Page 1 of 1

Border?

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:12 pm
by Ckyacer
How do it edit this border? What's the class name and in what css file?

http://img246.imageshack.us/img246/3515 ... elpny7.jpg

Thanks in advance!

Re: Border?

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:04 am
by prototech
It seems that you're using phpBB2... if not, then what style are you using?

Re: Border?

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:36 pm
by Ckyacer
Phpbb3, prosilver

Re: Border?

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:46 pm
by Blink
I found it helpful to use Firebug with Firefox - https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/1843

It allows you to see the class names in a page and also the relevant css properties. Then it's just a case of searching through the css files. It's usually, colours.css, common.css or content.css

Using that method I was able to modify prosilver with little difficulty.

Re: Border?

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:52 pm
by efficacious
i have absolutley no problems just using FF and viewsource

Re: Border?

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:53 pm
by Blink
efficacious wrote:i have absolutley no problems just using FF and viewsource
Well that's fantastic to hear.

Re: Border?

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:54 pm
by efficacious
on the index_body.html page... search the code for this

LOGIN

look for the class="SOME CLASS"

one of those DIVS or TD or TABLES has the border attached to it using css most likely

and the above post is correct they would be most likely in "colours.css"

without a link to your board i can't tell yoiu exactly because that style is not a vanilla one

Re: Border?

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:56 pm
by efficacious
Blink wrote:
efficacious wrote:i have absolutley no problems just using FF and viewsource
Well that's fantastic to hear.
lol
:?

Re: Border?

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:38 pm
by Ckyacer
-_-
It comes up around forms though :\
Login forms, register, search???

Re: Border?

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 5:37 pm
by gamercross
Im having this problem too, it not just shows up around the login, but also the forms and the register form, it maybe the padding, it just i can't seem to find in the css where you can edit it, does anybody know?

Re: Border?

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 7:18 pm
by prototech
Can both of you provide a link to your board?

Re: Border?

Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2008 5:17 am
by Ckyacer
Dw I found out how to do it. Ill send Gamercross a Pm telling him how. Thanks for your help guys!
This can be closed.