[How To] Modify prosilver's header

For support and discussion related to templates, themes, and imagesets in phpBB 3.0.
Suggested Hosts
User avatar
rmharrison
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 11:20 am
Location: Hampshire, UK
Name: Rich
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by rmharrison » Mon Jul 08, 2013 3:43 pm

Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:I have never seen prosilver/theme/stylesheet.css have all of the css for the board in it before. It normally only has the import lines.
how does it know to use that file instead of the separate css files when they are all present?


robert
I have no idea :?

never noticed that before, i just looked at a fresh install and sore what you mean, I think it was one of my mods that has done that.

Would it be best if i just put a fresh prosilver file on there and start again? but then it will messup all my mods :?

User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 66729
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie » Mon Jul 08, 2013 4:13 pm

hey, it seems to be working ok, you just have to remember to do any css edits to that file instead of the normal ones and you should be fine.


If you change it now, then any changes made since you started using that file will go away.


robert
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.2 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

If a tree falls in the forest and nobody is there, does it make a sound?

«THÖMÅS®©»
Registered User
Posts: 520
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 5:38 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by «THÖMÅS®©» » Wed Jul 24, 2013 3:55 am

Sorry for the big bump I have here...

I have been trying to do the same thing as the OP... Nothing has worked after following instructions.

I am trying to center my header image and thus far I have this code between lines 127 to 141 in "overall_header.html". I have also done the edits to "common.css"...

Code: Select all

<div id="wrap">
	<a id="top" name="top" accesskey="t"></a>
	<div id="page-header">
		<div class="headerbar">
			<div class="inner"><span class="corners-top"><span></span></span>

			<div id="site-description">
				<a href="{U_INDEX}" title="{L_INDEX}" id="logo">{SITE_LOGO_IMG}</a>
                <h1 style="display: none;">{SITENAME}</h1>
                <p style="display: none;">{SITE_DESCRIPTION}</p> 
				<p class="skiplink"><a href="#start_here">{L_SKIP}</a></p>
			</div>

			<span class="corners-bottom"><span></span></span></div>
		</div>
**EDIT** After posting this and doing nothing, it now works... how very odd...
Could somebody tell me what I am missing please?
“No, this trick won't work... How on earth are you ever going to explain in terms of chemistry and physics so important a biological phenomenon as first love?” - Albert Einstein
"For every action has is an equal and opposite reaction". - Sir Isaac Newton
"In honor there is hope" - Alaska State Troopers

Owner & President @ =DN= Dark Nexus Multi-Gaming Clan

User avatar
Tom
Former Team Member
Posts: 2665
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 2:12 am
Name: Tom Catullo
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Tom » Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:34 am

«THÖMÅS®©» wrote:**EDIT** After posting this and doing nothing, it now works... how very odd...
Could somebody tell me what I am missing please?
Perhaps you simply neglected to purge the cache or refresh the prosilver template after making your changes? If you did not notice any differences to your header immediately after making the code changes, but now they're visible all of a sudden, then it's possible you cleared the cache or refreshed templates in the ACP recently without paying mind to it. :)
Tom Catullo - Former Moderator Team Member
phpBB3 Smiley Pak Generator | Legend Repositioning MOD | My GitHub | My Site

User avatar
Sinom
Translator
Posts: 1682
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 9:53 am
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Sinom » Wed Jul 24, 2013 6:32 am

When editing your style, I would recommend the following:

*Download a good text editing program - Such as Notepad++*
  • Log in to your server using your FTP-client. Find and download the file you need to edit.
  • Save a backup, make the changes you're going to do, and then save your file.
  • Re-upload the file to your server, and then head into your forum.
  • Log in to the ACP and head to ACP >> Styles > Choose Templates/Themes/Imagesets for your style and click Refresh!
  • When you're done, you will have cleared the cache and will be able to see the changes you've done the next time you go to the board and hit F5.
As Tom said, you've probably just missed the part to purge the cache ;)

- Sinom

«THÖMÅS®©»
Registered User
Posts: 520
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 5:38 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by «THÖMÅS®©» » Thu Jul 25, 2013 2:14 am

First off, I am using Adobe Dreamweaver CS3 and I purge the cache after each edit to make sure what I have done is correct, and I did not forget to do it this time, or the time before that ore the time before that.
“No, this trick won't work... How on earth are you ever going to explain in terms of chemistry and physics so important a biological phenomenon as first love?” - Albert Einstein
"For every action has is an equal and opposite reaction". - Sir Isaac Newton
"In honor there is hope" - Alaska State Troopers

Owner & President @ =DN= Dark Nexus Multi-Gaming Clan

User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 66729
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie » Thu Jul 25, 2013 4:36 am

as has been said many times before, using DW for editing phpbb files is a big no no.

it will eventually corrupt the files if you keep using it to open/edit them. especially the php files but even the style files as well.

not sure if that is your problem here but you can test by using a good text editor to redo whatever changes you did to the files and make sure it saves them in utf8 w/o BOM and try again.

also, purging the cache is not sufficent depending on what you are editing. you need to refresh the style component from the styles tab in the admi panel. just purging the cache will not always remove the old data.

also, you often have to refresh your browser several times to see the changes.

luck,
robert
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.2 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

If a tree falls in the forest and nobody is there, does it make a sound?

