Page 12 of 40

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Posted: Mon Mar 08, 2010 7:23 pm
by Sshadow
Is there anyway this script can be made to check for duplicate content?

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Posted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:40 pm
by dmacleo
Sshadow wrote:Is there anyway this script can be made to check for duplicate content?
I was also searching to see if that was possible.

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Posted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 5:44 pm
by PoPoutdoor
Current code doesn't check for duplicated contents before posting.

I use update/lastupdate timestamp from feed source and last import time to filter out old items before posting. This should post only new items from last import. However, some feeds set update/lastupdate timestamp without contents update make this not perfect...

BTW, family matters keep me busy and the next version may be released by May and I hope the coming version will be on time.

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Posted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 6:54 pm
by determined
would this time of mod cause further forum update problems or does it not come into contact with anything that may cause update errors

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Posted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 2:00 pm
by PoPoutdoor
I haven't updated from 3.0.6 to 3.0.7-PL1 yet, so I can't answer this~

Since this mod change a little of core code, minor problems may be there (at least the mod instructions needs update).

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Posted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 3:43 pm
by julienetspock
I've got this problem when i try to import a feed :

Code: Select all

SQL ERROR [ mysqli ]

You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 4 [1064]

SQL

UPDATE phpbb_topics SET topic_last_view_time = 1269704391, topic_replies_real = topic_replies_real + 1, topic_bumped = 0, topic_bumper = 0, topic_replies = topic_replies + 1, topic_last_post_id = 166, topic_last_poster_id = 749, topic_last_poster_name = '*Nameofthebot* [RSS Bot]', topic_last_poster_colour = '9E8DA7', topic_last_post_subject = '', topic_last_post_time = 1269704391 WHERE topic_id =

BACKTRACE

FILE: includes/db/mysqli.php
LINE: 163
CALL: dbal->sql_error()

FILE: includes/functions_find.php
LINE: 752
CALL: dbal_mysqli->sql_query()

FILE: includes/functions_find.php
LINE: 218
CALL: rss_autopost()

FILE: includes/acp/acp_find.php
LINE: 86
CALL: get_rss_content()

FILE: includes/functions_module.php
LINE: 515
CALL: acp_find->main()

FILE: adm/index.php
LINE: 74
CALL: p_master->load_active()
I already tried to drop table and to recreate it but it didn't work

Can you please help me ?

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Posted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 4:42 pm
by MichaelC
Nice MOD. Still a bit buggy but it is what i have been looking for a while.

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Posted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 7:39 pm
by AyudaMOD
Hello!

First sorry for my English, I am spanish and I am writing from Spanish.

I want to congratulate PoPoutdoor for their perfect work.Thanks!

I installed the MOD and it works perfect.

But I have a doubt to modify code and I'm here:

1 - I would like to do, so when it publish a "post", the "post" is full, not just a few lines.
What I have to modify code?
For example:
includes> functions_find

2 - I do not want displayed in the post "read more" or the source with the url. Only the content of the post. Please, how to modify the code?

THANKS

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Posted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 3:11 pm
by AyudaMOD
please can anyone help me?. Just need to know how to modify the code.

THANKS

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Posted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:44 pm
by tracer70
AyudaMOD wrote: 1 - I would like to do, so when it publish a "post", the "post" is full, not just a few lines.
What I have to modify code?
For example:
includes> functions_find

2 - I do not want displayed in the post "read more" or the source with the url. Only the content of the post. Please, how to modify the code?

THANKS
1. It's the responsibility of the feed owner, how much of the content he delivers.
The feed simply ends after a small teaser. You can't do anything against that.

2. You just had to edit the template, and delete, what you don't want.
But, be aware, you are stealing the intellectual property of the site owner, if you don't even give credit to him.
Here in Germany that would be illegal, and, even if in your country there are other laws regarding copyright, it's in no way a "fair use" of the feed.

regards,
Micha

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Posted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:54 pm
by AyudaMOD
Thanks thanks thanks!

You are right on point 2, but at least I remove the "read more" and leave the url. Where do I do?.

And about point 1, I would like to display all the content and not just a line?.

THANKS

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Posted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 7:24 pm
by tracer70
AyudaMOD wrote:Thanks thanks thanks!

You are right on point 2, but at least I remove the "read more" and leave the url. Where do I do?.

And about point 1, I would like to display all the content and not just a line?.

THANKS
Regarding the "read more", I just checked the code.
You have to edit "includes/functions_find.php", if you are not firm with php, it'll be a hard job for you, I guess.

To get all the content, you have to ask the feed provider.

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Posted: Sun Mar 28, 2010 7:31 pm
by AyudaMOD
Thank you very much!
Since these annoying you, can you tell me which lines must be removed exactly?

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Posted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 2:49 am
by PoPoutdoor
julienetspock, this is a known bug for v0.2, read post #1.

Unknown Bliss, I'm working on v0.3 and hope that code is secure enough to go to ModDB ;)

AyudaMOD,

1. Feed contents depends on the feed source, you can control how many characters to post but no more than provided.

2. edit functions_find, look for $user->lang['BB_READ_MORE'] and change code there.

As tracer70 point out, checkout your local law before remove the source URL. I'm agreed with tracer70, retains the source URL also shows respects of the feed owner, no matter what the laws said.

Re: [DEV] RSS Input

Posted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:17 am
by AyudaMOD
Thanks thanks! ;)

So if I want to leave more text, can I make something touching code?.

And if I for example, I want, the MOD will publish a post automatically without clicking on "import" can you?