Page 1 of 1

Newsbot - a few problems... :(

Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2007 5:42 pm
by Nomolas
Hello,

I've a problem (hmm 3 i'm afraid :P) with a newsbot-mod. I want to post news of Tweakers.net (dutch site) in my newsforum, but i've a few problems :(
  1. BBCode UID: When I submit a post (by using submit_post) you see the uid. Example:

    Code: Select all

    [b:1234a]text[/b:1234a]
    instead of

    Code: Select all

    [b]text[/b]
    . After editing, everything's right...
  2. What's a good method to prevent that posts are posted more than 1 time? My method doesn't work...
  3. How can I convert HTML to text? (Example: ' instead of #39;)
Those are my problems... O yes my source: http://forum.probleemoppc.com/bot.php?bron

PS: What's a good method to run this bot? Include in common.php or by a crontask?

Re: Newsbot - a few problems... :(

Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2007 9:35 pm
by Paul

Re: Newsbot - a few problems... :(

Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:40 am
by Nomolas
Thanks! The problems 2 & 3 are solved, but problem 1 exists....

This is the code, related to my problem (I thin):

Code: Select all

$title         = utf8_normalize_nfc($title[1][$i]);
    $bbcode_uid = $bbcode_bitfield = $flags = '';
    $message     = utf8_normalize_nfc($message); 
    generate_text_for_storage($title, $bbcode_uid, $bbcode_bitfield, $flags); 
    generate_text_for_storage($message, $bbcode_uid, $bbcode_bitfield, $flags, true, true, true);
    
    // If the news is already in our database....
    $sql = "SELECT post_subject FROM " . POSTS_TABLE . " WHERE `post_subject` = '" . $title . "'";
    $result = $db->sql_query($sql);
    $row = $db->sql_fetchrow($result);

    if ( !$result || $row !== null && in_array($title, $row) || empty($result) || empty($row) ) {
        continue; // there is no reason the continue THIS iteration.
    }
    // Prepare some data
    $this_i_post_data = array_merge($post_data, array(
        "topic_title"             => $title,
        "message_md5"            => md5($message),
        "bbcode_uid"            => '',
        'message'                => $message,
    ));
    // Submit the post
    submit_post("post", $this_i_post_data['topic_title'], $bot_data['username'], POST_NORMAL, $poll, $this_i_post_data); 

Re: Newsbot - a few problems... :(

Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 7:35 am
by Paul
Read the docs again, and then special the part about the bbcode uid/bitfield, and what you need to do with that.

Re: Newsbot - a few problems... :(

Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 10:44 am
by Nomolas
And what's wrong with my code, I can't find that.

Re: Newsbot - a few problems... :(

Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 11:09 am
by Paul
that you dont give the bbcode uid/bitfield to submit post.

Re: Newsbot - a few problems... :(

Posted: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:22 am
by Nomolas
Even this dusn't work:

bot.php

(Uploaded to my own codehost; line-numbering and highlighting are included).

The problems:
  • I don't know how to convert #39; to '
  • The BBCode uid doesn't work.....
  • I don't know how to run it; cron ? Or include in common.php?
  • My check doesn't work...
If nobody can help me, I abandone this mod :(

Re: Newsbot - a few problems... :(

Posted: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:53 am
by Paul
You still hasnt set correctly the bbcode bitfield.

Re: Newsbot - a few problems... :(

Posted: Sun Jun 24, 2007 9:05 am
by Nomolas
And how can I do that correctly?

Re: Newsbot - a few problems... :(

Posted: Sun Jun 24, 2007 2:02 pm
by Nomolas
I've found my mistake, but those problems are still present:
  • I don't know how to convert #39; to '
  • I don't know how to run it; cron ? Or include in common.php?

Re: Newsbot - a few problems... :(

Posted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:42 am
by Nomolas
Anybody?