtesy of Blitze, developer of phpbb Primetime, as I am not that great of a coder myself. These instructions assume you have not done the above "New Topic/Reply Notication" mod. If you have already done the above changes, simply skip to the edits for /includes/functions_posting.php, the edits for /language/en/common.php are the exact same as above.

Open: /language/en/common.php
As always, make a backup before you proceed.

Find:

Code: Select all

	'MIB'					=> 'MiB',
Add after, on a new blank line:

Code: Select all

	'MCHAT_NEW_TOPIC'		=> '<strong>System Message - New Topic</strong>',
	'MCHAT_NEW_REPLY'		=> '<strong>System Message - New Reply</strong>',
Open: /includes/functions_posting.php
As always, make a backup before you proceed.

Find:

Code: Select all

unset($sql_data[POSTS_TABLE]['sql']);
Add after, on a new blank line:

Code: Select all

          /* ============= mChat Start ============= */
		if (in_array($forum_id, array(1, 2, 3)))
		{
          global $table_prefix;
          // Add name for db.
          define('MCHAT_TABLE', $table_prefix.'mchat');
          // New post/message.
          if ($post_mode == 'post')
          {
            // For new post
            $mchat_new_data = $user->lang['MCHAT_NEW_TOPIC'];
          }
            else
          {
            // For new message
            $mchat_new_data = $user->lang['MCHAT_NEW_REPLY'];
          }
          // Data...
          $message = utf8_normalize_nfc($mchat_new_data.': [url='.generate_board_url().'/viewtopic.'.$phpEx.'?p='.$data['post_id'].'#p'.$data['post_id'].']'.$subject.'[/url]');
          // Add function part code from http://wiki.phpbb.com/Parsing_text
          $uid = $bitfield = $options = ''; // will be modified by generate_text_for_storage
          generate_text_for_storage($message, $uid, $bitfield, $options, true, false, false);
          $sql_ary = array(
            'user_id' => $user->data['user_id'],
            'username' => $user->data['username'],
            'user_colour' => $user->data['user_colour'],
            'user_ip' => $user->data['session_ip'],
            'message' => $message,
            'bbcode_bitfield' => $bitfield,
            'bbcode_uid' => $uid,
            'bbcode_options' => $options,
            'message_time' => time()
          );
          $sql = 'INSERT INTO '.MCHAT_TABLE.' '.$db->sql_build_array('INSERT', $sql_ary);
          $db->sql_query($sql);
		}
          /* ============== mChat End ============== */
Towards the top of that code, change the "1, 2, 3" to the ids of the forums you would like to display mchat notifications for, separate each id with a comma and space as the example shows.
it worked great on the old version.
I like it because it allowed me to only post topics from the announcement forums.

On a big forum your way would just fill up the mchat with a lot of new topics.

Is there any chance of you look at this code and see if you can use it to make a New Topic/Reply Notification From Specified Forums Only add-on ?

Thanks again.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MODs in Development”