[ALPHA] Word Cloud 0.1.2

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment!
Get Involved
Locked
User avatar
tas2580
Registered User
Posts: 295
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 1:56 am
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Contact:

[ALPHA] Word Cloud 0.1.2

Post by tas2580 »

MOD Title: Word Cloud
MOD Description: Shows frequently used words in one list, around more frequently a word in the forum seems to us so more largely it is indicated.
Mod Version: [ALPHA] 0.1.2
phpBB Version: phpBB 3.0.x

Mod Download: Download
Last edited by tas2580 on Wed Dec 17, 2008 12:41 am, edited 3 times in total.
ecwpa
Registered User
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2003 2:13 am
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Post by ecwpa »

wow, nice idea

but it says

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /index.php on line 100: Undefined offset: 20
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4245: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3661)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4247: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3661)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4248: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3661)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4249: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3661)
this is my index.php line 100:

for ($i = 0; $cloud[$i]; $i++)

if you have only english lang installed

include('language/de/search_ignore_words.php');

should be

include('language/en/search_ignore_words.php');
carefull, not english speaker native here
User avatar
tas2580
Registered User
Posts: 295
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 1:56 am
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Post by tas2580 »

this is my index.php line 100:

for ($i = 0; $cloud[$i]; $i++)
Replace with

Code: Select all

for ($i = 0; isset($cloud[$i]); $i++)
if you have only english lang installed
Sorry I have forgotten, now the Mod takes automatically the default language.

I have updated to 0.1.1 and fixed this things there.
ecwpa
Registered User
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2003 2:13 am
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Post by ecwpa »

now it works perfectly!

there was a little error:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING in /home/myuser/public_html/phpbb3/index.php on line 82

where that line was:

Code: Select all

include('include('language/' .$config['default_lang']. '/search_ignore_words.php');
just change it to:

Code: Select all

include($phpbb_root_path . 'language/' .$config['default_lang']. '/search_ignore_words.' . $phpEx);
also, for some reason my Word Cloud looks like a large string with no spaces between words so i added a space at the end of this part:

Code: Select all

$cloud[$i] = '<a style="font-size: '.$fontzize .'px;" href="search.php?keywords=' .$row['word_text'].'">' .$row['word_text'].'</a> ';
between </a> and ';
carefull, not english speaker native here
User avatar
ylcncn
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 7:59 am

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Post by ylcncn »

not working for me i get blank page. even no errors :cry:
User avatar
ylcncn
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 7:59 am

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Post by ylcncn »

i tihink there is a problem with this section :?

Code: Select all

include('include('language/' .$config['default_lang']. '/search_ignore_words.php');


$sql = "SELECT  word_count, word_text	FROM " . SEARCH_WORDLIST_TABLE . " WHERE word_text NOT IN ('".implode('\', \'', $words)."')	ORDER BY  word_count DESC LIMIT 20";
$result = $db->sql_query($sql);
for ($i = 0; $row = $db->sql_fetchrow($result); $i++)
{
	
	$fontzize = ($row['word_count'] > 10) ? '10' : '9';
	$fontzize = ($row['word_count'] > 20) ? '12' : $fontzize;
	$fontzize = ($row['word_count'] > 25) ? '14' : $fontzize;
	$fontzize = ($row['word_count'] > 30) ? '16' : $fontzize;
	$fontzize = ($row['word_count'] > 40) ? '18' : $fontzize;
	$fontzize = ($row['word_count'] > 50) ? '20' : $fontzize;

	$cloud[$i] = '<a style="font-size: '.$fontzize .'px;" href="search.php?keywords=' .$row['word_text'].'">' .$row['word_text'].'</a>';
}

shuffle($cloud);

for ($i = 0; isset($cloud[$i]); $i++)
{

	$template->assign_block_vars('word_cloud', array(
		'WORD'		=> $cloud[$i],
	));
}
User avatar
tas2580
Registered User
Posts: 295
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 1:56 am
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Post by tas2580 »

just change it to:
Yes this would be better.
also, for some reason my Word Cloud looks like a large string with no spaces between words so i added a space at the end of this part:
There should be a space in the template.

Thanks for feedback, I will ad this things in next version.
ot working for me i get blank page. even no errors
Try to write error_reporting(E_ALL); in topof the index.php and try again.
User avatar
TimJBart
Registered User
Posts: 279
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2002 8:24 pm

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Post by TimJBart »

wow I like this idea. There will be some crazy words at the top of my forums list!

I will install when you get a stable version up and running. good luck with the development :)

Thanks
perkbrian
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 5:21 pm

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Post by perkbrian »

apparently my phpbb_search_wordlist table doesnt have a word_count column...

is there something that i have missed?
User avatar
Dr.Death
Registered User
Posts: 400
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 10:04 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Post by Dr.Death »

And my search tables are "empty".... using fulltext mysql search backend... :o
Doc.
Omarvelous
Registered User
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 2:24 am

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Post by Omarvelous »

Any way to "Exclude" certain words that may not be as relevant?
User avatar
angelside
Registered User
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 11:32 am
Location: Türkiye
Contact:

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Post by angelside »

This is my idea: Every topic show a different wordgraph, words is assign to topic/post words :ugeek:
phpBB Türkiye | Turkish phpBB3 support and develop
phpBB3 Portal | simple portal for phpBB3 Olympus
Omarvelous
Registered User
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 2:24 am

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Post by Omarvelous »

angelside wrote:This is my idea: Every topic show a different wordgraph, words is assign to topic/post words :ugeek:
Check this out:
http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... 9#p3065629

And the post below it....
devilside
Registered User
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:11 pm

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Post by devilside »

It's working on Gold too! thank you very much.
daniloff
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 1:21 pm
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Word Cloud 0.1.2

Post by daniloff »

Nothing new?
It´s possible to ignore words that have characters like á é í ê ã õ...? Even editing search_ignore_words.php I am not being able to make they be ignored.
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MODs in Development”