[MODDB] Board3 Portal 2.0.0b1

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment!
Get Involved
TheTechGuide
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 1:35 am

Re: [BETA] Board3 Portal 2.0.0b1

Post by TheTechGuide »

Thanks. I am looking in the contrib folder, I see:
update_106_to_200b1 folder
contrib subfolder with de.xml, modx.prosilver.en.xsl, subsilver2.xml
modx.prosilver.en.xsl
update.xml
Root folder with files/subfolders
de.xml
modx.prosilver.en.xsl
subsilver2.xml
license.txt

I just downloaded the zip off this site today, am I missing files, I don't see any upgrade instructions?
User avatar
Marc
Development Team Leader
Development Team Leader
Posts: 5471
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 10:57 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Name: Marc
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Board3 Portal 2.0.0b1

Post by Marc »

Try update.xml. ;)
User avatar
san3auni
Registered User
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 5:45 am
Location: yemen
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Board3 Portal 2.0.0b1

Post by san3auni »

i try to install the mod on localhost i get this
Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 8388608 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 393216 bytes) in C:\AppServ\www\phpBB3\portal\modules\portal_poll.php on line 425
gadamon
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2011 6:25 pm

Re: [BETA] Board3 Portal 2.0.0b1

Post by gadamon »

I am doing a new site design and decided to try this mod. From a, basically, clean install of phpBB3, i applied this mod (using automod) and am getting a error when I try to connect to the portal.

The error is below. Not sure if it is something with this mod or a PHP problem

General Error

utf8_strpos: Offset must be an integer


Running on RH 5 (64bit)
PHP version PHP 5.3.3
phpBB - 3.0.8
MOD version check 1.0.2 installed

I did another test run earlier -- clean install of phpBB3 with version 1.0.6 and that seem to work ok.
User avatar
Marc
Development Team Leader
Development Team Leader
Posts: 5471
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 10:57 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Name: Marc
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Board3 Portal 2.0.0b1

Post by Marc »

Could you enable debug in your config.php and post the complete error notice?
satandream
Registered User
Posts: 383
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 12:47 pm

Re: [BETA] Board3 Portal 2.0.0b1

Post by satandream »

I had debug on and got the same error and i belive he to have debug on
User avatar
Marc
Development Team Leader
Development Team Leader
Posts: 5471
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 10:57 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Name: Marc
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Board3 Portal 2.0.0b1

Post by Marc »

It usually should say in what file and in what line this error happens.
gadamon
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2011 6:25 pm

Re: [BETA] Board3 Portal 2.0.0b1

Post by gadamon »

Yes debug is on -- I was surprised that there wasn't more information as well.


I wonder if it can be associated with line 147 in portal.php since it shows up immidiately when I click on the "portal" option. When I go to the index (forum) page, it displays correctly.
Romeo666
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 12:23 pm

Re: [BETA] Board3 Portal 2.0.0b1

Post by Romeo666 »

Hi Marc:

excellent work.

I converted from 1.0.6 to this new one.
It is done ok.

but when I tried to let my portal.php as my main site as it did not work.

in 1.0.6
I did like this:
I copy my forum/portal.php to root site.

I added this to root site/.htaccess

Code: Select all

DirectoryIndex index.php portal.php  index.html index.htm


in /portal.php of the root site i changed this:

Code: Select all

$phpbb_root_path = (defined('PHPBB_ROOT_PATH')) ? PHPBB_ROOT_PATH : './'; 


to this:

Code: Select all

$phpbb_root_path = (defined('PHPBB_ROOT_PATH')) ? PHPBB_ROOT_PATH : './forum/';
/forum/includes/functions.php
I changed this

Code: Select all

'U_PORTAL'                => (isset($portal_config['portal_enable']) && $portal_config['portal_enable'] == true) ? append_sid("{$phpbb_root_path}portal.$phpEx") : '',


to this

Code: Select all

        'U_PORTAL'            => (isset($portal_config['portal_enable']) && $portal_config['portal_enable'] == true) ? append_sid("../portal.$phpEx") : '',


And everything goes fine.
I can see my forum, forum/index.php
also the portal I can see in both paths
/forum/portal.php
/portal.php

When I did these steps in Portal 2.0.0b1
errors and here is the debug

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /portal/includes/functions.php on line 406: include(portal/includes/trim_message/trim_message.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /portal/includes/functions.php on line 406: include(): Failed opening 'portal/includes/trim_message/trim_message.php' for inclusion (include_path='.;C:/apache2triad/php;C:/apache2triad/php/smarty;C:/apache2triad/php/pear')
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /portal/includes/functions.php on line 411: include(portal/includes/trim_message/bbcodes.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /portal/includes/functions.php on line 411: include(): Failed opening 'portal/includes/trim_message/bbcodes.php' for inclusion (include_path='.;C:/apache2triad/php;C:/apache2triad/php/smarty;C:/apache2triad/php/pear')

I need your help to let this new portal act as the 1.0.6

Thank you very much
gadamon
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2011 6:25 pm

Re: [BETA] Board3 Portal 2.0.0b1

Post by gadamon »

gadamon wrote:Yes debug is on -- I was surprised that there wasn't more information as well.


