[ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment!
Anti-Spam Guide
User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Post by Oyabun1 » Fri Oct 24, 2014 9:18 pm

You can't create a quiz on the quiz page, like most board settings, it is done via the ACP.

ACP = Administration Control Panel
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests

volgograd
Registered User
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2014 1:34 pm
Name: Anna

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Post by volgograd » Fri Oct 24, 2014 10:17 pm

Thank you :) I am checking that. Little layout problem because I use a different theme than normal.

Update: I still don't understand where to add new quiz.

Image

next problem will be 1) fix layout 2) fix problem with non-latin letters as you can see. One thing at it's time....

User avatar
Jessica
Former Team Member
Posts: 4341
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 2:53 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Name: Jessica
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Post by Jessica » Fri Oct 24, 2014 11:18 pm

Since you now have a category, click on the NewQuiz button on the quiz page
Please do not PM me for support unless it is absolutely necessary
Pro-choice, Atheist, Pro-LGBT rights

Everybody is a genius. But if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it will live its whole life believing that it is stupid. - Albert Einstein

volgograd
Registered User
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2014 1:34 pm
Name: Anna

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Post by volgograd » Sat Oct 25, 2014 1:03 am

I see - there is something wrong with this button. It doesn't work when I click on it.
I will try to figure out what happened.

volgograd
Registered User
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2014 1:34 pm
Name: Anna

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Post by volgograd » Sat Oct 25, 2014 3:46 am

Button is working now but I need to style the pages for my theme.

I have the problems:
--Non-English characters display as "?" I am not sure how to fix it. It's fine everywhere else in the theme.
--The New Quiz button only shows in Firefox. In IE and Chrome only hyperlink shows. I don't understand why.

User avatar
Oyabun1
Former Team Member
Posts: 23162
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Australia
Name: Bill

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Post by Oyabun1 » Sat Oct 25, 2014 5:04 am

volgograd wrote:--Non-English characters display as "?" I am not sure how to fix it.
Read this topic, it has been covered before.
volgograd wrote:--The New Quiz button only shows in Firefox. In IE and Chrome only hyperlink shows. I don't understand why.
There is a good chance the markup you used is not correct.
                      Support Request Template
3.0.x: Knowledge Base Styles Support MOD Requests
3.1.x: Knowledge BaseStyles SupportExtension Requests

Skif78
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 3:19 am

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Post by Skif78 » Wed Nov 12, 2014 3:37 am

Hello Volgograd
I do not know what troubles with Firefox.
But with signs of "??????", instead of Cyrillic understood. It should be in the file:
- root/includes/quiz/quiz_question.php (lines 394, 395) to finish the "true" end of the line. As below:
$ question_name = request_var ('question_name_'. $ i, '', true);
$ answers_name = request_var ('answers_'. $ i, '', true).
This fix trouble when creating a quiz.
- root/quiz.php in case "edit" in line with the value string and function request_var add to end of line "true".
This fix troubles when editing a quiz.

Пиши на skif.78@mail.ru. поясню.

jhaankitesh
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 10:50 am

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Post by jhaankitesh » Mon Jan 12, 2015 10:54 am

Hey, i have downloaded and installed this mod, this is really awesome, but can you please guide as to how can a user can attempt a quiz only once and not more than once.


Thanks in Advance.

szepylaci
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 10:45 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Post by szepylaci » Thu Jan 22, 2015 7:10 pm

Hey!
I would have the problem that when issues are created or puzzles, the accented vowels site only question marks appear. I want to use the Hungarian language, but it unfortunately did not succeed.
Sorry for my bad english for knowledge.

szepylaci
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 10:45 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Post by szepylaci » Sun Jan 25, 2015 10:57 pm

Hey!
The problem mentioned in my previous post, fortunately resolved, however, had another problem.
How to solve a puzzle, a user can correctly decode only once?
ACP-n configuration options not found him.
Sorry for my bad english for knowledge.

szepylaci
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 10:45 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Post by szepylaci » Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:00 pm

Hey!
Can anyone possibly the solution posted above problem?
Did I something went wrong? :shock:

MrPenguin
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:19 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Post by MrPenguin » Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:46 pm

Nice, hope to see this out of the alpha state soon!

giarosenko
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 7:44 pm

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Post by giarosenko » Tue Feb 03, 2015 6:37 pm

request for 3.1?

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MODs in Development”