[RC][1.1.0-r2] FIND

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment!
Scam Warning
Locked
User avatar
rabbmasterflash
Registered User
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 2:23 pm
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by rabbmasterflash »

:|

well alrighty then, too bad...this was perfect for us
FSF Josh
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 7:13 am
Contact:

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by FSF Josh »

rabbmasterflash wrote:unfortunately, I only have cpanel access to our web site
You can still set up a cron job in cPanel. You could attempt to do the crontab line that was mentioned a few posts back and see if it helps you.
User avatar
rabbmasterflash
Registered User
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 2:23 pm
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by rabbmasterflash »

I did try that actually and either I am doing it wrong or I did something wrong, because I get a 404 error every time it runs reported to me
User avatar
PoPoutdoor
Registered User
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by PoPoutdoor »

dmacleo wrote:I am good right up to this point:

1: Un-comment // Check the User-Agent I do this no matter what correct? and removing the // does uncomment it correct?
I am not worried about attacks so that should be all I need to do to the file correct? I do have my own IP.

2. Login web server terminal and type GET http://your.site.tld/rss_import.php?feed=n
does the n actually get typed or is that an acronym for the feed name we've assigned to a feed in the ACP?
For 1), the auto posting is working without any edits.

For 2) GET http://your.site.tld/rss_import.php?feed=n
Just replace n with the feed ID in ACP. That is: ?feed=1,3,99,..., etc
dmacleo
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 7:34 pm

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by dmacleo »

PoPoutdoor wrote:
dmacleo wrote:I am good right up to this point:

1: Un-comment // Check the User-Agent I do this no matter what correct? and removing the // does uncomment it correct?
I am not worried about attacks so that should be all I need to do to the file correct? I do have my own IP.

2. Login web server terminal and type GET http://your.site.tld/rss_import.php?feed=n
does the n actually get typed or is that an acronym for the feed name we've assigned to a feed in the ACP?
For 1), the auto posting is working without any edits.

For 2) GET http://your.site.tld/rss_import.php?feed=n
Just replace n with the feed ID in ACP. That is: ?feed=1,3,99,..., etc
thanks, I will try this. have not had chance to mess with it in few days (trying to learn typo3 site LOL ) and was wondering if that n # should be that.
User avatar
MrGroove
Registered User
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 10:15 pm
Location: groovyPost.com
Contact:

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by MrGroove »

PoPoutdoor wrote:MrGroove, I already add 1-3 in ACP options in next version :) For #4, I'll consider.

I'm still busy and the new version may be released by mid-Feb., I hoped.
No worries. Nice job on the MOD. I'm still very happy to see someone pickup the work from the original FIND mod and port it over.

Thanks again!

-MG
benmac
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 12:45 am

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by benmac »

Dear PoPoutdoor,

first of all, thanks for this nice Mod. Easy Install and nice features. :)

However, I've 2 short questions.

1st:

Is there any way to avoid setting up a cron job? Isn't it be sufficient to open the rss_import file from browser or even copy the code into some index.php?
If so, I've an issue. :( - I can call it as much as I want without any updates.
http://loathe.de/phpBB3/rss_import.php?feed=2,3 is what I open via browser. (Feed 1 was a test-feed and is now deleted).


2nd: Somewhere deep within this thread, there was a question about letting the bot open a new thread for every item of the feed. I wasn't really clear to me, if there is already such a feature...? :)

Anyway,
kind regards.
User avatar
PoPoutdoor
Registered User
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by PoPoutdoor »

benmac,
Is there any way to avoid setting up a cron job? Isn't it be sufficient to open the rss_import file from browser or even copy the code into some index.php?
The purpose of CRON job is for automatic import of the feeds. Until phpbb provides true CRON in coming version, this is the only option for the automation.

