[How To] Modify prosilver's header

For support and discussion related to templates, themes, and imagesets in phpBB 3.0.
Ideas Centre
User avatar
Mitch1063
Registered User
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: WWW
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Mitch1063 » Fri Dec 28, 2007 4:36 am

prototech wrote:Since many people seem to keep asking how to modify several parts of prosilver's header... I decided to make this tutorial. If anyone has anything they want me to add, please let me know. :)
As always, make a back-up of your files before editing them. Don't forget to refresh your style after you have made all the changes by going to your Administration Control Panel => Styles => (Templates & Themes) => prosilver and click on refresh. ;)
I would like to Thank You for a wonderfully Mod

THANKS

guyskankrye
Registered User
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 6:45 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by guyskankrye » Fri Dec 28, 2007 7:07 pm

Whenever I place my logo it looks all pixilated and crappy. What's up with that!?!

Thatbitextra
Former Team Member
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 5:04 am
Location: A place where something is or could be located; a site.
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Thatbitextra » Fri Dec 28, 2007 8:20 pm

guyskankrye wrote:Whenever I place my logo it looks all pixilated and crappy. What's up with that!?!
Have you got a link to your board?
Styles KB
My MODs: Choose Who to Accept PMs From (Prevents unwanted PMs!) | Warn of Old Topic Before Posting Reply
Style: subBlack (Now updated to phpBB 2.0.22 and 5 new color schemes!)

Reptici
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 5:19 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Reptici » Sat Dec 29, 2007 10:42 am

I think I did everything mentioned here, but my header isn't showing.

This is my forum: http://www.reptici.nl/phpBB3/index.php

What did I do wrong?

Thanks.

Paph
Registered User
Posts: 362
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 7:58 am
Location: Georgia - USA
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Paph » Sat Dec 29, 2007 11:33 am

Did you refresh the Templates, Themes, and Imagesets?
You would do that under Styles/Template/Refresh, Same for the Themes and Imagsets.
Hawk

Reptici
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 5:19 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Reptici » Sat Dec 29, 2007 11:42 am

Thank you, but yes, I did refresh everything...

Paph
Registered User
Posts: 362
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 7:58 am
Location: Georgia - USA
Contact:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Paph » Sat Dec 29, 2007 12:05 pm

You could try to Purge all cash, if you haven't already. That option is on the main page of the ACP.
If that doesn't help go back through all the steps again. You may have missed something. ;)
Hawk

User avatar
prototech
Former Team Member
Posts: 5406
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 2:04 pm
Location: Southern California

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by prototech » Sat Dec 29, 2007 11:24 pm

It seems that you did not change the URL to your image in colours.css:

Code: Select all

.headerbar {
	background-color: #7AAA53;
	background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/bg_header.gif");
	color: #FFFFFF;
}
Need help with MOD/style installations or other phpBB problems? Contact me for a quote.

Reptici
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 5:19 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Reptici » Sun Dec 30, 2007 12:07 pm

I did change the image, but I didn't upload it!!!

Stupid! :roll:

So thanks a lot!!!!!!!!

p.s. I had to fill in the name + description of the site. But I don't want it to show in my banner.
I just want it to show in the blue internet explorer 'header' (don't know the english name, sorry).
How do I do this?

User avatar
prototech
Former Team Member
Posts: 5406
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 2:04 pm
Location: Southern California

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by prototech » Sun Dec 30, 2007 12:13 pm

Reptici wrote:had to fill in the name + description of the site. But I don't want it to show in my banner.
I just want it to show in the blue internet explorer 'header' (don't know the english name, sorry).
How do I do this?
http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... sd=a#sname
Need help with MOD/style installations or other phpBB problems? Contact me for a quote.

Reptici
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 5:19 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by Reptici » Sun Dec 30, 2007 1:04 pm

Thanks! I thought it would also remove the title in the blue internet explorer bar.

Thanks again!

lockelymarkets
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 7:56 am

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by lockelymarkets » Mon Dec 31, 2007 12:46 am

I just have a quick question with my forum here: http://www.adminhelpline.com/forum/index.php

The header image is 900x100, 10pixels higher than the original image, and I made all the necessary code changesa, but the header ends right where the border is. ie there is no gap between the header image and the top of the border.

How can I fix this to add a gap?

Thanks :D

User avatar
prototech
Former Team Member
Posts: 5406
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 2:04 pm
Location: Southern California

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by prototech » Mon Dec 31, 2007 12:51 am

In common.css, find:

Code: Select all

.headerbar {
   background: #ebebeb none repeat-x 0 0;
   color: #FFFFFF;
   margin-bottom: 4px;
 
After, add:

Code: Select all

margin-top: 5px;
Need help with MOD/style installations or other phpBB problems? Contact me for a quote.

lockelymarkets
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 7:56 am

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by lockelymarkets » Mon Dec 31, 2007 1:04 am

You are an absolute star! Thankyou very much, and especially for the very quick response :D

Thankyou

seasalt dreams
Registered User
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 2:05 pm

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Post by seasalt dreams » Mon Dec 31, 2007 6:38 am

I followed all instructions to mod the header image, purged caches etc etc, and nothing. Board still appears the same. I only have prosilver installed.

Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Styles Support & Discussion”