Drop Down Panel

Discussion forum for MOD Writers regarding MOD Development.
Locked
jmd_rocks
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 3:04 pm

Drop Down Panel

Post by jmd_rocks »

I have Install A Drop Down Login Panel On My Site http://www.rebelous.com .
But There Is some problem that guests are not able to open that login panel .
Pls help wat to do.
jmd_rocks
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 3:04 pm

Re: Drop Down Panel

Post by jmd_rocks »

Please Reply as soon as possible.
Help will be appreciated.
arrow816
Registered User
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 7:14 pm
Name: Steven Costello
Contact:

Re: Drop Down Panel

Post by arrow816 »

Well you are using 3 different Javascript class libraries, Jquery, prototype, and mootools. The conflict is mostlikly between mootools and jquery. The way to fix this is to put Jquery in compatibility mode. I did this on a previous version of this mod. I dont remeber if I did it on the version you have. I will try and do it again. And will give you the updated JS files.

P.S. There is a 6hr Bump Rule.
arrow816
Registered User
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 7:14 pm
Name: Steven Costello
Contact:

Re: Drop Down Panel

Post by arrow816 »

Ok, I found a solution.

open styles/{Your Style}/template/overall_header.html and find:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript" src="{T_TEMPLATE_PATH}/slide_js/jquery-1.3.2.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="{T_TEMPLATE_PATH}/slide_js/slide.js"></script>
and replace with:

Code: Select all

<!-- Start Dropdown Panel -->
<script src="{T_TEMPLATE_PATH}/slide_js/jquery-1.3.2.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<!-- Sliding effect -->
<script type="text/javascript">
  $.noConflict();
  jQuery(document).ready(function($) {
    $(document).ready(function() {
	
	// Expand Panel
	$("#open").click(function(){
		$("div#panel").slideDown("slow");
	
	});	
	
	// Collapse Panel
	$("#close").click(function(){
		$("div#panel").slideUp("slow");	
	});		
	
	// Switch buttons from "Log In | Register" to "Close Panel" on click
	$("#toggle a").click(function () {
		$("#toggle a").toggle();
	});		
		
});
  });
  // Code that uses other library's $ can follow here.
</script>
<!-- End Dropdown Panel -->

Thanks for using my mod,
Steve C
jmd_rocks
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 3:04 pm

Re: Drop Down Panel

Post by jmd_rocks »

Thank u for the help but there still some problem. Can u visit my site [removed] & open the drop down panel u will see the problem of check box. Can u help me solve that.
Last edited by camm15h on Tue May 11, 2010 6:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Link not necessary as it's in the first post.
arrow816
Registered User
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 7:14 pm
Name: Steven Costello
Contact:

Re: Drop Down Panel

Post by arrow816 »

Open style1.css and find:
(could be a partial find)

Code: Select all

.rokradios, .rokchecks, .rokradios-active, .rokchecks-active{
background-image:url("images/style1/mainbody/rokinputs.png");
add after:

Code: Select all

background-repeat:no-repeat;
arrow816
Registered User
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 7:14 pm
Name: Steven Costello
Contact:

Re: Drop Down Panel

Post by arrow816 »

I have made an updated to this mod, That included the Jquery Compatibility, and also utilized Handyman's Mod Version Check Mod. It allows you to keep up to date with my mod. If you want to download it heres the link: http://www.costello-coding.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=4. Registration is required to download.
jmd_rocks
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 3:04 pm

Re: Drop Down Panel

Post by jmd_rocks »

Thanks Alot :)
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Writers Discussion”