Revolution

All 3.0.x styles released in our Styles Database can be found here. All discussion or support regarding an individual style should take place in that style's own area in the Customisations Database.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

NOTICE: This forum is only for the announcement of releases and/or updates for styles. Any style support should be obtained through the Customisations Database in the support area designated for each style.

A direct link to support for each Style is in the first post of the respective topic.
Locked
Dahisuk
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:13 pm

Re: Revolution

Post by Dahisuk » Thu Mar 26, 2009 7:53 am

Oh? And where abouts would i find it?

User avatar
Tripp
Former Team Member
Posts: 1358
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 5:14 am
Location: G'boro, North Carolina
Name: Tripp
Contact:

Re: Revolution

Post by Tripp » Thu Mar 26, 2009 11:33 am

The box said 'You need Windows XP or better' .... so I installed linux.

Formerly Drugs

Semi_Deus
Registered User
Posts: 368
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Revolution

Post by Semi_Deus » Thu Mar 26, 2009 12:53 pm

@monoxera,

I don't know whats wrong :?
In my version its displaying perfectly fine. It uses fluid borders so it is something that is pretty difficult to understand. But as I cannot see your whois lookup, I cannot help you :s

Maybe post a topic about it in styles support, with the css and html code of popup.html (don't know the files name entirely, something like that)
Image

Dahisuk
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:13 pm

Re: Revolution

Post by Dahisuk » Thu Mar 26, 2009 6:31 pm

Thanks Drugs.

Just a quick question however, if i wanted to do the same to the Revolution Template, would i have to do it to Prosilver or just Revolution? As i understand that Revolution copies Prosilver in some way?

Also i cant seem to get my colours to match (http://faction-gaming.co.uk/index.php) iv tried editing the colour.css file and posting in the colour (#6D812B) and every time i put it into the .css file and try to refresh the theme's section i get a general error? Any suggestions?

Thanks again!

Semi_Deus
Registered User
Posts: 368
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 4:21 pm

Re: Revolution

Post by Semi_Deus » Fri Mar 27, 2009 10:37 am

Dahisuk wrote:Thanks Drugs.

Just a quick question however, if i wanted to do the same to the Revolution Template, would i have to do it to Prosilver or just Revolution? As i understand that Revolution copies Prosilver in some way?

Also i cant seem to get my colours to match (http://faction-gaming.co.uk/index.php) iv tried editing the colour.css file and posting in the colour (#6D812B) and every time i put it into the .css file and try to refresh the theme's section i get a general error? Any suggestions?

Thanks again!
1. If you want to do any template changes, you should be in prosilver, except for overall_header.html and overall_footer.html (and the simple ones) :)
2. That is a problem I've had once. I tried to figure it out with Erik frèrejean but the only thing that solved it was clearing all cache, deleting the templates, and then reinstalling them again. (with you that would be theme). It could be a cached page that is not loading correctly. But I am not sure if this is a proper solution, so you might wanna start a support topic in the support forums.
Image

the.ronin
Registered User
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 10:53 pm

Re: Revolution

Post by the.ronin » Fri Mar 27, 2009 3:52 pm

Semi_Deus wrote:Check the template config file ;)
The inheritance feature is defined there like this:

Code: Select all

# Are we inheriting?
inherit_from = prosilver
Just change it to revolution. Or remove it completely :)
I had to go into the phpbb_styles_template table and under the revolution style, set template_inherits_id to 0 and delete the prosilver path location in template_inherit_path.

Semi_D ... again, great job on this style. Very very clean.

Dahisuk
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:13 pm

Re: Revolution

Post by Dahisuk » Fri Mar 27, 2009 4:48 pm

Semi_Deus wrote: 1. If you want to do any template changes, you should be in prosilver, except for overall_header.html and overall_footer.html (and the simple ones) :)
2. That is a problem I've had once. I tried to figure it out with Erik frèrejean but the only thing that solved it was clearing all cache, deleting the templates, and then reinstalling them again. (with you that would be theme). It could be a cached page that is not loading correctly. But I am not sure if this is a proper solution, so you might wanna start a support topic in the support forums.
Just incase im doing number 2 wrong, the correct lines i should be editing in the CSS to change the red to the green on http://www.faction-gaming.co.uk would be;

Colours.CSS

Code: Select all

/* Round cornered boxes and backgrounds
---------------------------------------- */
.forabg {
	background-color: #862c23;
	background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/bg_list.gif");
}

.forumbg {
	background-color: #862c23;
	background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/bg_list.gif");
And changing the #862c23 to #6D812B, then saving the file and re-uploading + overwriting the old old one? Correct?

