Page 1 of 1

[ALPHA] Word Cloud 0.1.2

Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 12:58 am
by tas2580
MOD Title: Word Cloud
MOD Description: Shows frequently used words in one list, around more frequently a word in the forum seems to us so more largely it is indicated.
Mod Version: [ALPHA] 0.1.2
phpBB Version: phpBB 3.0.x

Mod Download: Download

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 1:38 am
by ecwpa
wow, nice idea

but it says

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /index.php on line 100: Undefined offset: 20
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4245: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3661)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4247: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3661)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4248: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3661)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4249: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/functions.php:3661)
this is my index.php line 100:

for ($i = 0; $cloud[$i]; $i++)

if you have only english lang installed

include('language/de/search_ignore_words.php');

should be

include('language/en/search_ignore_words.php');

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 2:32 am
by tas2580
this is my index.php line 100:

for ($i = 0; $cloud[$i]; $i++)
Replace with

Code: Select all

for ($i = 0; isset($cloud[$i]); $i++)
if you have only english lang installed
Sorry I have forgotten, now the Mod takes automatically the default language.

I have updated to 0.1.1 and fixed this things there.

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 1:15 pm
by ecwpa
now it works perfectly!

there was a little error:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING in /home/myuser/public_html/phpbb3/index.php on line 82

where that line was:

Code: Select all

include('include('language/' .$config['default_lang']. '/search_ignore_words.php');
just change it to:

Code: Select all

include($phpbb_root_path . 'language/' .$config['default_lang']. '/search_ignore_words.' . $phpEx);
also, for some reason my Word Cloud looks like a large string with no spaces between words so i added a space at the end of this part:

Code: Select all

$cloud[$i] = '<a style="font-size: '.$fontzize .'px;" href="search.php?keywords=' .$row['word_text'].'">' .$row['word_text'].'</a> ';
between </a> and ';

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 2:09 pm
by ylcncn
not working for me i get blank page. even no errors :cry:

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 2:11 pm
by ylcncn
i tihink there is a problem with this section :?

Code: Select all

include('include('language/' .$config['default_lang']. '/search_ignore_words.php');


$sql = "SELECT  word_count, word_text	FROM " . SEARCH_WORDLIST_TABLE . " WHERE word_text NOT IN ('".implode('\', \'', $words)."')	ORDER BY  word_count DESC LIMIT 20";
$result = $db->sql_query($sql);
for ($i = 0; $row = $db->sql_fetchrow($result); $i++)
{
	
	$fontzize = ($row['word_count'] > 10) ? '10' : '9';
	$fontzize = ($row['word_count'] > 20) ? '12' : $fontzize;
	$fontzize = ($row['word_count'] > 25) ? '14' : $fontzize;
	$fontzize = ($row['word_count'] > 30) ? '16' : $fontzize;
	$fontzize = ($row['word_count'] > 40) ? '18' : $fontzize;
	$fontzize = ($row['word_count'] > 50) ? '20' : $fontzize;

	$cloud[$i] = '<a style="font-size: '.$fontzize .'px;" href="search.php?keywords=' .$row['word_text'].'">' .$row['word_text'].'</a>';
}

shuffle($cloud);

for ($i = 0; isset($cloud[$i]); $i++)
{

	$template->assign_block_vars('word_cloud', array(
		'WORD'		=> $cloud[$i],
	));
}

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 6:04 pm
by tas2580
just change it to:
Yes this would be better.
also, for some reason my Word Cloud looks like a large string with no spaces between words so i added a space at the end of this part:
There should be a space in the template.

Thanks for feedback, I will ad this things in next version.
ot working for me i get blank page. even no errors
Try to write error_reporting(E_ALL); in topof the index.php and try again.

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Posted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 6:23 pm
by TimJBart
wow I like this idea. There will be some crazy words at the top of my forums list!

I will install when you get a stable version up and running. good luck with the development :)

Thanks

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 5:25 pm
by perkbrian
apparently my phpbb_search_wordlist table doesnt have a word_count column...

is there something that i have missed?

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 6:04 pm
by Dr.Death
And my search tables are "empty".... using fulltext mysql search backend... :o

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Posted: Mon Jun 25, 2007 2:39 pm
by Omarvelous
Any way to "Exclude" certain words that may not be as relevant?

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Posted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 2:00 pm
by angelside
This is my idea: Every topic show a different wordgraph, words is assign to topic/post words :ugeek:

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Posted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 6:41 pm
by Omarvelous
angelside wrote:This is my idea: Every topic show a different wordgraph, words is assign to topic/post words :ugeek:
Check this out:
http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... 9#p3065629

And the post below it....

Re: [BETA] Word Cloud

Posted: Wed Feb 20, 2008 12:12 pm
by devilside
It's working on Gold too! thank you very much.

Re: [ALPHA] Word Cloud 0.1.2

Posted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 2:06 am
by daniloff
Nothing new?
It´s possible to ignore words that have characters like á é í ê ã õ...? Even editing search_ignore_words.php I am not being able to make they be ignored.