Page 44 of 44

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Posted: Fri Oct 24, 2014 9:18 pm
by Oyabun1
You can't create a quiz on the quiz page, like most board settings, it is done via the ACP.

ACP = Administration Control Panel

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Posted: Fri Oct 24, 2014 10:17 pm
by volgograd
Thank you :) I am checking that. Little layout problem because I use a different theme than normal.

Update: I still don't understand where to add new quiz.

Image

next problem will be 1) fix layout 2) fix problem with non-latin letters as you can see. One thing at it's time....

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Posted: Fri Oct 24, 2014 11:18 pm
by Jessica
Since you now have a category, click on the NewQuiz button on the quiz page

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2014 1:03 am
by volgograd
I see - there is something wrong with this button. It doesn't work when I click on it.
I will try to figure out what happened.

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2014 3:46 am
by volgograd
Button is working now but I need to style the pages for my theme.

I have the problems:
--Non-English characters display as "?" I am not sure how to fix it. It's fine everywhere else in the theme.
--The New Quiz button only shows in Firefox. In IE and Chrome only hyperlink shows. I don't understand why.

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2014 5:04 am
by Oyabun1
volgograd wrote:--Non-English characters display as "?" I am not sure how to fix it.
Read this topic, it has been covered before.
volgograd wrote:--The New Quiz button only shows in Firefox. In IE and Chrome only hyperlink shows. I don't understand why.
There is a good chance the markup you used is not correct.

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Posted: Wed Nov 12, 2014 3:37 am
by Skif78
Hello Volgograd
I do not know what troubles with Firefox.
But with signs of "??????", instead of Cyrillic understood. It should be in the file:
- root/includes/quiz/quiz_question.php (lines 394, 395) to finish the "true" end of the line. As below:
$ question_name = request_var ('question_name_'. $ i, '', true);
$ answers_name = request_var ('answers_'. $ i, '', true).
This fix trouble when creating a quiz.
- root/quiz.php in case "edit" in line with the value string and function request_var add to end of line "true".
This fix troubles when editing a quiz.

Пиши на skif.78@mail.ru. поясню.

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Posted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 10:54 am
by jhaankitesh
Hey, i have downloaded and installed this mod, this is really awesome, but can you please guide as to how can a user can attempt a quiz only once and not more than once.


Thanks in Advance.

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Posted: Thu Jan 22, 2015 7:10 pm
by szepylaci
Hey!
I would have the problem that when issues are created or puzzles, the accented vowels site only question marks appear. I want to use the Hungarian language, but it unfortunately did not succeed.
Sorry for my bad english for knowledge.

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Posted: Sun Jan 25, 2015 10:57 pm
by szepylaci
Hey!
The problem mentioned in my previous post, fortunately resolved, however, had another problem.
How to solve a puzzle, a user can correctly decode only once?
ACP-n configuration options not found him.
Sorry for my bad english for knowledge.

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Posted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:00 pm
by szepylaci
Hey!
Can anyone possibly the solution posted above problem?
Did I something went wrong? :shock:

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Posted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:46 pm
by MrPenguin
Nice, hope to see this out of the alpha state soon!

Re: [ALPHA] Ultimate Quiz MOD v2.1.2

Posted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 6:37 pm
by giarosenko
request for 3.1?