[How To] Modify prosilver's header

For support and discussion related to templates, themes, and imagesets in phpBB 3.0.
Get Involved
Locked
HeXeN
Registered User
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 11:31 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by HeXeN »

Hello, I would like to add username / password [login] on the header below board index when the user isn't logged in, I searched through the thread, couldn't find anything relating to my question.
edit: my style is Prosilver (SE)
Thanks,
HeXeN

rpgaming
Registered User
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 3:53 am

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by rpgaming »

How do I center the Site Description?

How do I move the Site Title to the right (or left) of the logo?

How do I center the Logo?

User avatar
Raimon
Former Team Member
Posts: 12088
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Netherlands
Name: Raimon Meuldijk
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Raimon »

rpgaming: which style, can you post a URL to your board please?
Need phpBB installation, extenstions, Styles or integrate phpBB with you website?
Contact me for fair prices and good service!

neonrider
Registered User
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 6:37 am

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by neonrider »

I followed all instructions very carefully, yet I got the following result:

1. Entire forum site now shows this:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '}' in /home/lituanic/public_html/forums/cache/tpl_prosilver_overall_header.html.php on line 117

2. Before that it was appearing like that:

http://www.lituanica.com/lituanica_forum.jpg

That's after I "moved" the search box to "resize font" area.

Please note, I followed all instructions very carefully 100%.

phpBB2 was better, somehow easier to manage the header etc. Why make it more difficult now?
phpbb version 2.0.21 (moded with CodeCrush Log System (v.0.4.1) and 3.0.4 installed with Fantastico de Luxe.

holden_teen
Registered User
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 10:28 am

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by holden_teen »

Post deleted.

pakopika
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 10:17 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by pakopika »

Hi! I am using Prosilver Se, and I wanted to change the header, so I followed the instructions, but I am having a problem.
http://img17.imageshack.us/my.php?image ... lo1chb.jpg

The corners won´t go. What can I do?

Thank you very much for the theme and for your help.

kapucino
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 7:48 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by kapucino »

hi!

tnx for nice mod.

Random header pic works perfect. The only thing i can not find is how to define random pic SIZE. I tried defining it size as in custom header single pic but no success.

Did not find this question too so far. If i missed answer somewhere thx for pointing me to it in advance..

Fridge
Registered User
Posts: 307
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:41 am
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Name: Martin
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Fridge »

pakopika wrote:Hi! I am using Prosilver Se, and I wanted to change the header, so I followed the instructions, but I am having a problem.
http://img17.imageshack.us/my.php?image ... lo1chb.jpg

The corners won´t go. What can I do?

Thank you very much for the theme and for your help.
You probably missing a closing </div> between the site description en searchbox in your overall header

pakopika
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 10:17 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by pakopika »

Fridge wrote:
pakopika wrote:Hi! I am using Prosilver Se, and I wanted to change the header, so I followed the instructions, but I am having a problem.
http://img17.imageshack.us/my.php?image ... lo1chb.jpg

The corners won´t go. What can I do?

Thank you very much for the theme and for your help.
You probably missing a closing </div> between the site description en searchbox in your overall header
That was the problem. Thank you very much.

User avatar
quahappy
Former Team Member
Posts: 1416
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 8:19 pm
Location: South Yorkshire
Name: Andy Green

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by quahappy »

Hi all,

I've performed a "test" transfer of my present phpBB2 forum to phpBB3 just to check everything and make a note of changes I need to apply before performing the "final" switch. ;)

With regards to modifying prosilver's header, so far, I've done the following (as first post of this topic):

Add a Custom Header Image
Remove Site Logo
Remove Site Name and Description
Remove Search Box
Add search icon to navigation

My present logo is 800 x 150 and I'm having problems with a) Centering it, and b) enclosing the logo with the blue background so in effect - it's a nice border instead of vast blue space which doesn't look good. Or, if that isn't possible, removing the blue background and just centering the logo.

Any help much appreciated please. Thanks.
If you don't ask.....

Juliongonman
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 8:18 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Juliongonman »

solved by me thanks
Last edited by Juliongonman on Wed Mar 25, 2009 4:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ellyciel
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 10:38 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by ellyciel »

I've been following your guide closely and i was able to remove the logo, the site name and the search bar. i also edited common and color files in order to add my own header picture. the picture is in the picture folder and the spelling is correct but it's still not showing! I also calculated 10 pixel of in the html file... and still just a blank header.

Been working on it for over 3 hours and i can't figure out what I've been doing wrong. please help

trusite
Registered User
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 2:45 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by trusite »

ok... i have tried everything to get the random header image to work on prosilver_se...but i cant get it to work!!! I've tried editing all the prosilver's file also to the same thing and its not working... this is all i have so far.

Code: Select all

http://inbmw.net
if anyone could help me out, it would be greatly appreciated!!

Slater
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 10:55 am

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Slater »

edit: solved

User avatar
muggins
Registered User
Posts: 1183
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 5:12 pm
Location: Texas
Name: Donovan
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by muggins »

Just a bit off-topic, but so close I couldn't post it anywhere else...

This link to the random header change in this thread led me to do the same thing with the background images I use for my board's Swanky style, but it is slow with large images.

Instead of a random header (or background), can I use a time function to switch the header based on the server's time? That would really be sweet!

No hill for a stepper, but I'm no stepper with php... :lol:
Muggins

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Styles Support & Discussion”