I wonder if it can be associated with line 147 in portal.php since it shows up immidiately when I click on the "portal" option. When I go to the index (forum) page, it displays correctly.
I put in some debug statements of my own and see that portal.php is failing in the "foreach ($portal_modules as $row)" loop. It fails when it tries to execute the following step:

if ($row['module_column'] == 2)
{
$template_module = $module->get_template_center($row['module_id']);
$template_column = 'center';
++$module_count['center'];
}

for the $row value that has the following:

array(10) {
["module_id"]=>
string(2) "13"
["module_classname"]=>
string(4) "news"
["module_column"]=>
string(1) "2"
["module_order"]=>
string(1) "4"
["module_name"]=>
string(11) "LATEST_NEWS"
["module_image_src"]=>
string(0) ""
["module_image_width"]=>
string(2) "16"
["module_image_height"]=>
string(2) "16"
["module_group_ids"]=>
string(0) ""
["module_status"]=>
string(1) "1"
}
gadamon
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2011 6:25 pm

Re: [BETA] Board3 Portal 2.0.0b1

Post by gadamon »

Ok I have pinned down to a single call as the point of failure. So far I haven't figured out why.

in potal/includes/functions.php, if I comment out the following line the error goes away (the screen is messed up, but it displays as it should):

$message = get_sub_taged_string($message, $row['bbcode_uid'], $maxlen); (around line 300-305 my count is a bit off because of my debug code).

Poking around in the function get_sub_taged, the problem seems to be in the trim routine. Every thing seems fine until we get to the last line in get_sub_taged, i.e., to the return. The failure is at the return, so I expect it has something to do with the $object that comes back from trim.

Below is what my debug dumps as the content of $object (i deleted the text of the message as it was quite long):

["message":"phpbb_trim_message":private]=>
string(1133) " Lots of html text is listed here..."
["trimmed_message":"phpbb_trim_message":private]=>
string(0) ""
["bbcode_uid":"phpbb_trim_message":private]=>
string(8) "34oo3hfe"
["append_str":"phpbb_trim_message":private]=>
string(6) " [...]"
["length":"phpbb_trim_message":private]=>
int(250)
["length_tolerance":"phpbb_trim_message":private]=>
int(25)
["is_trimmed":"phpbb_trim_message":private]=>
NULL
["bbcodes":"phpbb_trim_message":private]=>
NULL
}


gadamon wrote:
gadamon wrote:Yes debug is on -- I was surprised that there wasn't more information as well.


I wonder if it can be associated with line 147 in portal.php since it shows up immidiately when I click on the "portal" option. When I go to the index (forum) page, it displays correctly.
I put in some debug statements of my own and see that portal.php is failing in the "foreach ($portal_modules as $row)" loop. It fails when it tries to execute the following step:

if ($row['module_column'] == 2)
{
$template_module = $module->get_template_center($row['module_id']);
$template_column = 'center';
++$module_count['center'];
}

for the $row value that has the following:

array(10) {
["module_id"]=>
string(2) "13"
["module_classname"]=>
string(4) "news"
["module_column"]=>
string(1) "2"
["module_order"]=>
string(1) "4"
["module_name"]=>
string(11) "LATEST_NEWS"
["module_image_src"]=>
string(0) ""
["module_image_width"]=>
string(2) "16"
["module_image_height"]=>
string(2) "16"
["module_group_ids"]=>
string(0) ""
["module_status"]=>
string(1) "1"
}
User avatar
Marc
Development Team Leader
Development Team Leader
Posts: 5471
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 10:57 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Name: Marc
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Board3 Portal 2.0.0b1

Post by Marc »

I'm aware of a bug in the tool for shortening the post text. We are currently trying to figure out what the exact problem is.
gadamon
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2011 6:25 pm

Re: [BETA] Board3 Portal 2.0.0b1

Post by gadamon »

Anything I can do to help? I seem to have a case where I can get the failure ever time and I have patched in some simple code that lets me dig down quite a bit. I stopped where I did because I ran out of time, but I can try to push things a little more to see I can get closer to the problem.
AriaSilverfyre
Registered User
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 12:36 am

Re: [BETA] Board3 Portal 2.0.0b1

Post by AriaSilverfyre »

I'm in the process of trying to update from 1.0.6 to 2.0.0. I got everything in according to the install directions and I'm pretty sure I didn't miss anything. When trying to do the actual install, I get this error:
Language file ../language/en/mods/portal.php couldn't be opened.
I didn't have any problems with the install of 1.0.6. I'm also wondering if it has something to do with the database script update via Softalicious (taking phpBB 3.0.8 up to 3.0.9 from my site control panel. I already did the other update though the FTP for phpBB 3.0.9 before that) that did something to the mod.

Let me also say, please go easy on me with the technical answers. I'm still pretty new to this stuff, but I love it so far. Thanks in advance for the help.


EDIT: I replicated what happened with the site on a sandbox site that I have (and should have tested all this on in the first place) and have discovered that that script update is what knocked out the Portal installation. I reinstalled v1.0.6 and everything was fine. I then went ahead and tried to update to this new version.

Everything installed fine, but nothing shows up.
This is my sandbox page for an example: http://www.demo.deviancefm.com/

Thanks again in advance for any help.
User avatar
Marc
Development Team Leader
Development Team Leader
Posts: 5471
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 10:57 pm
Location: Munich, Germany
Name: Marc
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Board3 Portal 2.0.0b1

Post by Marc »

Take a look at your phpbb_portal_modules table (phpbb_ might be something else). If that table is not empty, please check if you uploaded all new files as instructed by the update instructions.
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MODs in Development”