[RC] Classifieds MOD 2.0.0

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
Holger
Registered User
Posts: 1843
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Hannover

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.0.0

Post by Holger »

kutt, I just checked the file classifieds_recent_ads_block.html (subsilver2)
There are <tr> and </tr> missing after <!-- BEGIN ad --> and before <!-- END ad -->
(depending on the behaviour I want)

I want to show the ads in a column on the right side, so I want the ads listed vertical.
So I changed it into this:

Code: Select all

<!-- IF .ad -->
<table class="tablebg" width="100%" cellspacing="1">
  <tr>
    <th colspan="20"><h4>{L_RECENT_ADS}</h4></th>
  </tr>
  <!-- BEGIN ad -->
  <tr>
    <td class="row1" valign="top" width="10%">
      <center><a href="{ad.AD_LINK}"><b>{ad.AD_TITLE}</b></a></center>
			{L_IN} <b>{ad.CATEGORY}</b>  (<i>{L_BY}</i> {ad.AD_POSTER})<br />
			<b>{L_PRICE}</b>: {ad.AD_PRICE}<br /><br />
      <center>
        <!-- IF ad.THUMB -->
        <img src="{ad.THUMB}" alt="{ad.TITLE}" />
        <!-- ELSE -->
        <img src="{ROOT_PATH}/buysell/images/noimage.gif" alt="{ad.TITLE}" />
        <!-- ENDIF -->
      </center
    </td>
  </tr>
  <!-- END ad -->
</table><br />
<!-- ENDIF -->
Holger
Registered User
Posts: 1843
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Hannover

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.0.0

Post by Holger »

Another thing.
The breadcrumbs are not logical.
Visiting buysell/index.php:
Board index » Classifieds » Active ads (ok)
Visiting a category:
Board index » Classifieds » Models » For sale (ok)
Visiting an ad:
Board index » Classifieds » cat 435G scrapers (categories are missing, and also in the page title)
bazzab0y
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 6:09 pm

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.0.0

Post by bazzab0y »

bazzab0y wrote:hi, thankyou for carrying this mod on, i am currently on 0.8.0 and want to upgrade to the latest, can i just overwrite all the files and run the install, or will it mess my existing installation up?
for anyone interested i installed a complete new filesystem of phpBB and installed the latest version of this mod with no problems over the top of 0.8.0. :D
panhead
Registered User
Posts: 729
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2003 8:17 pm

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.0.0

Post by panhead »

Is there any progress on the validation of this mod?
Tribbey
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 2:37 am

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.0.0

Post by Tribbey »

First of all, props to Kamahl19 for keeping this mod going, just what I've been looking for :D

I have been trying to modify classifieds_manage_body.html to replicated the attachments feature in prosilver's posting_editor.html. I have gotten as far as adding the "add attachment" tab and posting_attach_body.html. However, onclick="upload = true; in posting_attach_body.html won't work.

posting_attach_body.html

Code: Select all

<div class="panel bg3" id="attach-panel">
	<div class="inner"><span class="corners-top"><span></span></span>

	<p>{L_ADD_ATTACHMENT_EXPLAIN}</p>
	
	<fieldset class="fields2">
	<dl>
		<dt><label for="fileupload">{L_FILENAME}:</label></dt>
		<dd>
			<input type="file" name="fileupload" id="fileupload" maxlength="{FILESIZE}" value="" class="inputbox autowidth" /> 
			<input type="submit" name="add_file" value="{L_ADD_FILE}" class="button2" onclick="upload = true;" />
		</dd>
	</dl>
	<dl>
		<dt><label for="filecomment">{L_FILE_COMMENT}:</label></dt>
		<dd><textarea name="filecomment" id="filecomment" rows="1" cols="40" class="inputbox autowidth">{FILE_COMMENT}</textarea></dd>
	</dl>
	</fieldset>

	<span class="corners-bottom"><span></span></span></div>
</div>
Here is what I have as far as adding attachments in classifieds_manage_body.html

Code: Select all

<!-- IF not S_PRIVMSGS and not S_SHOW_DRAFTS and not $SIG_EDIT eq 1 --> 
<div id="tabs">
    <ul>
    <li id="attach-panel-tab"><a href="#tabs" onclick="subPanels('attach-panel'); return false;"><span>{L_ADD_ATTACHMENT}</span></a></li>
    </ul>
</div>
<!-- ENDIF -->

<!-- INCLUDE posting_attach_body.html -->
functions_posting is already included in manage_ad.php and I have tried including posting.php but just got a bunch of php errors. Oh yeah, adding

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">
// <![CDATA[
	onload_functions.push('apply_onkeypress_event()');
// ]]>
</script>
didn't work either

Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.
!karolis
Registered User
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2010 9:54 am

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.0.0

Post by !karolis »

so when the final version with all bug fixes are coming out?
Tribbey
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 2:37 am

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.0.0

Post by Tribbey »

Whats keeping people from purchasing the same item once it has already been purchased through Paypal?
User avatar
Blue Blood
Registered User
Posts: 767
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 7:09 am
Location: U§A
Name: Blue Blood
Contact:

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.0.0

Post by Blue Blood »

Are you going to release an update anytime soon?
Thanks!
User avatar
RequeteChe
Registered User
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 5:13 am
Contact:

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.0.0

Post by RequeteChe »

cincen wrote:¿Anyone has a Spanish translation?
You'll find it here:
La traduccion al español se encuentra aqui:
http://www.phpbb-es.com/foro/traduccion ... 33793.html
!karolis
Registered User
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2010 9:54 am

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.0.0

Post by !karolis »

update mod!

edit: can we make, that classified ads url be like this: http:mywebsite/keyword.php insted of mywebsite/classifieds.php ?
User avatar
Kamahl19
Registered User
Posts: 1598
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:33 pm
Location: Slovakia
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.0.0

Post by Kamahl19 »

!karolis wrote:update mod!

edit: can we make, that classified ads url be like this: http:mywebsite/keyword.php insted of mywebsite/classifieds.php ?
:D ... make a donation and I will find some time to update it instead of doing my real payed work :), otherwise, you have to wait
!karolis
Registered User
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2010 9:54 am

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.0.0

Post by !karolis »

Kamahl19 wrote:
!karolis wrote:update mod!

edit: can we make, that classified ads url be like this: http:mywebsite/keyword.php insted of mywebsite/classifieds.php ?
:D ... make a donation and I will find some time to update it instead of doing my real payed work :), otherwise, you have to wait
How much do you need to make an update? :D

C'mon people this is super mod, donate!
!karolis
Registered User
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2010 9:54 am

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.0.0

Post by !karolis »

User avatar
smallbreeds
Registered User
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 11:16 pm
Location: São José - SC - Brasil
Contact:

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 0.9.9

Post by smallbreeds »

victory1 wrote:To fix Advanced BBCode Box 3 in the new version:

Open :

Code: Select all

root/buysell/manage_ad.php
Find :

Code: Select all

include($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/functions_posting.' . $phpEx);
Add after :

Code: Select all

include($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/functions_display.' . $phpEx);
Find : (line 75)

Code: Select all

    $prefix_exist = load_prefixes();
Add after :

Code: Select all

	  // Build custom bbcodes array
	  display_custom_bbcodes();
Find : (line 331)

Code: Select all

	  $prefix_exist = load_prefixes();
Add after :

Code: Select all

	  // Build custom bbcodes array
	  display_custom_bbcodes();
Open :

Code: Select all

root/buysell/single_ad.php
Find:

Code: Select all

load_prefixes();
Add After:

Code: Select all

         // Build custom bbcodes array
         display_custom_bbcodes();
Also if you have the Hide Font Color button, you need to add the spacer.gif to the Classified sub-directory Image folder or it will not display right, especially in Firefox.
I made the changes proposed above, because the buttons did not appear ABBC3.
After changing the description window down, stood by, not below:

Any suggestions to fix?
Cid Lessa - Shih Tzu Forum

Sorry my bad english..
Holger
Registered User
Posts: 1843
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: Hannover

Re: [RC] Classifieds MOD 1.0.0

Post by Holger »

Hi there!
I am using this great mod now including the subsilver2-addon by kutt.
Only one thing needs improvement!
The image/thumbnail-upload/-creation
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”