Waiting for 'no-cache' module

Looking for a MOD? Have a MOD request? Post here for help. (Note: This forum is community supported; phpBB does not have official MOD authors)
Scam Warning
narcisgarcia
Registered User
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:51 am

Waiting for 'no-cache' module

Post by narcisgarcia »

Somewhere I've read that with the 3.0.6 phpBB version there will be a MODule to avoid caching, but I'm watching for a long time and I don't see the expected module in this MODs page:
http://www.phpbb.com/mods/db/

I need to make a multisite installation (one phpBB tree for diverse database+URL forum sites), and the use of cache directory makes sites to interfere between them.
Last edited by quahappy on Mon Jan 11, 2010 6:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Moved to MOD Requests
Hexcode
Registered User
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 4:51 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Waiting for 'no-cache' module

Post by Hexcode »

You can see at my hosting-script, there is a cache module from phpBB edited to set up multiple forums...
narcisgarcia
Registered User
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:51 am

Re: Waiting for 'no-cache' module

Post by narcisgarcia »

Which hosting script?
Can you documment the modifications needed to make the same effect?

Thanks.
Hexcode
Registered User
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 4:51 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Waiting for 'no-cache' module

Post by Hexcode »

narcisgarcia
Registered User
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:51 am

Re: Waiting for 'no-cache' module

Post by narcisgarcia »

I need to make something like with MediaWiki multisite: a personal config.php file includes the application's config.php with a "case" clause about the URL called.
Separate databases (then easy to remove) and no need to depend on domain configuration.

I have this but the cache issue.
User avatar
A_Jelly_Doughnut
Former Team Member
Posts: 34457
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 1:26 am
Location: Where the Rivers Run
Contact:

Re: Waiting for 'no-cache' module

Post by A_Jelly_Doughnut »

narcisgarcia wrote:Somewhere I've read that with the 3.0.6 phpBB version there will be a MODule to avoid caching, but I'm watching for a long time and I don't see the expected module in this MODs page:
http://www.phpbb.com/mods/db/

I need to make a multisite installation (one phpBB tree for diverse database+URL forum sites), and the use of cache directory makes sites to interfere between them.
It is included in the phpBB 3.0.6 release. includes/acm/acm_null.php.
A Donut's Blog
"Bach's Prelude (Cello Suite No. 1) is driving Indiana country roads in Autumn" - Ann Kish
narcisgarcia
Registered User
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:51 am

Re: Waiting for 'no-cache' module

Post by narcisgarcia »

Where are the management controls for "acm_null" in the Administration Panel?
narcisgarcia
Registered User
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:51 am

Re: Waiting for 'no-cache' module

Post by narcisgarcia »

Well, I see some information at:
http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... &t=1859315

The "no-cache" (null cache) is an integrated feature in the cache capabilities since 3.0.6 version. The only thing I needed was:

Code: Select all

$acm_type = 'null';
in config.php
Hexcode
Registered User
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 4:51 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Waiting for 'no-cache' module

Post by Hexcode »

narcisgarcia wrote:I need to make something like with MediaWiki multisite: a personal config.php file includes the application's config.php with a "case" clause about the URL called.
Separate databases (then easy to remove) and no need to depend on domain configuration.

I have this but the cache issue.
All of this things do my hosting script do^^
narcisgarcia
Registered User
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:51 am

Easy multisite installation

Post by narcisgarcia »

Hexcode,

I see your rewritten phpBB useful to create phpBB portals massively, but it's not my case. And I need separate databases to allow migrating forums through servers.

I have all solved with this config.php :

Code: Select all

<?php
$CalledPath=$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'].$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'];
$AlreadyIdentified=FALSE;

if (!(stripos($CalledPath, 'forums.myserver.net/first/') === FALSE)) {
        $AlreadyIdentified=TRUE;
        require_once('config_first.php');
}
if (!(stripos($CalledPath, 'forums.myserver.net/second/') === FALSE)) {
        $AlreadyIdentified=TRUE;
        require_once('config_second.php');
}
if (!(stripos($CalledPath, 'forums.myserver.net/third/') === FALSE)) {
        $AlreadyIdentified=TRUE;
        require_once('config_third.php');
}

