[ABD] NV group on teampage

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
User avatar
nickvergessen
Former Team Member
Posts: 4397
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:33 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Name: Joas Schilling
Contact:

[ABD] NV group on teampage

Post by nickvergessen »

MOD-Title: NV group on teampage
MOD-Version: 0.0.1
MOD-Description:
  • adds a new group to the teampage /memberlist.php?mode=leaders
MOD-Download: Download v0.0.1

phpBB-Version: phpBB 3.0.0
phpBB-Languages: no language
phpBB-Styles: prosilver, subsilver2
MOD-Demo: follows on Demoboard

Please do not upload this MOD to your Downbases, without asking me.
Last edited by nickvergessen on Wed Dec 24, 2008 12:41 am, edited 2 times in total.
No Support via PM
saaiberke
Registered User
Posts: 1126
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 8:13 am
Location: Gent/Belgium
Contact:

Re: [Beta] NV group on teampage

Post by saaiberke »

There seems to be a little download problem:

Code: Select all

Fatal error: ./cache/ is NOT writable. in /srv/www/web1/html/xyzbeyond/mods/includes/acm/acm_file.php on line 103
I am really interested in this mod. ;)

Nic
mladen88
Registered User
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 9:06 pm

Re: [Beta] NV group on teampage

Post by mladen88 »

make cache folder CHMOD 777
User avatar
nickvergessen
Former Team Member
Posts: 4397
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:33 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Name: Joas Schilling
Contact:

Re: [Beta] NV group on teampage

Post by nickvergessen »

yeah i forgot it, when i updated my board to gold version ;)
No Support via PM
saaiberke
Registered User
Posts: 1126
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 8:13 am
Location: Gent/Belgium
Contact:

Re: [Beta] NV group on teampage

Post by saaiberke »

Great mod, I was looking already long time for it. Would it be possible to choose the group from the ACP instead of changing it in memgberlist.php? Or eventually add more groups?

Grtz,

Nic
User avatar
nickvergessen
Former Team Member
Posts: 4397
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:33 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Name: Joas Schilling
Contact:

Re: [Beta] NV group on teampage

Post by nickvergessen »

we are just 0.0.1 so give some time to develop.
i also want to edit it, so a member can be displayed in 2 groups.
No Support via PM
saaiberke
Registered User
Posts: 1126
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 8:13 am
Location: Gent/Belgium
Contact:

Re: [Beta] NV group on teampage

Post by saaiberke »

nickvergessen wrote:we are just 0.0.1 so give some time to develop.
Off course ;) Was just wondering. :)

Nic
Brogsitter
Registered User
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 11:25 pm

Re: [Beta] NV group on teampage

Post by Brogsitter »

Allright,
I tried to set up two new groups to the leaders.html editing the code a little bit. Worked fine so far, with a small problem. Members are not listed correctly in their group. Any idea what I have missed?

If you want to have a look: http://wp1095399.wp130.webpack.hosteuro ... de=leaders
User avatar
nickvergessen
Former Team Member
Posts: 4397
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:33 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Name: Joas Schilling
Contact:

Re: [Beta] NV group on teampage

Post by nickvergessen »

right now it's only working for 1 group.
but im trying to get it fit to work with several groups.
No Support via PM
User avatar
bonelifer
Community Team Member
Community Team Member
Posts: 3524
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 11:35 pm
Name: William
Contact:

Re: [Beta] NV group on teampage

Post by bonelifer »

What would be nice is to have it use CoC's "Group Legend Positioning" to decide what order the groups will be on the "The Team" page. Even if it was an optional addon.

Group Legend Positioning -->> http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... 9&t=576823
William Jacoby - Community Team
Knowledge Base | phpBB Board Rules | Search Customisation Database
Please don't contact me via PM or email for phpBB support .
TedTAce
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 6:22 pm

Re: [Beta] NV group on teampage

Post by TedTAce »

nickvergessen wrote:right now it's only working for 1 group.
but im trying to get it fit to work with several groups.
Might it be possible to duplicate the structure you have in place with a new variable other then "New_Group_ID"?

IE Is I take all the code and replace "$new_group_id"

with

"$other_admins_id"

?
TedTAce
Registered User
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 6:22 pm

Re: [Beta] NV group on teampage

Post by TedTAce »

TedTAce wrote:
nickvergessen wrote:right now it's only working for 1 group.
but im trying to get it fit to work with several groups.
Might it be possible to duplicate the structure you have in place with a new variable other then "New_Group_ID"?

IE Is I take all the code and replace "$new_group_id"

with

"$other_admins_id"

?
I was fine in thinking about trying it until I got to this point:
else if ($which_row == 'mod')
{
$which_row = (in_array($row['user_id'], $mod_id_ary)) ? 'mod' : 'new_group';
}
User avatar
potku
Registered User
Posts: 918
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:26 pm
Location: Tampere, Finland
Contact:

Re: [Beta] NV group on teampage

Post by potku »

Great MOD, absolutely need this (we are still phpBB 2). As soon as this one is officially released, I bet a lot of people will be happy! :)

And yes, having one member in more than one group is a very good idea (I will need that, too).
Potku.net

"Before I speak, I have something important to say."

- Groucho Marx
Benely
Registered User
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 3:28 pm

Re: [Beta] NV group on teampage

Post by Benely »

I get this error when I click the teams page:
General Error
No mode specified.
Indaro
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 4:30 pm

Re: [Beta] NV group on teampage

Post by Indaro »

Benely wrote:I get this error when I click the teams page:
General Error
No mode specified.

I got that too. I'd created a new case but hadn't added it to the mode list near the top of memberlist.php.

I used memberlist.php?mode=roster to display the whole group and keep it separate from the memberlist.php?mode=leaders

Which brings me to my question. Is it possible rather than display people within a certain group to do the same for one or more ranks?
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”