Page 57 of 136

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Mon May 18, 2009 8:31 am
by baggiesmad
Hi, is it possible to use this mod on prosilver_se?

I've done a search in my overall_header.html file and I cannot see

Code: Select all

<a href="{U_SEARCH}" title="{L_SEARCH_ADV_EXPLAIN}">{L_SEARCH_ADV}</a> {S_SEARCH_HIDDEN_FIELDS}
            </fieldset>
            </form>
         </div>
      <!-- ENDIF -->


Anywhere?

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 4:09 pm
by prototech
Trogan wrote:srry if i am asking something that has already been asked but how do i add a background image to the background for global? like

Code: Select all

background-image: url("http://www.torous1234.co.cc/testbackground.png"); 
?
I'm not exactly sure what you mean by "global." Do you want to add a background image to the body of the page?
vannquish wrote:Hi, is it possible to use this mod on prosilver_se?

I've done a search in my overall_header.html file and I cannot see
Yes, but since you've removed the search box, that code isn't present anymore. Add the </div> before:

Code: Select all

<span class="corners-bottom"><span></span></span></div>
        		</div>
        
        		<div class="navbar">

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 6:25 pm
by muggins
prototech wrote:
Trogan wrote:srry if i am asking something that has already been asked but how do i add a background image to the background for global? like

Code: Select all

background-image: url("http://www.torous1234.co.cc/testbackground.png"); 
?
I'm not exactly sure what you mean by "global." Do you want to add a background image to the body of the page?
If I can jump in here... Yes! And I would like to have that background image rotate on a timer, too!

I have a code snippet that works for the header image with timed rotation instead of random, but I can't make it work with the background. (I use Swanky, not prosilver, but they're close enough...)

I'll include the code if anyone is interested, but when I try it I get some sort of stylesheet error. :cry:

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 6:47 pm
by Dan27
This is great! Thanks, I might use the random header image :D

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Wed May 20, 2009 8:56 am
by baggiesmad
vannquish wrote:Hi, is it possible to use this mod on prosilver_se?

I've done a search in my overall_header.html file and I cannot see
Yes, but since you've removed the search box, that code isn't present anymore. Add the </div> before:

Code: Select all

<span class="corners-bottom"><span></span></span></div>
        		</div>
        
        		<div class="navbar">
Thanks! :)

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Wed May 20, 2009 12:38 pm
by Trogan
prototech wrote:
Trogan wrote:srry if i am asking something that has already been asked but how do i add a background image to the background for global? like

Code: Select all

background-image: url("http://www.torous1234.co.cc/testbackground.png"); 
?
I'm not exactly sure what you mean by "global." Do you want to add a background image to the body of the page?
yes

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Wed May 20, 2009 3:42 pm
by Sylwia
Everything works great for me, with one exception. When I add this bit:
prototech wrote: Open styles/prosilver/theme/colours.css
At the end of the file, add

Code: Select all

a#header-link {
  display: block;
  width: auto;
  height: 100px; /* Change according to your needs */
  text-indent: -1000px;
}
the navigation bar below shrinks and moves to left. Could you help?

Here's my site.

ETA: IE shows the navbar normally, while Firefox does not. Only about 70% of the banner becomes a link, and the navbar shrinks to the width of the part that doesn't.

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Thu May 21, 2009 2:58 am
by sicem75
How do you limit how wide the message board will be.

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Thu May 21, 2009 3:33 am
by Josh

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Thu May 21, 2009 4:13 am
by Sylwia
For now I'll remove the link from the header so that the navbar returned into its place. Here's a pic of what it looks like when the header is linked.
Image
Could anyone advise how to fix it?

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Thu May 21, 2009 4:50 am
by Sylwia
It seems that I managed to fix the problem (hopefully).

Here are the changes I made in the prosilver theme:

Code: Select all

/* Site description and logo */
#site-description {
	float: left;
	width: auto;
Changed 70% to auto.

Code: Select all

a#header-link {
  display: block;
  width: 944px;
  height: 288px; /* Change according to your needs */
  text-indent: -1000px;
}
Changed width: auto; to the actual size.

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Thu May 21, 2009 7:09 am
by sicem75
Thank you hard Style. one more thing, I am having a problem getting my
Topics -------REPLIES-----VIEWS-----LAST POST to line up on the message board
here is a link to what I am talking about if anyone can help that would be awesome
http://www.theskipperpartys.net/phpBB_3 ... um.php?f=3
Thank You so much..

Oh ya The problem only seems to happen with Crome, Firefox and Safari browsers. it works fine with IE

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Fri May 22, 2009 11:35 am
by castorcanadensis
I'm having a silly problem with the top of my forum since incorporating a banner image. I wonder if anyone can help me?

The site is here: http://www.informa-in-touch.org. You'll notice that the "buttons menu" and the block with the link to 'board index' and so on, are just slightly narrower than the rest of the forum.

There is also a tiny 'nick' in the top right hand side of the banner that is not on the image itself and I think is a vestige of a white corner from something.

Initially I thought this was due to a problem with the button menu but the author of that mod seems adamant that it is not.

Any help would be really appreciated.
Many thanks
Graham.

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Fri May 22, 2009 3:35 pm
by Trogan
Trogan wrote:
prototech wrote:
Trogan wrote:srry if i am asking something that has already been asked but how do i add a background image to the background for global? like

Code: Select all

background-image: url("http://www.torous1234.co.cc/testbackground.png"); 
?
I'm not exactly sure what you mean by "global." Do you want to add a background image to the body of the page?
yes

um plz help -_-,

Re: [How To] Modify prosilver's header

Posted: Fri May 22, 2009 3:39 pm
by Trogan
Upps double post