«THÖMÅS®©»
Registered User
Posts: 520
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 5:38 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by «THÖMÅS®©» » Fri Jul 26, 2013 3:46 am

Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:as has been said many times before, using DW for editing phpbb files is a big no no.
I have always used Dreamweaver to edit my php/html files, it helps me as it tells me if there are any erros in my code and it even sometimes auto fills in code for me... A good example is using the html code for image embedding:

Code: Select all

<img src="http://somedomain.com/image.png" /> 
I think the above is correct code. Dreamweaver auto ads the "/>" to the end of the embedding code for me. Handy.
Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:it will eventually corrupt the files if you keep using it to open/edit them. especially the php files but even the style files as well.
Hasent happened to me just yet. I am sure that the issues I have are errors in my code, but most of the time, I just cannot seem to spot them! :sad:
Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:not sure if that is your problem here but you can test by using a good text editor to redo whatever changes you did to the files and make sure it saves them in utf8 w/o BOM and try again.
That's how it saves, it does so by adding the code to the original file and not uploading a new file when I make edits... I think.
Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:also, purging the cache is not sufficent depending on what you are editing. you need to refresh the style component from the styles tab in the admin panel. just purging the cache will not always remove the old data.
I know, and I do resort to that if it doesn't work after a few attempts.
Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:also, you often have to refresh your browser several times to see the changes.
That I noticed.
“No, this trick won't work... How on earth are you ever going to explain in terms of chemistry and physics so important a biological phenomenon as first love?” - Albert Einstein
"For every action has is an equal and opposite reaction". - Sir Isaac Newton
"In honor there is hope" - Alaska State Troopers

Owner & President @ =DN= Dark Nexus Multi-Gaming Clan

benobrien91
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 6:20 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by benobrien91 » Thu Aug 08, 2013 6:28 pm

So, I've followed the instructions to the letter, but it's not quite right. The graphic starts again at the end, and there's some blue at the bottom.

Picture on tinypic: http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=64ikaq&s=5

The site: www.ginrummyforum.net

What can I do?

User avatar
muggins
Registered User
Posts: 1183
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 5:12 pm
Location: Texas
Name: Donovan
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by muggins » Mon Aug 19, 2013 1:05 am

I can't believe no one has answered yet, but if you're still struggling, try this: Change the height of your div and re-read the instructions for the CSS property 'no-repeat' for your image.
Muggins

ctlsolutions
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 6:28 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by ctlsolutions » Mon Aug 19, 2013 11:41 pm

Hi everyone, I'm hoping I can get some help. I've managed to change the banner, now there seems to be some issue with the grey banner below the main header banner.

Have a look here http://sabamedicalschoolforum.com/index.php

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!

User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 66729
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie » Mon Aug 19, 2013 11:52 pm

ctlsolutions wrote:Hi everyone, I'm hoping I can get some help. I've managed to change the banner, now there seems to be some issue with the grey banner below the main header banner.

Have a look here http://sabamedicalschoolforum.com/index.php

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!
no server found at that address


robert
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.2 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

If a tree falls in the forest and nobody is there, does it make a sound?

ctlsolutions
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 6:28 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by ctlsolutions » Tue Aug 20, 2013 3:05 am

Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:
ctlsolutions wrote:Hi everyone, I'm hoping I can get some help. I've managed to change the banner, now there seems to be some issue with the grey banner below the main header banner.

Have a look here http://sabamedicalschoolforum.com/index.php

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!
no server found at that address


robert
No server found? Not sure what you mean....the site is live.

User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 66729
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie » Tue Aug 20, 2013 4:49 am

back in the first post in this topic you must have missed this part:

Note: The height must be 10 pixels less than the height of your image!
you have the div set to the same height as your image 129 pix.

change it to 119px and see how it works.


robert
oh, and earlier, I tried several times to access your board from that link and got a "no server found" error. must have been a glitch from your host.
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.2 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

If a tree falls in the forest and nobody is there, does it make a sound?

ctlsolutions
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 6:28 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by ctlsolutions » Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:05 pm

Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:back in the first post in this topic you must have missed this part:

Note: The height must be 10 pixels less than the height of your image!
you have the div set to the same height as your image 129 pix.

change it to 119px and see how it works.
Hey, thanks. I just did that, but no change? http://sabamedicalschoolforum.com/index.php

Not sure why?

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Styles Support & Discussion”