[RC][1.1.0-r2] FIND

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment!
Ideas Centre
Locked
User avatar
PoPoutdoor
Registered User
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC-5] RSS Input

Post by PoPoutdoor »

wiredliving wrote: worked it out myself - had to unescape the url (well replace the & back to & in that function - and now its all fine and dandy

Great mod. +1
Been busy lately :P

Good to know the solution of Google feed issue! Will post update code later (will not be soon).
eddd
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 6:07 am

Re: [RC-5] RSS Input

Post by eddd »

why rss input won't get topic title from rss ? I set the option to get title from rss but it just won't do it . it doesn't matter what rss i get from the topic title still the same .
rimbold
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 7:19 am

Re: [RC-5] RSS Input

Post by rimbold »

Hello
I just installed the Mod like discribed in the install instructions.

I tested the Mod with a feed page, and i got no result in the forum.
The feed i want to get:
http://www.taterman.at/feed/

Error:

Code: Select all

[Taterman] Failed to fetch data from http://www.taterman.at/feed/
My Setup:
phpbb 3.0.8
with mod Board3 1.0.6
PHP Version 5.3.8
allow_url_fopen =On

When i try do fetch feeds from:
http://www.krone.at/Nachrichten/rss.html
It works

What is the diff between this two feeds?
Is there something else to configure for the first feed?
Thanks for help
User avatar
PoPoutdoor
Registered User
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC-5] RSS Input

Post by PoPoutdoor »

eddd wrote:why rss input won't get topic title from rss ? I set the option to get title from rss but it just won't do it . it doesn't matter what rss i get from the topic title still the same .
Can't support without meaningful info.
User avatar
PoPoutdoor
Registered User
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC-5] RSS Input

Post by PoPoutdoor »

@rimbold

http://www.taterman.at/feed/ is a RSS+Atom feed

http://www.krone.at/Nachrichten/rss.html is a RSS feed

This MOD is written for RSS with limited Atom support, and the focus is mainly on RSS with simple logic.

As long as this works with latest phpBB 3.x, I'm not going to do major code update.
Big_Red_777
Registered User
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 8:45 pm

Re: [RC-5] RSS Input

Post by Big_Red_777 »

Does this mod work with the lastest phpbb 3.0.11?
User avatar
PoPoutdoor
Registered User
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC-5] RSS Input

Post by PoPoutdoor »

Code is working on current release (3.0.11), but I haven't check the mod instruction yet.
Big_Red_777
Registered User
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 8:45 pm

Re: [RC-5] RSS Input

Post by Big_Red_777 »

ok, I got it working in phpbb 3.0.11.

i downloaded a huge feed into my forum. the feed is messed up on the delivery. so, i deleted the feed and worked on the format. now, when i put the feed back into the acp, it will not download the feeds again because it thinks it already has.

so, how do i delete the database information on the feeds(phpbb_xmlfeeds) already downloaded so i can start all over?
Big_Red_777
Registered User
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 8:45 pm

Re: [RC-5] RSS Input

Post by Big_Red_777 »

Nevermind, I figured it out. thank you!
Big_Red_777
Registered User
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 8:45 pm

Re: [RC-5] RSS Input

Post by Big_Red_777 »

ok, so i deleted the database table, and then made it new again. installed the feed in the acp. however, now the new feed post is not showing up. it marks the forum thats theres a new post, but when you go inside the forum there is no new post. :(
Big_Red_777
Registered User
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 8:45 pm

Re: [RC-5] RSS Input

Post by Big_Red_777 »

Definitely having a glitch on mine. When I try to pull the feed it says its already posted and is working with a certain number of old items when in reality is has not pulled the feed.

Is there any way to reset and start completely over in the database and see if it works then?
wbxpress
Registered User
Posts: 150
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 1:29 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC-5] RSS Input

Post by wbxpress »

I have installed this mod in my 3.0.11 board successfully. :) and it is working fine.

When I click import it only imports 12 entries from my blog feed. I like to import all posts from my blog. What to do? please help me.
wbxpress
Registered User
Posts: 150
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 1:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing Input button

Post by wbxpress »

PoPoutdoor wrote: The procedure to import feed(s) is:

1. Goto Add feed page
2. Validate your feed on the Add/Edit page
3. Add feed
4. Refresh to main page.
5. Manual import 1 or more feed to verify setting (e.g. does source contains html? If no, you then edit the feed without html support)
6. Add/edit crontab

Please detail step 6 above.
User avatar
PoPoutdoor
Registered User
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Missing Input button

Post by PoPoutdoor »

wbxpress wrote:
PoPoutdoor wrote: The procedure to import feed(s) is:

1. Goto Add feed page
2. Validate your feed on the Add/Edit page
3. Add feed
4. Refresh to main page.
5. Manual import 1 or more feed to verify setting (e.g. does source contains html? If no, you then edit the feed without html support)
6. Add/edit crontab

Please detail step 6 above.
Search 'man crontab'
User avatar
PoPoutdoor
Registered User
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC-5] RSS Input

Post by PoPoutdoor »

Code moved to github now.

Modification Download: https://github.com/PoPoutdoor/phpbb3_mods-rss_input
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MODs in Development”