$acm_type = 'null';

if (!$AlreadyIdentified) {
        echo "<p>You need to create a database for this URL (<tt>".$CalledPath."</tt>)</p>\n";
        echo "<p><em>Begin renaming config.php to config.php.bak and then rename the new config.php</em></p>\n";
        echo "<p><em>After updating the multisite config.php , make a link as a new directory</em></p>\n";
}


?>
and making links for each forum directory (example too):

Code: Select all

ln -s /var/www/first /var/www/phpbb
ln -s /var/www/second /var/www/phpbb
ln -s /var/www/third /var/www/phpbb
Hexcode
Registered User
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 4:51 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Waiting for 'no-cache' module

Post by Hexcode »

Btw. this

Code: Select all

And I need separate databases to allow migrating forums through servers.
Can my script already
narcisgarcia
Registered User
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:51 am

Re: Waiting for 'no-cache' module

Post by narcisgarcia »

Oh!
Well, my script has at least ONE feature that your script hasn't: it's simple.
Zason
Registered User
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 8:40 pm
Location: Austin TX
Contact:

Re: Waiting for 'no-cache' module

Post by Zason »

This does look pretting simple. Will this work for a multiforum setup with a single user DB?
Looking for help with: Linking separate PHPBB3 forum DB with a single User BD

phpBB Primetime - Not your daddy's portal.
Zason
Registered User
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2003 8:40 pm
Location: Austin TX
Contact:

Re: Easy multisite installation

Post by Zason »

narcisgarcia wrote:I have all solved with this config.php :

Code: Select all

<?php
$CalledPath=$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'].$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'];
$AlreadyIdentified=FALSE;

if (!(stripos($CalledPath, 'forums.myserver.net/first/') === FALSE)) {
        $AlreadyIdentified=TRUE;
        require_once('config_first.php');
}
if (!(stripos($CalledPath, 'forums.myserver.net/second/') === FALSE)) {
        $AlreadyIdentified=TRUE;
        require_once('config_second.php');
}
if (!(stripos($CalledPath, 'forums.myserver.net/third/') === FALSE)) {
        $AlreadyIdentified=TRUE;
        require_once('config_third.php');
}

$acm_type = 'null';

if (!$AlreadyIdentified) {
        echo "<p>You need to create a database for this URL (<tt>".$CalledPath."</tt>)</p>\n";
        echo "<p><em>Begin renaming config.php to config.php.bak and then rename the new config.php</em></p>\n";
        echo "<p><em>After updating the multisite config.php , make a link as a new directory</em></p>\n";
}


?>
I did these steps, also changing acm to null. It worked. I even went a step further and made a subfolder called sites in root and under sites made subfolders for each domain, naming the folders example1.com, example2.net and put the config files in there and it worked. What I want to do is share the user data for all of the sites. I created a separate user DB and added this code to try to have it access a different DB with same user/pass. Here is my config file:

Code: Select all

<?php
// phpBB 3.0.x auto-generated configuration file
// Do not change anything in this file!
$dbms = 'mysqli';
$dbhost = '';
$dbport = '';
$dbname = 'phpbbdb';
$dbuser = 'dbuser';
$dbpasswd = 'password';
$db_prefix = array(
    'default' => '',
    'sessions' => phpbbusers.',
    'sessions_keys' => phpbbusers.',
    'users' => phpbbusers.',
);
$table_prefix = 'phpbb_';
$acm_type = 'null';
$load_extensions = '';

@define('PHPBB_INSTALLED', true);
// @define('DEBUG', true);
// @define('DEBUG_EXTRA', true);
?>
EDIT: I found http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopic.php?t=12057 with some info for PHPBB2, appears to be for multiple forums on a single db.

Can anyone please help me with this? >:+)

"Z"
Looking for help with: Linking separate PHPBB3 forum DB with a single User BD

phpBB Primetime - Not your daddy's portal.
narcisgarcia
Registered User
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:51 am

Re: Waiting for 'no-cache' module

Post by narcisgarcia »

I think you need to use a single database with different table frefixes.
Then you may explore if there is any way to make "virtual tables" in MySQL or something similar as a link:

Tables for first forum:
first_users
first_groups
first_user_group
Tables for second forum:
second_users linked to first_users
second_groups linked to first_groups
second_user_group linked to first_user_group
Tables for third forum:
third_users linked to first_users
third_groups linked to first_groups
third_user_group linked to first_user_group

It's an interesting thing, please tell your results about this idea.
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] MOD Requests”

cron