[MODDB] Info Boxes Advanced

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment!
Get Involved
User avatar
Blackwolf_Oz
Registered User
Posts: 264
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 5:15 am
Location: Melbourne Australia
Name: Nick
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by Blackwolf_Oz »

G'day....cool mod..... :D

Which file do I need to edit to change the colour for ca_black please?

ca_black is #1c1c1c which do I change? is it this info_boxes.css?

Code: Select all

/* css for info boxes */
/* steve @ http://www.steve-c.info/ */
/* 14/02/2012 */


.info_box {
    font-size: 11px;
	color: #000000;
	border: solid 2px #009966;
	padding:10px;
	padding-left:50px;
	min-height: 25px;
	background-color: #90EE90;
    background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/warning.png");
	background-repeat: no-repeat;
	background-position: left center;
}
.info_box_small {
    font-size: 11px;
	color: #000000;
	border: solid 2px #009966;
	border-top: 1px;
	padding:3px;	
	float:right;
	min-height: 5px;
	margin: -2px 0 0 4px;   
	background-color: #FFFFFF;
}
.info_warn {
    font-size: 11px;
	color: #000000;
	border: solid 2px #FF0000;
	padding:10px;
	padding-left: 50px;	
	min-height: 25px;
	margin: 5px 0;
	background-color: #ECD5D8;
	background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/warn.png");
	background-repeat: no-repeat;
	background-position: left center;
}
.info_box_warn {
    font-size: 11px;
	color: #000000;
	border: solid 2px  #ECD5D8;
	border-top: 1px;
	padding:3px;	
	float:right;
	min-height: 5px;
	margin: -2px 0 0 4px;   
	background-color: #FFFFFF;
}
ul.info_menu   {
	font-size: 12px;
}
.info_menu  li {
	display: block;
	list-style-type: none;
	color: #000000;
	padding: 3px 5px;
	border-bottom: 1px dashed #a4b3bf;
}
span.corners-top-news, span.corners-bottom-news, span.corners-top-news span, span.corners-bottom-news span {
    font-size: 1px;
    line-height: 1px;
    display: block;
    height: 5px;
    background-repeat: no-repeat;
}

span.corners-top-news {
    background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/corners_left.png");
    background-position: 0 0;
    margin: 0 -10px;
}

span.corners-top-news span {
    background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/corners_right.png");
    background-position: 100% 0;
}

span.corners-bottom-news {
    background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/corners_left.png");
    background-position: 0 100%;
    margin: 0 -10px;
    clear: both;
}

span.corners-bottom-news span {
    background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/corners_right.png");
    background-position: 100% 100%;
}
* html   span.corners-top-news, * html   span.corners-bottom-news { background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/corners_left.gif"); }
* html   span.corners-top-news span, * html   span.corners-bottom-news span { background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/corners_right.gif"); }

.info_box_icon {
	background-position: 0 50%;
	background-repeat: no-repeat;
	background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/icon_info_boxes.gif"); 
	padding: 1px 0 0 17px;
}
The info boxes show fine....just the writing of the new topics.....

http://oi39.tinypic.com/2ngc68l.jpg

SOLVED

Code: Select all

background-color:#1c1c1c;
info_boxes_body.html :D


Edit.....had to uninstall as couldnt view/write private messages, as desribed a few posts back

Code: Select all

    Fatal error: Cannot redeclare class bbcode in /home/.../public_html/includes/bbcode.php on line 660
Hope its an easy fix.......yes...I have a lot of mods.... ;)

For what its worth...I only have 609 lines..... :?
We are Anonymous. We are Legion. We do not forgive. We do not forget. Expect us.

Ultimate Edition, Ultimate Edition Oz, Oz Unity
User avatar
Steve
Registered User
Posts: 1092
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 7:48 pm
Location: UK ,up north!!
Name: Steven Clark
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by Steve »

It must be a conflict of mods i cant reproduce this error what so ever :cry: ,I have the latest version for release this weekend also ,so i would like and try something. I will pm you for support :lol: :lol:
User avatar
Jessica
Former Team Member
Posts: 4342
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 2:53 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Name: Jessica
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by Jessica »

any update on this?
Pro-choice, Atheist, Pro-LGBT rights
Everybody is a genius. But if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it will live its whole life believing that it is stupid. - Albert Einstein
User avatar
martin123456
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 726
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:44 pm

Re: [BETA] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by martin123456 »

