[ABD] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.3

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Kaiser Orn
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 9:58 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by Kaiser Orn » Sat May 26, 2012 5:35 pm

I don't have problem if I click on the username.
My problem is that when i load user map page, the map is not centered respect my users. I try to do a little example: I want an initial map that cover Spain and Italy and not Italy and greece as now I have it.

I see that in this forum some guys center initial map to scandinavian states.

I hope that u understand me ^^

User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven » Sat May 26, 2012 6:21 pm

4_seven wrote:But, if you mean any static location on map-init/-start, then you need the lat/lng of this. If you have this, i tell you how to make it.
so tell me the map-init/-start lat/lng where the center should be ;)
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM

Kaiser Orn
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 9:58 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by Kaiser Orn » Mon May 28, 2012 8:44 am

for example 43.53262 12.019043

if u can explain me the procedure that u use if my community will expand, i'll change this value

Thx

User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven » Mon May 28, 2012 9:54 am

Kaiser Orn wrote:for example 43.53262 12.019043
open

styles/prosilver/template/user_map.html.

find

Code: Select all

// The init map  
before add

Code: Select all

// First position goes to admin
var init_loc_0 = 43.53262;
var init_loc_1 = 12.019043;
find

Code: Select all

center: new google.maps.LatLng(locations[0][0], locations[0][1]),
replace with

Code: Select all

center: new google.maps.LatLng(init_loc_0, init_loc_1),
find

Code: Select all

// First position goes to admin
var init_loc_0 = locations[0][0];
var init_loc_1 = locations[0][1]; 
replace with

Code: Select all

// First position goes to admin
// var init_loc_0 = locations[0][0];
// var init_loc_1 = locations[0][1];   
now it should work with the user map link,
which is located after the last find and have this variable already.

Code: Select all

map.setCenter(new google.maps.LatLng(init_loc_0, init_loc_1)); 
may also open

user_weather/user_map_config.php

find

Code: Select all

// Map Initial Zoom / Default: 4
$map_initial_zoom     = 4;
and play with the $map_initial_zoom value for finetuning of the viewable segment on start ;)
Last edited by 4_seven on Mon May 28, 2012 2:47 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM

Kaiser Orn
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 9:58 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by Kaiser Orn » Mon May 28, 2012 11:35 am

I find an error in user_map.html

Code: Select all

center: new google.maps.LatLng(locations[0][0], locations[0][1]),
In fact I find this instruction before declare of variable var init_loc_0 and var init_loc_1

The correction that u suggest work only if u press show me full map, but when I click on "user maps" in the right corner my map is focus on the first of the user list.

I suggest to anticipate initialization of init variables ^^.

bye bye

User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven » Mon May 28, 2012 2:34 pm

Kaiser Orn wrote:I find an error in user_map.html

Code: Select all

center: new google.maps.LatLng(locations[0][0], locations[0][1]),
In fact I find this instruction before declare of variable var init_loc_0 and var init_loc_1
its from above array var locations[[ array ]] , so normally not needed. my error is the instruction for your needs and the link "user maps".

edit: instruction is corrected.
edit: in demo it works.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM

User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven » Fri Jun 08, 2012 12:27 pm

Announcement

From several Boards the related Bug was reported

http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... #p13142676
http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... #p13143244

SQL Error and in further checks an OVER_QUERY_LIMIT. But, not as before thought, as a limit of the maps service. This Error always happens on setting the location. After much test i realize, that each time you submit a profile field, if related to "change a location" or not, a request was fired to the Geocodeservice, which allows much less requests as the map itself. Now this error is totally fixed and tested on some live boards.

So this late night v.0.0.3 will be released, with the following fixes/enhancements*

* A bit later also for sister mod: jQ User Weather

Fixing the SQL Error related to OVER_QUERY_LIMIT in several ways:

First Update

Now you have three geocodeservices available (switchable in inlcudes/functions_user_map.php).

The two alternatives you can use, if you already blacklisted on google geocodeservice:

- Google Geocode api 3
- Open api - Mapquest Nominatim
- Open api - Mapquest Geocode

Note: On the two new services the syntax of entrys in location field is a bit different to google geocode. You can check the syntax of entrys here before, so you can learn, what the difference is, instead of checking it on board and fire unneeded requests. All other user entrys from "before the update" stays and works.

Second Update

Now there are several fail checks and routines, to prevent uneeded requests to each of the providers.

- A location is only one time checked, if you change the location field
- If the first check failed, the engine checks not again on next submit on ucp profile site (if location is not changed)
- Generally: If a location field stays unchanged and the user submit the ucp profile site the title "Location not changed" appears on ucp success window.

So, the limits* will be used very economical and you have more fun with the map.

*Current Limits (from google maps api3)
- Geocodeservice (Setting/checking location in UCP and ACP) > 2.500 Requests each day (no api key needed)
- Mapservice (Calling and using map) > 25.000 Requests each day (you can use api key, but not must)

Update instruction and more on release..
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM

User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.3

Post by 4_seven » Sat Jun 09, 2012 1:28 am

v.0.0.3 released

see anouncement and first post for further details

Fixing/Changes
  • fixing sql error caused by unneeded geocode requests
  • new error-prevent and request-sparing to prevent blacklisting
  • alternativ geocode provider as failover
Update Instruction
  • Download v.0.0.3 package
open

includes/functions_user_map.php

Set geocode provider > default: google

Code: Select all

// GOOGLE API
// Google Basic Api
$google_api = true;

// OPEN API
// Mapquestapi Nominatim Api
$nomina_api = false;

// OPEN API
// Mapquestapi Geocoding Api
$geocod_api = false;   
  • Upload new version of

    includes/functions_user_map.php
  • Check edits in

    language/en/common.php
    includes/acp/acp_users.php
    includes/ucp/ucp_profile
  • Clear all caches
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM

lionel0769
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2012 9:47 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.3

Post by lionel0769 » Sun Jun 17, 2012 5:30 pm

Hi,
i have a problem when users register, They are not added to the map.
He must edit his profil , when i edit in acp , all is good too.

User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.3

Post by 4_seven » Sun Jun 17, 2012 6:28 pm

there are no reg-modul this time ;)
it comes with v.0.0.4
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM

User avatar
tumba25
Former Team Member
Posts: 4430
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 6:42 am
Location: Kokkola, Finland.
Name: Jari Kanerva
Contact:

Re: [ABD] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.3

Post by tumba25 » Fri Jun 29, 2012 9:13 am

Since the MOD author has been banned I'll lock this topic as [ABD] - Abandoned. If someone else wants to take over the development, please PM anyone on the MOD Team to request a link to your development topic. You can't reuse this topic, you need to start a new.

Notice!
We do not recommend that a user of the phpBB software install this mod, or any other mod that is marked as “abandoned” or “in development”, on a live forum. Doing so may cause your forum to not perform in the manner it should.


Thank you,
The phpBB Modifications Team
Need a mod/extension created/installed, other custom-coded solution or a server admin? https://tumba25.net

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”