[ABD] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.3

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

the mod normally works 100%, have a long beta-test-phase and it gives only 2 theoretical reasons,why it not work.

1. check if you are blacklisted by google system

therefore

open

includes/functions_user_map.php

find

Code: Select all

//  only if true
if ($out_map_true === false)
{
before add

Code: Select all

echo 'lat:' . $out_map->results[0]->geometry->location->lat . '<br />';
echo 'lng:' . $out_map->results[0]->geometry->location->lng;
go to ucp, set a very clear and light location, may london and post what it echos on the success window where normally Location: XXXXXXX is set successfully. should appear.

2. check the chmod() of files. it should have min. 0755 in folder root/user_weather
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
purusam
Registered User
Posts: 440
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:31 pm

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by purusam »

Well it cant be nr 1 becouse it works when i put in the longditude and altitude numbers manually in my database

i will try nr 2...

But i think it have something to do with th databasetables i had to change it to phpbb3 instead of phpbb

The problem is that when i put in for example berlin in my ucp as location, it doesnt send the information to the database.

But no error occur
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

4_seven wrote:therefore

open

includes/functions_user_map.php

find

Code: Select all

//  only if true
if ($out_map_true === false)
{
before add

Code: Select all

echo 'lat:' . $out_map->results[0]->geometry->location->lat . '<br />';
echo 'lng:' . $out_map->results[0]->geometry->location->lng;
go to ucp, set a very clear and light location, may london and post what it echos on the success window where normally Location: XXXXXXX is set successfully. should appear.
you must check that. otherwise 'we' dont come further
purusam wrote:to this

Code: Select all

ALTER TABLE phpbb3_users ADD user_map_latitude varchar(30) COLLATE utf8_bin NOT NULL DEFAULT '0';
It doesnt seem like it goes to my database somehow.
normally automod changes tablename automatically to the right tablename (your board).
you should not make a manually change there in modx before you install.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
purusam
Registered User
Posts: 440
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:31 pm

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by purusam »

Please forgive me :roll:

i had 2 sections of this code in my ucp_profile.php, i just replaced the wrong one. I tried the other one and now it works

Code: Select all

meta_refresh(3, $this->u_action);
$message = $user->lang['PROFILE_UPDATED'] . '<br /><br />' . sprintf($user->lang['RETURN_UCP'], '<a href="' . $this->u_action . '">', '</a>');

I do all edits manually i dont use automod


now it works good

sorry again
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

thanks for reporting.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

first post wrote:Features:
- Works with jQ User Weather
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
purusam
Registered User
Posts: 440
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:31 pm

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by purusam »

Hello :)

Is it possible to add custom markings on the map. ?

My phpbb3 forum is a shooting forum, and i would like to add the shooting clubs to the map..maybe as black

is this possible ?
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

theoretical, yes. but thats normally a kind of paid work. may i implement that in future version, but only if much more people ask for that.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
lionel0769
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2012 9:47 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by lionel0769 »

lionel0769 wrote:Hi,

I have this error when i want edit profile by administration pannel :

Code: Select all

Erreur générale
SQL ERROR [ mysqli ]

You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ' user_map_longitude = , user_map_location = 'tregonneau_22200' WHERE user_id ' at line 2 [1064]

SQL

UPDATE phpbb_users SET user_map_latitude = , user_map_longitude = , user_map_location = 'tregonneau_22200' WHERE user_id = 252

BACKTRACE

FILE: [ROOT]/includes/db/mysqli.php
LINE: 182
CALL: dbal->sql_error()

FILE: [ROOT]/includes/functions_user_map.php
LINE: 81
CALL: dbal_mysqli->sql_query()

FILE: [ROOT]/includes/acp/acp_users.php
LINE: 1399
CALL: include('[ROOT]/includes/functions_user_map.php')

FILE: [ROOT]/includes/functions_module.php
LINE: 507
CALL: acp_users->main()

FILE: [ROOT]/adm/index.php
LINE: 74
CALL: p_master->load_active()
problem come back but in fact the problem is when edit location on ucp too and when it's the first time localisation is enter
I don't understant where is the problem
Sometimes all is good , sometimes i have the error
Sometimes it's ok on localhost bur not on my forum: http://www.malawicichlides.fr/
you can see all my edit here: http://www.malawicichlides.fr/perso/root.zip
thanks
Sorry for my english :?
Mr.Marco
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 10:37 am
Location: Italy
Name: Marco
Contact:

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by Mr.Marco »

Hello,
I have a style problem:
I have a forum backgrund and when I see the mini-profile in the usermap I see not good...
Screen:
Image
How can I add a white background only for the mini-profile?
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

lionel0769 wrote:

Code: Select all

You have an error in your SQL syntax;
read from here: http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... #p13141596
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
User avatar
4_seven
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 5155
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:41 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by 4_seven »

Mr.Marco wrote:add a white background only for the mini-profile
open

styles/prosilver/template/user_map.html

find this part of a line

Code: Select all

id="namediv_{user_map.UM_USER_ID}" style="display:none;float:left;
replace with

Code: Select all

id="namediv_{user_map.UM_USER_ID}" style="display:none;float:left;background-color:white;
replace white with each color:#FFFFFF or lightgrey etc.
Current Mods | Mod Base | php(BB) programming | No help via PM
lionel0769
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2012 9:47 am

Re: [DEV] jQ User Map api3 v.0.0.2

Post by lionel0769 »

4_seven wrote:
lionel0769 wrote:

Code: Select all

You have an error in your SQL syntax;
read from here: http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... #p13141596
Yes i read it, and chek 4 or 5 times all edit
4_seven wrote:Also this entrys are empty, so the corresponding php include/functions_user_map.php is not in place or you are blacklisted by google.
not blacklisted
http://img11.hostingpics.net/pics/155560Capture.png and include/functions-user_map.php is in place :(
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”