[ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment!
Ideas Centre
-JoshC-
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 6:04 pm

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by -JoshC- »

Figured out my problem. I was uploading the ventrilo_status file using ASCII instead of binary. Also, I had to have my webhoster turn safe_mode off in my php.ini file. Works like a charm now.

Thanks

Gamedot
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 7:52 am

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by Gamedot »

My webhost doesn't allow popen, I have lycos.
Is there a way to open this any other way, safe mode can probably not turned off, but maybe you can execute this script (common.php) with different commands?

User avatar
muggins
Registered User
Posts: 1183
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 5:12 pm
Location: Texas
Name: Donovan
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by muggins »

I have a small problem getting the ACP module to install.

I botched an installation of something else some time ago, since fixed, but I have no .MODs tab in ACP. I assume that that is referred to in the install script as "id=31"?

I am nervous about mucking around too much in editing modules directly, as I should have been sooner. Ah, well. :? My question: Can I add a tab named '.MODs' and expect it to have an id of 31? If not, how can I proceed?

I've tested the status executable, the ventrilo server, and the "ventrilo://my.server.here:3784" link successfully, so there's only the one stumbling block...
Muggins

User avatar
muggins
Registered User
Posts: 1183
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 5:12 pm
Location: Texas
Name: Donovan
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by muggins »

It works just fine on a test installation of 3.01. 8-)

I had to add a bit to /language/en/mods/nhdventrilo.php for the server password:

Code: Select all

<?php

if (!defined('IN_PHPBB'))
{
    exit;
}
if (empty($lang) || !is_array($lang))
{
    $lang = array();
}
$lang = array_merge($lang, array(

        // ventrilo
    'VENTRILO_TITLE'        => '<a href="ventrilo://%s:%d/servername=%s&serverpassword=password">%s</a>', 
    'VENTRILO_STATUS'        => 'Ventrilo Status',
    'VENTRILO_USER_COUNT'    => '<strong>%d</strong> clients connected',
    'VENTRILO_UPTIME'        => 'Uptime: <strong>%s</strong>',
    ));
    
?>
Edit: It's working on the mucked-up live board, too. Thanks so much!!!

:mrgreen:
Muggins

DavidH
Registered User
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 7:21 am

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by DavidH »

Hi guys!

Where can I download those files? The orig DL place seems to be down.

Appriciate answers,

/D

illspirit.
Registered User
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:41 am

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by illspirit. »

I'd love to download this also.

User avatar
muggins
Registered User
Posts: 1183
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 5:12 pm
Location: Texas
Name: Donovan
Contact:

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by muggins »

If it won't make the mod author angry, I can provide a link to the zip I have...

His nhdventrilo_0.0.1.zip, dated Feb 19, 2008, is here.
Muggins

illspirit.
Registered User
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:41 am

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by illspirit. »

Thanks, I appreciate it.

Edit: I just installed this mod, it works wonderfully. I suggest it for anyone who is running a Ventrilo server and a phpBB board.

davethegreat
Registered User
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 11:41 am

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by davethegreat »

Where do I get the ventrilo_status from a link would be nice. (for linux)

bdshan
Registered User
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 5:08 pm

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by bdshan »

You need to download the Linux Ventrilo server, and pull the status app from it.

Ventrilo Linux Server

davethegreat
Registered User
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 11:41 am

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by davethegreat »

Alright, do I personally have to run this using the ssh?

illspirit.
Registered User
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:41 am

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by illspirit. »

no. In your .MODs tab, you link to the ventrilo_status

It all depends on your host. Mine was: /home/www/clanusa.us/ventrilo_status

:)

davethegreat
Registered User
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 11:41 am

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by davethegreat »

Well, here is what I have.

Enabled.
http://voice.gameservers.com
4562
/home2/thedefec/public_html/forums/ventrilo_status

I connected and it didnt show I had.

illspirit.
Registered User
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:41 am

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by illspirit. »

Try using the actual IP of your Ventrilo server.

davethegreat
Registered User
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 11:41 am

Re: [ALPHA] NHD Ventrilo Status

Post by davethegreat »

I got it Working, I am going to take over this mod it seems abandoned.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MODs in Development”