[ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment!
Scam Warning
bdshan
Registered User
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 5:08 pm

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by bdshan »

Most likely your hosting provider can tell you what the full path to your website is. In my case I just use $HOME/html/... and that is the root of my site.

User avatar
nhdriver4
Registered User
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 2:44 pm
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by nhdriver4 »

The next version will include some error checks to tell you what the problem is if one exists. :mrgreen:

adfclan
Registered User
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 4:17 pm

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by adfclan »

Something's definitely up.

Since logging off my forums after installing this mod, attempting to log back in leads to a "Successful Login" message, and when I click "return to index", I am logged out. As a result, I cannot access the admin panel.

EDIT:
My cookie settings had been erased for some reason. I changed them via the database and cleared my cookies and the issue seems to be fixed.

User avatar
nhdriver4
Registered User
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 2:44 pm
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by nhdriver4 »

Yea, this mod doesn't touch any of your settings. It creates 4 new config settings, and adds 2 acp modules.

adfclan
Registered User
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 4:17 pm

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by adfclan »

Ok, I've got it working :D :mrgreen:

Just had to add a /home/ before all the other folders.

Thank you so much for this mod! I'll be using it during its development and I'll be glad to let you know of any errors.

Cheers!

bdshan
Registered User
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 5:08 pm

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by bdshan »

nhdriver4 wrote:Yea, this mod doesn't touch any of your settings. It creates 4 new config settings, and adds 2 acp modules.
2 ACP modules? I only see one. What are there names? I suppose I could look in the nhdventriloinstall.php file, hu?

User avatar
nhdriver4
Registered User
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 2:44 pm
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by nhdriver4 »

bdshan wrote:2 ACP modules? I only see one. What are there names? I suppose I could look in the nhdventriloinstall.php file, hu?
The category and the module.

goodridm
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2008 4:06 pm
Location: Arizona
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by goodridm »

Up and running! Can't wait until you add more features for displaying Ventrilo data. I had to tweak my index_body.html template since I'm using a subsilver2 based style, but other than that, everything is A-ok. 8-)

edit: I made a few more changes to the tempate, language and includes code: http://nexus.guildplace.net/forums/index.php

Thanks again!

bdshan
Registered User
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 5:08 pm

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by bdshan »

This works great on my development board, which is on windows. But on my production board, on a linux shared hosting plan, it doesn't 'cause I can't execute ventrilo_status. I am not tied to my provider in any way. Can someone provide a few references for plans where I can run this script successfully?

-JoshC-
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 6:04 pm

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by -JoshC- »

Is this working with Ventrilo 3.0.2?

bdshan
Registered User
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 5:08 pm

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by bdshan »

yes

-JoshC-
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 6:04 pm

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by -JoshC- »

I can't get this mod to work.

The row is showing up below the who's online information, but there is nothing but the Ventrilo icon there. I've talked to my host to get the actual path to the script and I've got all the other files uploaded, but nothing.

I've purged cache, I've refreshed the style template and nothing.

Any ideas anyone?

bdshan
Registered User
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 5:08 pm

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by bdshan »

Does your host allow executbales to be run on the host? Mine doesn't :cry: .

-JoshC-
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 6:04 pm

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by -JoshC- »

Yeah, and they've opened the firewall for me.

-JoshC-
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 6:04 pm

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by -JoshC- »

Wait, the first post in this thread says that we're on version 0.1.1, but the dowload is for 0.0.1. Which version are we on right now?

I'm thinking maybe my files are out of date.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MODs in Development”