prosilver Special Edition

All 3.0.x styles released in our Styles Database can be found here. All discussion or support regarding an individual style should take place in that style's own area in the Customisations Database.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: This forum is only for the announcement of releases and/or updates for styles. Any style support should be obtained through the Customisations Database in the support area designated for each style.

A direct link to support for each Style is in the first post of the respective topic.
nuflo
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 7:04 pm

Re: Prosilver_SE - PHP Included header not working on ADM?

Post by nuflo » Sat Aug 30, 2008 9:51 am

Post removed
Last edited by nuflo on Sat Nov 08, 2008 8:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Culprit
Registered User
Posts: 356
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:43 am
Location: prague
Contact:

Re: Prosilver_SE - PHP Included header not working on ADM?

Post by Culprit » Sat Aug 30, 2008 10:02 am

You mat in the template tag INCLUDEPHP create some thing that will work on both sides. In portal and in adm.

I didn't know how do you want to do this.

Better will be include template, php include trough php and fill template.
Image

User avatar
TheIlluminative
Former Team Member
Posts: 2451
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 11:34 pm
Location: Egypt
Name: Mahmoud
Contact:

Re: Prosilver_SE - PHP Included header not working on ADM?

Post by TheIlluminative » Sat Aug 30, 2008 10:04 am

Try adding a root directory when adding it to adm files, something like:

Code: Select all

<!-- INCLUDEPHP ../includes/head.php -->
perhaps it could work :roll:

stokerpiller
Registered User
Posts: 1934
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 8:06 pm

Re: prosilver Special Edition

Post by stokerpiller » Sat Aug 30, 2008 10:11 am

TheIlluminative wrote:Could you please provide a link to board ?
Bottom link in signature.
But the code isn't installed because it gives the error.
I am done with phpBB

shaka!!
Registered User
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 7:38 am

Re: prosilver Special Edition

Post by shaka!! » Sat Aug 30, 2008 10:38 am

Hey.

Are the white and gray background colours editable in this style? If so how? If not, is there anyway I can replicate a background similar to that of this using prosilver normal edition?

Thanks in advanced.

User avatar
TheIlluminative
Former Team Member
Posts: 2451
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 11:34 pm
Location: Egypt
Name: Mahmoud
Contact:

Re: prosilver Special Edition

Post by TheIlluminative » Sat Aug 30, 2008 11:33 am

stokerpiller, try the following, in colours.css, find:

Code: Select all

#info
  {
    overflow: visible;
    width: 100%;
    position: fixed;
    z-index:2001;
    margin: -27px;
    font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
    font-size: 10pt;
    font-weight: bold;
    background-color: #FFFFBB;
}
replace with:

Code: Select all

##info
  {
    overflow: visible;
    width: 100%;
   position: fixed;
   left: 0;
    z-index:2001;
    margin: -27px;
    font-family: Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
    font-size: 10pt;
    font-weight: bold;
    background-color: #FFFFBB;
}
shaka!!, yes the backgrounds are editable, in colours.css, you'll find:

Code: Select all

html, body {
	color: #536482;
	background-color: #ACA8A1;
}
this is the gray one, and in common.css, find:

Code: Select all

.border-left { 
    background: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/border_left.gif") #FFFFFF repeat-y 0 0;
}
FFFFFF is the white background, others are the border images which you need to colorize to fit your colors. You'll find the images at styles/prosilver_se/theme/images directory.

stokerpiller
Registered User
Posts: 1934
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 8:06 pm

Re: prosilver Special Edition

Post by stokerpiller » Sat Aug 30, 2008 11:59 am

Thanks TheIlluminative
That did the trick :)
I am done with phpBB

nuflo
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 7:04 pm

Re: Prosilver_SE - PHP Included header not working on ADM?

Post by nuflo » Sun Aug 31, 2008 1:45 pm

TheIlluminative wrote:Try adding a root directory when adding it to adm files, something like:

Code: Select all

<!-- INCLUDEPHP ../includes/head.php -->
perhaps it could work :roll:
I haven't changed any ADM files. So if I did what you are suggesting, it would stop my main site template from working just to fix a couple of ADM pages.

I have only changed files in the styles/xxxx/template folder.

When revalidating to go to the ADM index page, it seems to still be using my overall_header file from my main styles, but it isn't picking up my includes/head.php file. I can't see anything in adm/index.php to show where its getting any of this from. And obviously once I hit the "proceed to ACP" button, everything is fine because it is using the true admin styles.

User avatar
TheIlluminative
Former Team Member
Posts: 2451
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 11:34 pm
Location: Egypt
Name: Mahmoud
Contact:

Re: Prosilver_SE - PHP Included header not working on ADM?

Post by TheIlluminative » Sun Aug 31, 2008 2:25 pm

The ACP template files aren't in the template folder, they're in adm/style you could add the include statement to the simple_header.html in the directory adm/style.

nuflo
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 7:04 pm

Re: Prosilver_SE - PHP Included header not working on ADM?

Post by nuflo » Sun Aug 31, 2008 2:53 pm

Post removed
Last edited by nuflo on Sat Nov 08, 2008 8:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
TheIlluminative
Former Team Member
Posts: 2451
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 11:34 pm
Location: Egypt
Name: Mahmoud
Contact:

Re: Prosilver_SE - PHP Included header not working on ADM?

Post by TheIlluminative » Sun Aug 31, 2008 4:54 pm

Well, you could try to add a folder named includes in adm directory with the 2 files, head.php & foot.php inside it, so you would only use:

Code: Select all

<!-- INCLUDEPHP includes/head.php -->
and whether you're in the board or ACP, it will always show your files ;) .

nuflo
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 7:04 pm

Re: Prosilver_SE - PHP Included header not working on ADM?

Post by nuflo » Mon Sep 01, 2008 8:43 am

Post removed
Last edited by nuflo on Sat Nov 08, 2008 8:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

nuflo
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 7:04 pm

Re: Prosilver_SE - PHP Included header not working on ADM?

Post by nuflo » Mon Sep 01, 2008 8:49 am

Is there any way to tell the script to start at the root every time on the includes?

Code: Select all

<!-- INCLUDEPHP {root}/includes/head.php -->
??

User avatar
TheIlluminative
Former Team Member
Posts: 2451
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 11:34 pm
Location: Egypt
Name: Mahmoud
Contact:

Re: Prosilver_SE - PHP Included header not working on ADM?

Post by TheIlluminative » Mon Sep 01, 2008 9:37 am

Yes, there is:

Code: Select all

<!-- INCLUDEPHP {ROOT_PATH}/includes/head.php -->

nuflo
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 7:04 pm

Re: Prosilver_SE - PHP Included header not working on ADM?

Post by nuflo » Mon Sep 01, 2008 10:11 am

Post removed
Last edited by nuflo on Sat Nov 08, 2008 8:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Styles Database Releases”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests