[ALPHA] ext. Lexicon MOD

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment!
Get Involved
tekknodevil
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 6:53 pm
Location: Dresden, Germany
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] ext. Lexicon MOD

Post by tekknodevil » Tue Mar 01, 2011 8:19 am

lugsciath wrote:
tekknodevil wrote:
2. Just replace the file(s)

root/includes/acp/acp_lexicon.php -> /includes/acp/acp_lexicon.php
root/mods/lexicon/lexicon.php -> /mods/lexicon/lexicon.php
root/lexicon.php -> /lexicon.php
but there is no folder mods/lexicon.

Greetings from Dresden.
Sorry, must be

/contrib/ajax/mods/lexicon/lexicon.php -> /mods/lexicon/lexicon.php

I forgot, thats in the contrib/ajax folder on zip, sorry ;) ... will update that information in the next versionupdate 0.3.2 or higher ;)
Thanks. Is it possible to enter more than one acronym, for one term ?

lugsciath
Registered User
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:12 am

Re: [ALPHA] ext. Lexicon MOD

Post by lugsciath » Tue Mar 01, 2011 4:52 pm

Dont know exactly, but will test it when the server is on.
Server is online and ready again :)

Please be patient ;), i will take a look on the features for lexicon.

Greetings

Uwe

Edit: After Testing:

You could add a space before and after the term in acp (second field) for searching a single, whole term OR you could use it normal (term in second field without leading space) for searching into words containing the term and term single also.

If you want it for 2 or more terms you have to make corresponding entries for that (also with identical description). It´s not planned to add this feature your ask for, but if someone will try to make it, i will add it ;), sure.

tekknodevil
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 6:53 pm
Location: Dresden, Germany
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] ext. Lexicon MOD

Post by tekknodevil » Tue Mar 01, 2011 7:17 pm

Thanks. No Problem. At work i have a lot of time ;) :lol:

lugsciath
Registered User
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:12 am

Re: [ALPHA] ext. Lexicon MOD

Post by lugsciath » Tue Mar 01, 2011 8:14 pm

Your welcome :)!


tekknodevil
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 6:53 pm
Location: Dresden, Germany
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] ext. Lexicon MOD

Post by tekknodevil » Wed Mar 02, 2011 6:21 pm

purusam wrote:When can i test this on a live board ? :-)
It works without problems. i run it on my live board.

lugsciath
Registered User
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:12 am

Re: [ALPHA] ext. Lexicon MOD

Post by lugsciath » Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:09 am

for the faqs:

a) it runs really on a live board without problems (no known issues at this time)
b) i will set it in a beta stage after a few weeks of testing
c) if someone want contributing some ideas for that mod: Your welcome.

I´m a little bit busy these days, so dont panic if you didnt get a answer on the same day ;), i`m working on it.

purusam
Registered User
Posts: 440
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:31 pm

Re: [ALPHA] ext. Lexicon MOD

Post by purusam » Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:40 am

Hello i have installed this mod now, but i have problemos i also dubbelchecked everything.

The only thing that doesnt work is the long desciption that would appear when i klick on the word.

The short description works.

I have tested in both firefow and explorer.

Any suggestions ?

purusam
Registered User
Posts: 440
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:31 pm

Re: [ALPHA] ext. Lexicon MOD

Post by purusam » Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:11 am

Okey ive done some testing.

I Had to move this code:

Code: Select all

    <script type="text/javascript" src="./mods/jquery-1.2.2.pack.js"></script>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="./mods/lexicon/jquery.lexicon.js"></script>
TO

Overall header

This becouse it was an interference.

I recomend you to change this in the instruction to avoid interference with other mods that use java or ajax scripts.

purusam
Registered User
Posts: 440
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:31 pm

Re: [ALPHA] ext. Lexicon MOD

Post by purusam » Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:32 am

Hey again :-)

I tested it more

This
Insert a space before / after the term, if you like to only find entire words. Without spaces the term was also found in longer words.
Doesnt realy work ?

I tried

For example i Use This acronym Fps

It doesnt sens if i write 550fps only 550 fps

purusam
Registered User
Posts: 440
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:31 pm

Re: [ALPHA] ext. Lexicon MOD

Post by purusam » Thu Mar 03, 2011 1:07 pm

One more problem here

If i use the short word for Joule=J

And use a space before and After J

It still marks words like





But not

Ja
Jb
Jc

If u understand is a problem with åäö in the swedish alfhapet

how do i fix this ?

lugsciath
Registered User
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:12 am

Re: [ALPHA] ext. Lexicon MOD

Post by lugsciath » Thu Mar 03, 2011 1:51 pm

The "bug" in js / ajax functions depends on other mods, which uses also javascript. If you have problems, you could use overallheader.html as well as overallfooter, sure ;)

hm, dont know exactly with the char bug - german chars are searched well. I´m working on it.

tekknodevil
Registered User
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 6:53 pm
Location: Dresden, Germany
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] ext. Lexicon MOD

Post by tekknodevil » Tue Mar 22, 2011 8:46 am

Ok, i have a little error with this mod. The lexicon icon looks like this.
If i do a mouse over, the icon doesnt shown.

any idea?

User avatar
zenrei
Registered User
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 1:34 pm

Re: [ALPHA] ext. Lexicon MOD

Post by zenrei » Mon Apr 04, 2011 4:54 pm

FANTASTIC!! Thank you for picking up this mod!! w00t!! Trying this baby out today :) Thank you thank you thank you!

lugsciath
Registered User
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:12 am

Re: [ALPHA] ext. Lexicon MOD

Post by lugsciath » Sat Apr 16, 2011 6:59 pm

Sorry folks,

for the late answer, was ill last weeks.

@tekknodevil

do you have a link with a liveboard instead a snapshot? When will it show this icon - in the header, the popup ?
I haven´t an idea now, just show me the case when this error occurs ;)

News on the betastage: I will take this mod on "beta" the next days, because i wont make any changes on the code next time, but debugging. Just test it and help me to bring that mod to a RC state.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MODs in Development”