[MODDB] Info Boxes Advanced

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment!
Scam Warning
SwT-CarbonzZ
Registered User
Posts: 575
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:17 am

Re: [RC2] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by SwT-CarbonzZ »

I made all the edits but if i run the install i says the board has no forums?

Also i use this style (prosilver based) http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... &t=2152054 and there are many mods woring with this one but i have to make edits because i cant find evrything in the overall_header.html because this style is using navigation.html.

Like with your mod i need to do this:

Find:

Code: Select all

<li class="icon-faq"><a href="{U_FAQ}" title="{L_FAQ_EXPLAIN}">{L_FAQ}</a></li>
I cant find it in overall_header but i find this in navigation.html

Code: Select all

<li><a href="{U_FAQ}">{L_FAQ}</a></li>
This is the only line thats different.
User avatar
Steve
Registered User
Posts: 1092
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 7:48 pm
Location: UK ,up north!!
Name: Steven Clark
Contact:

Re: [RC2] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by Steve »

SwT-CarbonzZ wrote:I made all the edits but if i run the install i says the board has no forums?
Very strange ,maybe a conflict in mods? purge the forums cache..
Also i use this style (prosilver based) http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... &t=2152054 and there are many mods woring with this one but i have to make edits because i cant find evrything in the overall_header.html because this style is using navigation.html.

Like with your mod i need to do this:

Find:

Code: Select all

<li class="icon-faq"><a href="{U_FAQ}" title="{L_FAQ_EXPLAIN}">{L_FAQ}</a></li>
I cant find it in overall_header but i find this in navigation.html

Code: Select all

<li><a href="{U_FAQ}">{L_FAQ}</a></li>
This is the only line thats different.

Code: Select all

<!-- IF U_INFO_BOX_ALLOWED --><li><a href="{U_INFO_BOXES}" title="{L_INFO_BOXES}">{L_INFO_BOXES}</a></li><!-- ENDIF -->
Just use the code above ,I dont generally offer styles support.
SwT-CarbonzZ
Registered User
Posts: 575
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:17 am

Re: [RC2] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by SwT-CarbonzZ »

No not abble to get it to work :(
User avatar
Steve
Registered User
Posts: 1092
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 7:48 pm
Location: UK ,up north!!
Name: Steven Clark
Contact:

Re: [RC2] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by Steve »

Link to your website please...
SwT-CarbonzZ
Registered User
Posts: 575
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:17 am

Re: [RC2] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by SwT-CarbonzZ »

http://www.psntrophies.net/index My testforum
http://www.psntrophies.net My life board mod not tryed here
User avatar
Steve
Registered User
Posts: 1092
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 7:48 pm
Location: UK ,up north!!
Name: Steven Clark
Contact:

Re: [RC2] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by Steve »

please enable the mod for guests and add the language files to your language folder please ;)
SwT-CarbonzZ
Registered User
Posts: 575
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:17 am

Re: [RC2] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by SwT-CarbonzZ »

I will try on a fresh php install tommorow with this style because all files are in the wrigth folder and all edits are done and everytime i want to run the installfile it says This Board Has No Forums. Even when i purge the cache.
User avatar
Steve
Registered User
Posts: 1092
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 7:48 pm
Location: UK ,up north!!
Name: Steven Clark
Contact:

Re: [RC2] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by Steve »

Also can you enable debug in your config.php file please..
SwT-CarbonzZ
Registered User
Posts: 575
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:17 am

Re: [RC2] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by SwT-CarbonzZ »

Great mod thx its working nice on test forum no heading to my live board.
User avatar
Steve
Registered User
Posts: 1092
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 7:48 pm
Location: UK ,up north!!
Name: Steven Clark
Contact:

Re: [RC2] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by Steve »

Pleased you got it working ;)
If you have any language translations please don't hesitate to post them up ,thanks.
SwT-CarbonzZ
Registered User
Posts: 575
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:17 am

Re: [RC2] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by SwT-CarbonzZ »

No translations , but i have an idee for your mod if its possible.

I would be nice if you could collapse the info box on the forum index , i hope you understand what i mean :)
User avatar
Steve
Registered User
Posts: 1092
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 7:48 pm
Location: UK ,up north!!
Name: Steven Clark
Contact:

Re: [RC2] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by Steve »

Sure do lets get it passed validation and then we can implement this ,and set it with a cookie? To remember a user's choice.
SwT-CarbonzZ
Registered User
Posts: 575
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:17 am

Re: [RC2] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by SwT-CarbonzZ »

Yeah you could do that, i cant say more because im a total nobody with scripting modding etc. Im happy that my board runs fine with all the mods and things ive done :)

Also nice that all the advanced bbcode things are working in the info box.
User avatar
martin123456
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 726
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 7:44 pm

Re: [RC2] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by martin123456 »

SwT-CarbonzZ wrote:No translations , but i have an idee for your mod if its possible.

I would be nice if you could collapse the info box on the forum index , i hope you understand what i mean :)

Why just add the collapse script to it ?

Code: Select all

<!-- IF S_CODE_UNTIDY and S_MESS_ON_INDEX Good If_Not_TIDY_Then_SUBMIT -->
SwT-CarbonzZ
Registered User
Posts: 575
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 7:17 am

Re: [RC2] Info Boxes Advanced

Post by SwT-CarbonzZ »

you have a collapse script? also for forums?
Locked

Return to β€œ[3.0.x] MODs in Development”