If you can't or don't want to setup CRON, you have to manually do the feed import:
  1. Login ACP and do the import there
  2. Open http://your.site.tld/rss_import.php?feed=2,3,...,etc with any recent browser
BTW, "CRON job" stands for the OS system scheduler. You can setup schedule call for Windows NT/XP/Vista/7 too. Search for the procedure of setting up scheduled jobs. ;)
Somewhere deep within this thread, there was a question about letting the bot open a new thread for every item of the feed. I wasn't really clear to me, if there is already such a feature...? :)
You can hardcode the changes with the code I posted there for now.
The coming version will have ACP options to control each feed's posting options.
benmac
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 12:45 am

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by benmac »

PoPoutdoor wrote: > Open http://your.site.tld/rss_import.php?feed=2,3,...,etc with any recent browser
Too bad, this somehow does not work for me... I see the empty page without any errors etc.. but no update is performed.
hmmm..

i think I'll have to wait for the next version or so.. :)
tracer70
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 10:14 am
Name: Micha Espey

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by tracer70 »

benmac wrote:
PoPoutdoor wrote: > Open http://your.site.tld/rss_import.php?feed=2,3,...,etc with any recent browser
Too bad, this somehow does not work for me... I see the empty page without any errors etc.. but no update is performed.
hmmm..
Look for

Code: Select all

$ret = get_rss_content($ids);
After, add:

Code: Select all

print_r($ret);
Then check, what the script does.

If everything works as desired, replace that print_r line with:

Code: Select all

if (!empty($ret['ok'])) {
	foreach ($ret['ok'] as $ok) {
		print("$ok\n");
	}
}
You may want to change the "\n" into "<br />", as you are running that file via browser.
dmacleo
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 7:34 pm

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by dmacleo »

PoPoutdoor wrote:
dmacleo wrote:I am good right up to this point:

1: Un-comment // Check the User-Agent I do this no matter what correct? and removing the // does uncomment it correct?
I am not worried about attacks so that should be all I need to do to the file correct? I do have my own IP.

2. Login web server terminal and type GET http://your.site.tld/rss_import.php?feed=n
does the n actually get typed or is that an acronym for the feed name we've assigned to a feed in the ACP?
For 1), the auto posting is working without any edits.

For 2) GET http://your.site.tld/rss_import.php?feed=n
Just replace n with the feed ID in ACP. That is: ?feed=1,3,99,..., etc
this seems to have done it, when I do the GET the forum gets updated instantly.
now I need to get the cron job setup right, new to me to I need to check on how to set timings.
now I need to create a separate cron job for each feed using the GET http://your.site.tld/rss_import.php?feed=n command correct?
I think I was expecting 1 cron job to cover all and that may have been my error.

thanks for the help.
dmacleo
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 7:34 pm

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by dmacleo »

WORKING!! Yay :)

I had to use curl to make it work, example below with p removed to prevent hyperlinks.

curl htt://your-site-info/rss_import.php?feed=1

this was on site5.com's newest server (named grooms) and nothing else worked. tried get,wget,php -q, etc.
nothing worked except curl.
User avatar
PoPoutdoor
Registered User
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by PoPoutdoor »

FYI: any external program support http protocol can be used for CRON jobs.

curl will be supported in coming version (for the rss parser code).
now I need to create a separate cron job for each feed using the GET http://your.site.tld/rss_import.php?feed=n command correct?
No, you can import 1 feed or many feeds in single CRON entry.

It is practical to group feeds with different update intervals to keep server and network loads reasonable.

For example, local newspaper feeds updates at 30 minutes interval should goes to hourly CRON entry while your friends blog post may have daily update should goes to daily CRON entry.
dmacleo
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 7:34 pm

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by dmacleo »

ok, makes sense, thanks.
I need to play around with subject setting,etc to streamline it but thats just normal settings stuff.
I'm doing the cron jobs right from c-panel but I have some friends very proficient with cron and they are going to help me do some more advanced setups with it.

all in all working very well and will be greatly appreciated.
User avatar
Sshadow
Registered User
Posts: 299
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 3:54 pm
Name: Chris C.
Contact:

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Post by Sshadow »

I tried adding the print_r($ret); as instructed but I still get a blank page when trying to view the rss_import.php?feed=2 in my browser :(
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MODs in Development”