Rotating Banners Showing Up on Macs but not PCs

Discussion forum for MOD Writers regarding MOD Development.
sportyguy209
Registered User
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 11:48 pm

Re: Rotating Banners Showing Up on Macs but not PCs

Post by sportyguy209 » Fri Aug 15, 2008 6:05 pm

The reason I put the banner where I did was because I liked the location of it a third of the way down the page, and not at the very top.

But, I'm certainly not wedded to that script, I just found it on the internet, but I'll try moving my script to the header as you suggested to see if it will work. I've been told that it may be a problem with the "gothere" command.

OK, I've put it in the header as you suggested. Any change, no pun intended?

Can I try your script?

OBeer-WAN-Kenobi
Registered User
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 2:22 am

Re: Rotating Banners Showing Up on Macs but not PCs

Post by OBeer-WAN-Kenobi » Fri Aug 15, 2008 6:42 pm

Sorry man, still no dice with IE. It's gotta be something stupid we just aren't seeing. :oops:

I like the looks of it better above the navbar though... a guy doesn't have to go above the add to get around that way. JMHO of course.

Here is the script I'm using:

http://www.ledscripts.com/free/php/phpledads

You have to download and install it. It comes with an admin panel and everything and has numerous options for tracking and such. Probably way more powerful than you need or I need but it does the trick. There is a readme.txt in the zip folder.

P.S. "Ask Farkle" is friggen hilarious! Maybe ask him about the banner problem? LOL :lol:
Image

rhinton
Registered User
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2003 8:01 pm
Location: orlando, fl

Re: Rotating Banners Showing Up on Macs but not PCs

Post by rhinton » Sun Sep 28, 2008 5:01 pm

ok got this working for me mostly. difference is i have 7 images i am trying to cycle through. it will only cycle through the first four. i changed the array number to 7 and in the counter to 7 as well. here's the coding i used. this is working in IE7. just only four images. this is in my overall_header.html

Code: Select all

    <!-- Rotating Banner Ads -->

    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
    <!-- Beginning of JavaScript -->


    ads = new Array(7);
    ads[0] = "images/randomimages/70rs.JPG";
    ads[1] = "images/randomimages/bradentonburnout.jpg";
    ads[2] = "images/randomimages/darkangelss.JPG";
    ads[3] = "images/randomimages/kwiksilverz2898.JPG";
    ads[4] = "images/randomimages/mnypitZ.jpg";
    ads[5] = "images/randomimages/redbird1993x.JPG";
    ads[6] = "images/randomimages/torquejunky.JPG";


    newplace = new Array(7);
    newplace[0] = ""
    newplace[1] = ""
    newplace[2] = ""
    newplace[3] = ""
    newplace[4] = ""
    newplace[5] = ""
    newplace[6] = ""


    var timer = null
    var	 counter = 0

    function banner() {
    	    timer=setTimeout("banner()", 2000);
    		counter++;
    		if (counter >= 7)
    		counter = 0;
    		document.bannerad.src = ads[counter];
    }

    function gothere() {
    		counter2 = counter;
    		window.location.href = newplace[counter2];
    }

    // - End of JavaScript - -->
    </SCRIPT>
<BODY BGCOLOR="#FFFFFF" onload="banner()">

<a href="javascript:gothere()"><div align="center"><IMG SRC="http://scfba.info/images/randomimages/70rs.JPG" WIDTH="350" HEIGHT="250" BORDER="0" NAME="bannerad"></a></div>

<!-- End Rotating Banner Ads -->

rhinton
Registered User
Posts: 299
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2003 8:01 pm
Location: orlando, fl

Re: Rotating Banners Showing Up on Macs but not PCs

Post by rhinton » Sat Oct 04, 2008 8:15 pm

any thoughts?

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Writers Discussion”