Nice mod ;) i got it in tabs ;) and i got another version ;) and i only found 1 error with it ;)

shows like this everywhere
Image

and shows like this while in ucp or logging in or out then reverts back to the first pic once done

Image

other than that its perrrrfect (Nub)

Code: Select all

<li<!-- IF SCRIPT_NAME == 'info' --> class="activetab"<!-- ENDIF -->><a href="{U_INFO_BOXES}" title="{L_INFO_BOXES}"><span>{L_INFO_BOXES}</span></a></li>

Code: Select all

<!-- IF S_CODE_UNTIDY and S_MESS_ON_INDEX Good If_Not_TIDY_Then_SUBMIT -->
User avatar
Steve
Registered User
Posts: 1092
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 7:48 pm
Location: UK ,up north!!
Name: Steven Clark
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by Steve »

Code: Select all

	'INFO_BOXES'				=> 'Info Boxes',
place the above code in language/en/ucp.php

Version 1.0.1 was ready for release but A request to only keep xx amount of info boxes in the archive was made ,this needed me to make a new acp module... will only be a couple of days before release...

If you want the simple fix of removing the info box into the archive after xx amount days
Open includes/hooks/hook_info_boxes.php

find:

Code: Select all

		$todays_date = date();
replace with:

Code: Select all

		$todays_date = time();
User avatar
edbo1
Registered User
Posts: 105
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 2:41 am

Re: [BETA] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by edbo1 »

Looking good Stever's.. or is it Ted?

All works well on my site.
Ed
User avatar
Steve
Registered User
Posts: 1092
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 7:48 pm
Location: UK ,up north!!
Name: Steven Clark
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by Steve »

Yes it is ,you are the culprit for the archive limit request :lol:
User avatar
martin123456
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 726
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:44 pm

Re: [BETA] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by martin123456 »

Cheers steve it worked ;)

Code: Select all

<!-- IF S_CODE_UNTIDY and S_MESS_ON_INDEX Good If_Not_TIDY_Then_SUBMIT -->
User avatar
edbo1
Registered User
Posts: 105
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 2:41 am

Re: [BETA] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by edbo1 »

vectra-mods wrote:Yes it is ,you are the culprit for the archive limit request :lol:
Want another delay? A preview button would be nice too. :lol:
Ed
User avatar
Steve
Registered User
Posts: 1092
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 7:48 pm
Location: UK ,up north!!
Name: Steven Clark
Contact:

Re: [RC] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by Steve »

1st post updated with download link for version 1.0.1. ;)
User avatar
Steve
Registered User
Posts: 1092
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 7:48 pm
Location: UK ,up north!!
Name: Steven Clark
Contact:

Re: [RC1] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by Steve »

1st post updated with download link for version 1.0.2 ,added another feature to disable latest info box before submitting to the mod db
User avatar
master412160
Registered User
Posts: 314
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 5:45 pm
Name: Max Pen

Re: [RC1] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by master412160 »

Looks like a splendid mod. It would be cool if this can be made a bit more like the Xenforo feature. Where it shows:
Welcome to XenForo.com!
Please take a look around, and feel free to sign up and join our community.
That you can choose not for all info boxes to be shown yes/no/never to a usergroup but that you can choose for each info box to what usergroup it is shown.
Regards, Matt.
User avatar
Steve
Registered User
Posts: 1092
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 7:48 pm
Location: UK ,up north!!
Name: Steven Clark
Contact:

Re: [RC2] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by Steve »

Updated to version 1.0.3 added selectable images for Info Boxes ,download added to the 1st post
update instructions in contrib folder, make sure you run the install file....
No more requests untill the mod has passed validation and submitted to the mod database please..
leschek
Registered User
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 12:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC2] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by leschek »

Thank you for nice MOD. It is very handy that user doesn't have to go to ACP to create new info box.

It would be nice if user can select the forum where the info box will be displayed. Or for example if I'm in forum f=10 and click on the info box icon it will create the info box in that forum.

Also there is "New Topic" button, but if you hover over it, you can see "Post a Reply".
User avatar
Steve
Registered User
Posts: 1092
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 7:48 pm
Location: UK ,up north!!
Name: Steven Clark
Contact:

Re: [RC2] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by Steve »

Could be done in the future i still have not had time to submit to the mod db ,Will correct the "Post a Reply" at a later date.
Locked

Return to β€œ[3.0.x] MODs in Development”