[How To] Modify prosilver's header

For support and discussion related to templates, themes, and imagesets in phpBB 3.0.
Anti-Spam Guide
lonhaverly
Registered User
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 6:42 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by lonhaverly » Wed Nov 21, 2012 2:22 pm

Your first instruction ism a problem. I cannot see any link there to upload an image.

lonhaverly
Registered User
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 6:42 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by lonhaverly » Wed Nov 21, 2012 3:12 pm

This is not user friendly. I am not a geek. Isn't there an easier way to change the logo image in the header of my site?

User avatar
Brf
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 51726
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 7:47 pm
Location: {postrow.POSTER_FROM}
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Brf » Wed Nov 21, 2012 3:33 pm

An easier way than replacing the file with another of the same name?

datkeoniguy
Registered User
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 8:11 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by datkeoniguy » Wed Nov 21, 2012 5:07 pm

My site was working fine until recently when some changes occurred to shift things a bit -not sure if it was one of the recent updates or not. Anyways some of my header components now overlap and the orange banner became shorter. Also the date is now right against the coloured area and could use some space. Under the date there is too much white space -looks like double spacing.


Image

User avatar
pit-PL
Registered User
Posts: 3084
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 12:24 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by pit-PL » Wed Nov 21, 2012 8:00 pm

You may have an unclosed div in overall_header.html.

datkeoniguy
Registered User
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 8:11 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by datkeoniguy » Thu Nov 22, 2012 1:48 pm

Thanks for the suggestion, I didn't think of that and I know divs can greatly influence page layout from working in Joomla. I copied the overall_header.html file that I'm using and dumped it into the div check file at tormus.com. It produced a nice div chart of the file and said that there was "one missing closing div tag found." Exactly what you suggested. Although it says the error may be shown in yellow, it wasn't in my case. Now I need to experiment a bit to find the right location for the missing </div> tag.

cessan
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:15 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by cessan » Mon Dec 03, 2012 1:01 pm

Hi,
thank you for this tutorial.
I have changed the header(logo) image without problems and also gone through this tutorial for additional changes according to size etc. However my header image still stays the same size as the original phpBB one. Somewhere the previous image size is being added to the img code inline. I have tried adding the new size in all different ways in the imageset in the Administration board as well as defining size in he css-sheets and overall_header.html.
And yes, I have cleared cache and checked several browsers that haven't shown the forum before.

Anyone out there knows what is wrong?

User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 66332
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie » Mon Dec 03, 2012 1:49 pm

cessan wrote:Hi,
thank you for this tutorial.
I have changed the header(logo) image without problems and also gone through this tutorial for additional changes according to size etc. However my header image still stays the same size as the original phpBB one. Somewhere the previous image size is being added to the img code inline. I have tried adding the new size in all different ways in the imageset in the Administration board as well as defining size in he css-sheets and overall_header.html.
And yes, I have cleared cache and checked several browsers that haven't shown the forum before.

Anyone out there knows what is wrong?
you probably have not refreshed the theme/imageset/template.

go to the admin panel, styles tab, on the left, chose imageset, on the right click refresh for your style.

do the same for the template and the theme.

refresh your browser,

then check.


robert
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.2 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

If a tree falls in the forest and nobody is there, does it make a sound?

Fridge
Registered User
Posts: 307
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:41 am
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Fridge » Mon Dec 03, 2012 2:12 pm

Or.....emptying the cache of your browser, for example in windows: Ctrl+F5 ;)

davers200
Registered User
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2010 7:28 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by davers200 » Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:49 pm

hi how do i move the search box upwards slightly ?

if u look here u can see what i mean

http://www.huoniao-owners.co.uk/forum

thanks dave

SnaggleToof
Registered User
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 6:13 am

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by SnaggleToof » Sun Feb 03, 2013 6:19 am

Tried putting in a custom header. Its all wonky.

im guessing i have a missing </div> or whatever, i had to skip the last step because i've removed my search bar rom the header so i didnt know where to put the <div>

any suggestions?

http://www.battleproject.com/forum/

User avatar
Sinom
Translator
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 9:53 am
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Sinom » Sun Feb 03, 2013 10:50 am

Hello SnaggleToof!

It doesn't look like you missed anything. It might just be your own browser cache atm :roll:

- Sinom

SnaggleToof
Registered User
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 6:13 am

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by SnaggleToof » Mon Feb 04, 2013 7:15 am

Thanks sinom.

To be honest right after i posted that message, i added a <div> thing in a completely random spot and it fixed it. Got lucky i guess!

AbbeyG
Registered User
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 7:14 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by AbbeyG » Thu Feb 14, 2013 9:38 am

Not everyone wants the oval cornered-default logo shape. What I want is something like this:

Image

User avatar
Sinom
Translator
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 9:53 am
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Sinom » Thu Feb 14, 2013 3:40 pm

Hello AbbeyG!

You could remove the entire header and place that kind of logo in the middle to make it look good ;)

- Sinom

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Styles Support & Discussion”