Page 3 of 136

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 4:36 am
by Mitch1063
prototech wrote:Since many people seem to keep asking how to modify several parts of prosilver's header... I decided to make this tutorial. If anyone has anything they want me to add, please let me know. :)
As always, make a back-up of your files before editing them. Don't forget to refresh your style after you have made all the changes by going to your Administration Control Panel => Styles => (Templates & Themes) => prosilver and click on refresh. ;)
I would like to Thank You for a wonderfully Mod

THANKS

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 7:07 pm
by guyskankrye
Whenever I place my logo it looks all pixilated and crappy. What's up with that!?!

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Fri Dec 28, 2007 8:20 pm
by Thatbitextra
guyskankrye wrote:Whenever I place my logo it looks all pixilated and crappy. What's up with that!?!
Have you got a link to your board?

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Sat Dec 29, 2007 10:42 am
by Reptici
I think I did everything mentioned here, but my header isn't showing.

This is my forum: http://www.reptici.nl/phpBB3/index.php

What did I do wrong?

Thanks.

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Sat Dec 29, 2007 11:33 am
by Paph
Did you refresh the Templates, Themes, and Imagesets?
You would do that under Styles/Template/Refresh, Same for the Themes and Imagsets.

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Sat Dec 29, 2007 11:42 am
by Reptici
Thank you, but yes, I did refresh everything...

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Sat Dec 29, 2007 12:05 pm
by Paph
You could try to Purge all cash, if you haven't already. That option is on the main page of the ACP.
If that doesn't help go back through all the steps again. You may have missed something. ;)

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Sat Dec 29, 2007 11:24 pm
by prototech
It seems that you did not change the URL to your image in colours.css:

Code: Select all

.headerbar {
	background-color: #7AAA53;
	background-image: url("{T_THEME_PATH}/images/bg_header.gif");
	color: #FFFFFF;
}

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 12:07 pm
by Reptici
I did change the image, but I didn't upload it!!!

Stupid! :roll:

So thanks a lot!!!!!!!!

p.s. I had to fill in the name + description of the site. But I don't want it to show in my banner.
I just want it to show in the blue internet explorer 'header' (don't know the english name, sorry).
How do I do this?

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 12:13 pm
by prototech
Reptici wrote:had to fill in the name + description of the site. But I don't want it to show in my banner.
I just want it to show in the blue internet explorer 'header' (don't know the english name, sorry).
How do I do this?
http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... sd=a#sname

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 1:04 pm
by Reptici
Thanks! I thought it would also remove the title in the blue internet explorer bar.

Thanks again!

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2007 12:46 am
by lockelymarkets
I just have a quick question with my forum here: http://www.adminhelpline.com/forum/index.php

The header image is 900x100, 10pixels higher than the original image, and I made all the necessary code changesa, but the header ends right where the border is. ie there is no gap between the header image and the top of the border.

How can I fix this to add a gap?

Thanks :D

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2007 12:51 am
by prototech
In common.css, find:

Code: Select all

.headerbar {
   background: #ebebeb none repeat-x 0 0;
   color: #FFFFFF;
   margin-bottom: 4px;
 
After, add:

Code: Select all

margin-top: 5px;

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2007 1:04 am
by lockelymarkets
You are an absolute star! Thankyou very much, and especially for the very quick response :D

Thankyou

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Mon Dec 31, 2007 6:38 am
by seasalt dreams
I followed all instructions to mod the header image, purged caches etc etc, and nothing. Board still appears the same. I only have prosilver installed.