[MODDB] HighSlide Attachment MOD

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment!
Suggested Hosts
User avatar
Mitch1063
Registered User
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: WWW
Contact:

Re: [RC] HighSlide Attachment MOD

Post by Mitch1063 »

Hi thanks for this mod
I installed this mod with the Simple Image Upload from http://www.postimage.org
to use there off server Image Storage for a forum that doesn't want images on the same server.
How can I make it so Highslide plays a part in this Mod the regular attachments open fine in subsilver2

Code: Select all

On a side Note.
There was no Subsilver2 Edits and I saw that Mike had helped you with the IE Fix for it. So a light bulb came on and I used the Stargate Portal edit for Subsilver2 and It was fine.
User avatar
Stoker 4.0
Registered User
Posts: 1487
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 1:33 pm
Location: Funen, Denmark
Name: Ulrik Christensen
Contact:

Re: [RC] HighSlide Attachment MOD

Post by Stoker 4.0 »

Hey Mitch,
Im not sure if it will work with postimage. It depends on what the call their thumbnail and the full image.
User avatar
Mitch1063
Registered User
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: WWW
Contact:

Re: [RC] HighSlide Attachment MOD

Post by Mitch1063 »

I have to add this to
"posting_editor.html" - prosilver template
"posting_body.html" - subsilver2 template


Code: Select all

<br />&nbsp;&bull;&nbsp;<a href="javascript:void(0);" onclick="window.open('http://www.postimage.org/index.php?mode=phpbb&lang=english&forumurl=' + escape(document.location.href), '_imagehost', 'resizable=yes,width=500,height=400');return false;">Add image to post</a>
and this is the html file in root

Code: Select all

<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
function add_code()
{
	var text = unescape(document.location.search.substring(1));
	var area_ignore_name = /username_list|search/i;
	var area_e=opener.document.getElementsByTagName('TEXTAREA');
	for(var i=0;i<area_e.length;i++)
	{
		if(!area_e[i].name.match(area_ignore_name))
		{
			var area=area_e[i];
			break;
		}
	}
	area.value = area.value + text;
	
	opener.focus();
	window.close();
}
add_code();
//-->
</script>
</body>
</html>
Si-The-Spike
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 8:11 pm

Re: [RC] HighSlide Attachment MOD

Post by Si-The-Spike »

since installing this when i try and upload an attechment it fails to load the page so i have to re-start the attachment yet same thing happens over and over before this mod attachments worked fine :/
User avatar
Stoker 4.0
Registered User
Posts: 1487
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 1:33 pm
Location: Funen, Denmark
Name: Ulrik Christensen
Contact:

Re: [RC] HighSlide Attachment MOD

Post by Stoker 4.0 »

Si-The-Spike wrote:since installing this when i try and upload an attechment it fails to load the page so i have to re-start the attachment yet same thing happens over and over before this mod attachments worked fine :/
Your problem has nothing to do with this mod. It doesnt touch the upload function.
jaylam13
Registered User
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 5:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC] HighSlide Attachment MOD

Post by jaylam13 »

Hi,

Im using your mod but have a problem.

When I post an image it displays it the size it is inline, I have set the thumbnail to 250px and the max size to 800x600 but if I post say a 1024x768 image it doesnt shrink it to a 250px thubmail it just displays it as 1024x768.

What am I doing wrong?

Jay
User avatar
Stoker 4.0
Registered User
Posts: 1487
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 1:33 pm
Location: Funen, Denmark
Name: Ulrik Christensen
Contact:

Re: [RC] HighSlide Attachment MOD

Post by Stoker 4.0 »

In acp, attachment settings you find this option:
Minimum thumbnail file size:
Do not create a thumbnail for images smaller than this.

Set it to a lower size.
jaylam13
Registered User
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 5:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC] HighSlide Attachment MOD

Post by jaylam13 »

Stoker 4.0 wrote:In acp, attachment settings you find this option:
Minimum thumbnail file size:
Do not create a thumbnail for images smaller than this.

Set it to a lower size.
I have done that (set it to 10) :( but they still display actual size
User avatar
Stoker 4.0
Registered User
Posts: 1487
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 1:33 pm
Location: Funen, Denmark
Name: Ulrik Christensen
Contact:

Re: [RC] HighSlide Attachment MOD

Post by Stoker 4.0 »

It will only work on attachments uploaded AFTER you have changed those settings.
jaylam13
Registered User
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 5:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC] HighSlide Attachment MOD

Post by jaylam13 »

ah ok so this wont work when posting an image from url?
User avatar
Stoker 4.0
Registered User
Posts: 1487
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 1:33 pm
Location: Funen, Denmark
Name: Ulrik Christensen
Contact:

Re: [RC] HighSlide Attachment MOD

Post by Stoker 4.0 »

Nope, thats not considered as an attachment.
jaylam13
Registered User
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 5:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC] HighSlide Attachment MOD

Post by jaylam13 »

ah I see, thanks for the info :)

Jay
browser123
Registered User
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 12:28 pm

Re: [RC] HighSlide Attachment MOD

Post by browser123 »

Prosilver Special Edition, done all the edits to the overall_header.html, uploaded the highslide folder to the root folder, edited all the corresponding files, set the ACP images to thumbnails yes..

Refreshed 100 times, still nothing? Does this work with Prosilver SE?
browser123
Registered User
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 12:28 pm

Re: [RC] HighSlide Attachment MOD

Post by browser123 »

wait, you have to attatch an img you cant just use the

Img tags, erghhh, who uploads images?
User avatar
Stoker 4.0
Registered User
Posts: 1487
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 1:33 pm
Location: Funen, Denmark
Name: Ulrik Christensen
Contact:

Re: [RC] HighSlide Attachment MOD

Post by Stoker 4.0 »

It works fine on Prosilver SE.
What about the edit of the attachment.html?
Its not present in Prosilver SE which means you need to do it on the prosilver file.
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MODs in Development”