User avatar
Tripp
Former Team Member
Posts: 1358
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 5:14 am
Location: G'boro, North Carolina
Name: Tripp
Contact:

Re: Revolution

Post by Tripp » Fri Mar 27, 2009 5:15 pm

Yes, then refresh the theme and clear your cache and it should work fine.
The box said 'You need Windows XP or better' .... so I installed linux.

Formerly Drugs

Dahisuk
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:13 pm

Re: Revolution

Post by Dahisuk » Fri Mar 27, 2009 5:40 pm

I keep getting a general error even if i do a fresh reinstall of the theme.

Code: Select all

SQL ERROR [ mysql4 ]

Incorrect string value: '\xEF\xBB\xBF/* ...' for column 'theme_data' at row 1 [1366]

BACKTRACE

FILE: includes/db/mysql.php
LINE: 174
CALL: dbal->sql_error()

FILE: includes/acp/acp_styles.php
LINE: 347
CALL: dbal_mysql->sql_query()

FILE: includes/functions_module.php
LINE: 507
CALL: acp_styles->main()

FILE: adm/index.php
LINE: 74
CALL: p_master->load_active()
But thats only when i go to refresh the theme, i can purge the cache fine. Any ideas on what im doing wrong? The code i edited is as follows;

Original

Code: Select all

/* Round cornered boxes and backgrounds
---------------------------------------- */
.forabg {
   background-color: #862c23;
   background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/bg_list.gif");
}

.forumbg {
   background-color: #862c23;
   background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/bg_list.gif");
Edited

Code: Select all

/* Round cornered boxes and backgrounds
---------------------------------------- */
.forabg {
	background-color: #6D812B;
	background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/bg_list.gif");
}

.forumbg {
	background-color: #6D812B;
	background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/bg_list.gif");
}


User avatar
Derky
Development Team Member
Development Team Member
Posts: 4816
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 9:58 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Revolution

Post by Derky » Fri Mar 27, 2009 8:53 pm

"at row 1"

It looks like you (or your edit program) added some code on the beginning of the file.
With program did you used to edit the css file and did you entered an encoding?

Dahisuk
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:13 pm

Re: Revolution

Post by Dahisuk » Fri Mar 27, 2009 9:14 pm

Microsoft Expression Web 2... Im guessing thats my problem? What should i use to edit it in if thats the case?

Thanks for the help!

EDIT: Thankyou! It was Expression adding in some extra code! Just redid it in notepad and its all good! Thanks again for the support, to everyone!

the.ronin
Registered User
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 10:53 pm

Re: Revolution

Post by the.ronin » Fri Mar 27, 2009 10:13 pm

Has anyone tried switching the profile in viewtopic and viewpm to the left side? I used the knowledge base article, Prosilver: Profiles on Left, and everything is fine but I seem to have lost the “online” icon.

[edit]

Scratch that ... the article had the image as a gif while Revolution uses a png.

User avatar
monoxera
Registered User
Posts: 399
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 11:37 am

Re: Revolution

Post by monoxera » Sat Mar 28, 2009 8:20 pm

Also, I'm trying to change the name of "Menu" text at the top to "Forums" and add another Text with a URL "Blog" going to xeno.monoxera.com.

Oh is the Menu text color changeable? I want to make it white :D

Code: Select all

Dum dum dum

User avatar
Tripp
Former Team Member
Posts: 1358
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 5:14 am
Location: G'boro, North Carolina
Name: Tripp
Contact:

Re: Revolution

Post by Tripp » Sun Mar 29, 2009 12:29 am

Dahisuk wrote:Microsoft Expression Web 2... Im guessing thats my problem? What should i use to edit it in if thats the case?

Thanks for the help!

EDIT: Thankyou! It was Expression adding in some extra code! Just redid it in notepad and its all good! Thanks again for the support, to everyone!
Even though Notepad works, I would advise you to use Notepad++
The box said 'You need Windows XP or better' .... so I installed linux.

Formerly Drugs

the.ronin
Registered User
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 10:53 pm

Re: Revolution

Post by the.ronin » Sun Mar 29, 2009 3:30 am

Drugs wrote:Even though Notepad works, I would advise you to use Notepad++
x2 kajillion.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Styles Database Releases”