Page 1 of 2

Inline code mod

Posted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 9:03 am
by Shturmfogell
Can anyone tell me are there any stand alone mods for Inline Cod like here in the bbcode section?

Re: Inline code mod

Posted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 12:41 pm
by Brf
The bbcode is not a mod. It is a simple Custom bbcode.

Re: Inline code mod

Posted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 12:56 pm
by Shturmfogell
Can you pls tell me how to insert it in custom bbcodes

Re: Inline code mod

Posted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 2:16 pm
by hah
Bbcode:

Code: Select all

[c]{INTTEXT}[/c]
html:

Code: Select all

<code class="inline">{INTTEXT}</code>
test

Re: Inline code mod

Posted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 2:37 pm
by 4_seven
also make shure, the class 'inline' is present in board-css

Code: Select all

code.inline {
    background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #FFFFFF;
    border: 1px solid #C9D2D8;
    color: #2E8B57;
    display: inline;
    font-family: Monaco,'Andale Mono','Courier New',Courier,monospace;
    font-size: 0.9em;
    font-style: normal;
    line-height: 1.3em;
    padding: 0 3px;
}

Re: Inline code mod

Posted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 3:06 pm
by Shturmfogell
tnx very much!

Re: Inline code mod

Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 5:12 pm
by austin881
Shturmfogell, did you get this to work? I tried it on my sites and it doesn't work if there is actual code within the [ c ] [ / c ] tags.

In fact, the inline code bbcode doesn't even work very well here at phpbb.com You can't put actual bbcode with the tags and have it displayed as-typed.

Try to put something other than plain text test inside the tags. The inline code should work like the code bbcode. It surely does not.

Re: Inline code mod

Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 5:24 pm
by Brf
It works as intended.

Re: Inline code mod

Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 5:26 pm
by Shturmfogell
No, i didn't but I got the idea and it is now in my ToDo list :)

Re: Inline code mod

Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 9:06 pm
by austin881
I guess all I'm saying is that the inline code does not work like the regular code. Inline code is more of a styling tool rather than an actual 'code' box. Which in my opinion makes it worthless. :roll:

[b]bold[/b] [i]italics[/i] [u]underline[/u] should all be written as plain text like this...

Code: Select all

[b]bold[/b] [i]italics[/i] [u]underline[/u]
Sort of defeats the purpose of a code box if you can't display bbcode in plain text, doesn't it?

Re: Inline code mod

Posted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 10:17 pm
by Erik Frèrejean
austin881 wrote:Sort of defeats the purpose of a code box if you can't display bbcode in plain text, doesn't it?
The main purpose of the code box isn't to post BBCode that isn't rendered, its designed to display source code ;). The inline code is mostly used to display code snippets inline. Example:
$foo = 'something'; looks a lot better than: $foo = 'something';, and everyone can see at first sight that its mend to be red as code not as text. Yes it might not be the best solution but until the new BBCode engine is implemented this is the only way without editing the core.

Re: Inline code mod

Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2011 11:00 pm
by Dragosvr92
I Tried it on my Board and it dosnt work correctly O-O

This Works all righ:
TESTING
But if i add any symbols in the code for example

TEST/ING
TEST*ING
TEST!ING
And any of this !@#$%^&*()_+|{} Symbols the bbcode dosnt get parsed so it looks like :
TEST*ING

Dos anyone have any idea what could be wrong ? O-o

Re: Inline code mod

Posted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 9:27 pm
by Dragosvr92
Can anyone help?

Re: Inline code mod

Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 11:41 am
by AGC
TheKiller wrote:I Tried it on my Board and it dosnt work correctly O-O

This Works all righ:
TESTING
But if i add any symbols in the code for example

TEST/ING
TEST*ING
TEST!ING
And any of this !@#$%^&*()_+|{} Symbols the bbcode dosnt get parsed so it looks like :
TEST*ING

Dos anyone have any idea what could be wrong ? O-o
Instand of using with INTTEXT change it to TEXT.

Re: Inline code mod

Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2011 6:26 pm
by Dragosvr92
hm.. while i used TEXT a few days ago there was a warning of not using it ..
can some phpbb admin give the exact code they use ? :)

EDIT
That fixed it without the error
thanks AGC :)