Page 7 of 40

Re: [BETA] ACP Announcement Centre 0.0.1a

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 7:47 pm
by lefty74
IPlasma wrote: @Lefty,
is there any risk to enable URLs ? I saw you didnt.
change it if you like, i dont think its a problem to have them enabled. i had it disabled since you can also use the bbcode for links.

i might put an option in in a future version

Re: [BETA] ACP Announcement Centre 0.0.1a

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 7:57 pm
by draknight
Thanks for the traduction.

Re: [BETA] ACP Announcement Centre 0.0.1a

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 8:19 pm
by lefty74
:oops: :oops: :oops:
yes... thank you very much for the translation
sorry, meant to have said that in my earlier post :oops:

Re: [BETA] ACP Announcement Centre 0.0.1a

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 11:34 pm
by IPlasma
lol@url bbcode
its so rare im using it, and now with the new bbcode addition system its easy to add too a scrolling text, i feel like a moron :D
you're welcome both

Re: [BETA] ACP Announcement Centre 0.0.1a

Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 5:46 pm
by oscarmedc
I guess I'm stupid, but I can't get this to work. It isn't showing.

I've uploaded root, templates, ACP_Announcement_Centre.xml and modx.prosilver.en.xsl to my phpBB3-folder. Is there anything else I have to do?

Re: [BETA] ACP Announcement Centre 0.0.1a

Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 6:03 pm
by IPB_Refugee
Hi,

instead of uploading the .xml file, you should open it with your browser and follow the instructions you will find in that file.

Regards
Wolfgang

Re: [BETA] ACP Announcement Centre 0.0.1a

Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 11:44 pm
by oscarmedc
IPB_Refugee wrote:Hi,

instead of uploading the .xml file, you should open it with your browser and follow the instructions you will find in that file.

Regards
Wolfgang
I see. :) I made all the steps but the first. SQL is killing me. I'm in the database but I don't know how to add something. I get this error message: "#1582 - Duplicate entry 'announcement_enable' for key 'PRIMARY' ".

:(

Re: [BETA] ACP Announcement Centre 0.0.1a

Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 10:23 am
by lefty74
looks like you already ran the SQL statement.

did you clear the cache and refresh templates etc?

Re: [BETA] ACP Announcement Centre 0.0.1a

Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 12:14 pm
by oscarmedc
lefty74 wrote:looks like you already ran the SQL statement.

did you clear the cache and refresh templates etc?
I have cleared the cache and refreshed the templates...

Re: [BETA] ACP Announcement Centre 0.0.1a

Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 4:10 pm
by lefty74
so, what is not working? do you see the announcement part in the ACP, on the index?
i assumed you were getting the error message when you were in phpMyAdmin?

a bit more information would be useful, ;)
thanks

Re: [BETA] ACP Announcement Centre 0.0.1a

Posted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 9:42 pm
by Kleopatras_Sister
Hello

got big Problem after RC5 Update

Image

i cant change know the Message, if i try i get this error message (above)

Please fix it and help me ..

thanks a lot

Re: [BETA] ACP Announcement Centre 0.0.1a

Posted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 10:23 pm
by lefty74
it appears that you are trying to enter a text that has more chars then config_value allows (255).

I am working on this so that the announcement centre is pulling the data from its own data and not from the config data....

but i am nowhere near release yet, its basically the next thing i will be focussing on but i dont know when i will get round doing it though.

sorry

Re: [BETA] ACP Announcement Centre 0.0.1a

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 12:10 am
by Kleopatras_Sister
relly because 255 ?

because before i updatet to rc5 (from 4) i dont get this error meesage, the mod cuts automaticly the to much caracters

so thats confuse me know, because now and error ? you r really rigth ?

sorry about my bad english

hope you will understand me :oops:

Re: [BETA] ACP Announcement Centre 0.0.1a

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 6:17 am
by lefty74
i am afraid so, i only put a lot of text in the announcements field and got the same error, i do not know why, well i havent looked as to why yet.

Re: [BETA] ACP Announcement Centre 0.0.1a

Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 10:49 pm
by TheMoustic
Hello.

I installed this mod on my local forum and work (RC5 version).
I installed it and it work on my live forum, it use toworked, but I had have to delete all my forum files and start with a new RC5 version and I do the same on my local forum.

Now, on my live forum I have that when I try to go to ACP:

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /adm/index.php on line 151: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /language/fr/acp/common.php:1)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /adm/index.php on line 153: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /language/fr/acp/common.php:1)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /adm/index.php on line 154: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /language/fr/acp/common.php:1)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /adm/index.php on line 155: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /language/fr/acp/common.php:1)
I use exactely (I think :? ) the same Base Of data and exactely (I'm sure) the same files on my live forum as my local forum.

So, where is the problem ? May it's the fact that I deleted all files wihtout delete the MOD ? But, even if is that, why on my local forum I havn't got the same error ?


Thanks for help.

= = = = = =
EDIT:

I have up load on my live Base of data the configuration of my local base of data. Now I have exactely the same configuration on my local forum as on my live forum.

But I still have a problem:

Code: Select all

[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4209: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /language/fr/acp/common.php:1)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4211: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /language/fr/acp/common.php:1)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4212: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /language/fr/acp/common.php:1)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4213: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /language/fr/acp/common.php:1)

Is not exactely the same trouble, but I can't go to ACP.